Veegaland Developers IPO GMP ₹9 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Veegaland Developers IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 10–15 September. The company is raising ₹210 Cr at a price band of ₹130 to ₹140 per share. One lot is 107 shares.

Veegaland Developers IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹9

Implied listing gain: ₹154

Subscription

10.22x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Veegaland Developers IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,980

107 shares at the upper band of ₹140

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~3 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

100%

₹210 Cr of the ₹210 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+29.5%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+30.2%

PAT ₹20.43 Cr → ₹26.61 Cr

Net profit margin

10.5%

was 10.4% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.32

lower is safer

Return on equity

16.02%

ROE

Peer listing record

1 of 2 listed above issue price

median listing move +1.7%

Total subscription

10.22x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+6.4%

₹9 premium on a ₹140 issue price

Promoter holding

92% → 63.69%

diluted by 28.3 percentage points

Veegaland Developers is a mainboard issue raising ₹210 Cr, offered in a band of ₹130–₹140 per share. At the upper end that is 14 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹130 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Veegaland Developers needs one lot of 107 shares, which works out to ₹14,980 at the upper band of ₹140. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 67 lots.

For Veegaland Developers, bidding runs 10-15 September, allotment is finalised on 16 Sep 2026, the shares list on 18 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 3 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 50% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The whole ₹210 Cr is a fresh issue. Every rupee raised stays with the company and can fund the stated objects of the issue, which is generally a better sign than an offer that mainly lets existing holders sell down.

Revenue moved from ₹196.22 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹254.16 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+29.5%), while profit after tax went from ₹20.43 Cr to ₹26.61 Cr (+30.2%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 15.2. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹130–₹140 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

Institutional investors have bid for 19.13x their portion against 9.95x from retail. Institutions committing ahead of retail is generally read as confidence in the pricing.

With the retail portion subscribed 9.95 times, roughly one in 10 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Veegaland Developers is published on their portal from 16 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹9 on the upper band of ₹140 implies a listing gain of roughly 6.4%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • The entire issue is a fresh issue, so all of the money raised goes to the company rather than to exiting shareholders.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Institutional demand at 19.13x is running ahead of retail.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 19.41x.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date10–15 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹130 to ₹140
Issue Size₹210 Cr
Lot Size107 Shares
Allotment Date16 Sep 2026
Listing Date18 Sep 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)50%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional19.13x
Non Institutional19.41x
Retail Individual9.95x
Total10.22x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size1,50,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹210 Cr)
Fresh Issue1,50,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹210 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue3,37,50,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue4,87,50,000 shares
BSE Script Code / NSE Symbol544923 / VEEGALAND
ISININE1JTV01015

IPO Timetable

IPO OpenThu, Sep 10, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Sep 15, 2026
AllotmentWed, Sep 16, 2026
RefundThu, Sep 17, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Sep 17, 2026
ListingFri, Sep 18, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB75,00,00050.00%NA
− Anchor Investor45,00,00030.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)30,00,00020.00%NA
NII (HNI)22,50,00015.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L15,00,00010.00%1,001
− sNII < ₹10L7,50,0005.00%500
Retail52,50,00035.00%49,065
Total1,50,00,000100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1107₹14,980
Retail (Max)131391₹1,94,740
S-HNI (Min)141498₹2,09,720
S-HNI (Max)667062₹9,88,680
B-HNI (Min)677169₹10,03,660

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateWed, Sep 9, 2026
Shares Offered45,00,000
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)63.00
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Oct 16, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Dec 15, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets483.81326.65221.01
Total Income254.16196.22114.61
Profit After Tax26.6120.437.87
EBITDA42.6433.7716.72
NET Worth266.9065.4445.07
Reserves and Surplus233.1560.4440.07
Total Borrowing85.59176.97120.23
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Residential, Commercial Projects

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Pranav Constructions Ltd.Mainboard₹351.03 Cr₹12415.16₹132.00+6.45%₹107.55
Horizon Industrial Parks Ltd.Mainboard₹2,600.00 Cr₹60-72.29₹58.16-3.07%₹54.23

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding a part of the expense to be incurred in the development of the Ongoing Projects and Upcoming Projects119.83
2Funding unidentified acquisition of land and general corporate purposes68.86
Total188.68

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026
ROE16.02%
ROCE11.89%
Debt/Equity0.32
RoNW16.02%
PAT Margin10.47%
EBITDA Margin16.78%
NAV79.08
Price to Book Value1.77

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)7.895.46
P/E (x)17.7425.64
Market Cap at Offer Price₹472.50 Cr.₹713.21 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group92%63.69%
Public8.00%36.31%
Total100%100%

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers8020
Members0000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)19.1330,00,0005,73,83,779
NII19.4122,50,0004,36,76,009
bNII (> ₹10L)18.5915,00,0002,78,82,274
sNII (< ₹10L)21.067,50,0001,57,93,735
Retail9.9552,50,0005,22,14,609
Total14.601,05,00,00015,32,74,397

IPO Expenses

#Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1BRLM’ fees and commissions (including underwriting commission)15.36
2Brokerage, selling commission, bidding charges, processing fees and bidding charges for the Members of the Syndicate, Registered Brokers, SCSBs, RTAs and CDPs0.28
3Fees payable to the Registrar to the Issue0.51
4Listing fees, SEBI filing fees, upload fees, BSE and NSE processing fees, book building software fees and other regulatory expenses1.00
5Printing and stationery expenses0.19
6Fees payable to the legal counsels0.60
7Fees payable to the Statutory Auditors0.81
8Advertising and marketing expenses for the Issue2.26
9Miscellaneous: fees payable to other parties to the Issue including but not limited to the industry report provider, Independent Architect, Practicing Company Secretary and Monitoring Agency0.31
Total21.32

Listing Day Trading Information

Price DetailsBSENSE
Final Issue Price₹140.00₹140.00
Open₹151.00₹154.00
Low₹143.45₹146.30
High₹153.95₹154.00
Last Trade₹144.95₹146.30

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Veegaland Developers IPO — common questions

What is Veegaland Developers IPO?

Veegaland Developers IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 10–15 September. The company is raising ₹210 Cr at a price band of ₹130 to ₹140 per share. One lot is 107 shares.

When does Veegaland Developers IPO open and close?

The issue is open 10–15 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Veegaland Developers IPO price band?

The price band is ₹130 to ₹140 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Veegaland Developers IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 107 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Veegaland Developers IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹210 Cr.

How is Veegaland Developers IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 50%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Veegaland Developers IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 16 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Veegaland Developers IPO list?

Listing is expected on 18 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.

15 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More