Tonbo Imaging IPO GMP ₹500 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Tonbo Imaging IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹852 Cr at a price band of ₹665 to ₹700 per share. One lot is 21 shares.

Tonbo Imaging IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹500

Implied listing gain: ₹1200 (71.43%)

Subscription

1.39x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Tonbo Imaging IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,700

21 shares at the upper band of ₹700

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~4 days

from the closing date to listing

Return on equity

-3.25%

ROE

Peer listing record

3 of 5 listed above issue price

median listing move +22%

Total subscription

1.39x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+71.4%

₹500 premium on a ₹700 issue price

Promoter holding

18.58% → 15.72%

diluted by 2.9 percentage points

Tonbo Imaging is a mainboard issue raising ₹852 Cr, offered in a band of ₹665–₹700 per share. At the upper end that is 350 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹698 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Tonbo Imaging needs one lot of 21 shares, which works out to ₹14,700 at the upper band of ₹700. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 69 lots.

For Tonbo Imaging, bidding runs 15-19 October, allotment is finalised on 21 Oct 2026, the shares list on 23 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 2 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 4 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 49.94% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.98% to non-institutional investors, 34.96% to retail. At 34.96%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.9. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹665–₹700 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 1.67 times, roughly one in 2 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Tonbo Imaging is published on their portal from 21 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹500 on the upper band of ₹700 implies a listing gain of roughly 71.4%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What to watch

  • Return on equity of -3.25% is modest.
  • The grey market is pricing a 71.4% listing gain. Premiums that wide often narrow sharply in the days before listing, and they are not a commitment from anyone.
  • Promoter holding falls to 15.72% after the issue, below majority control.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date15–19 October
Face Value₹2 Per Share
Price Range₹665 to ₹700
Issue Size₹852 Cr
Lot Size21 Shares
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors34.96%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)49.94%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.98%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Non Institutional2.55x
Retail Individual1.67x
Employee Reservations3.74x
Total1.39x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size1,21,74,046 shares (agg. up to ₹852 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,21,74,046 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹852 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue5,72,82,100 shares
Share Holding Post Issue5,72,82,100 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 19, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 22, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 23, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB60,80,02350.00%49.94%NA
− Anchor Investor36,48,01329.97%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)24,32,01019.98%NA
NII (HNI)18,24,00715.00%14.98%NA
− bNII > ₹10L12,16,0059.99%4,136
− sNII < ₹10L6,08,0024.99%2,068
Retail42,56,01635.00%34.96%2,02,667
Preferential Reservations
Employee14,0000.11%NA
Total1,21,74,046100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)121₹14,700
Retail (Max)13273₹1,91,100
S-HNI (Min)14294₹2,05,800
S-HNI (Max)681428₹9,99,600
B-HNI (Min)691449₹10,14,300

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateWed, Oct 14, 2026
Shares Offered36,48,013
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)255.36
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Nov 20, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Jan 19, 2027

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹2 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹2Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets782.87782.50726.36574.68
Total Income37.32369.94474.39431.90
Profit After Tax-17.7450.8872.7668.54
EBITDA-13.04104.62139.06112.32
NET Worth538.54553.16490.14230.13
Reserves and Surplus527.08541.70489.41168.99
Total Borrowing129.72116.0678.1496.36
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Aerospace & Defense

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Aequs Ltd.Mainboard₹921.81 Cr₹124-74.71₹151.29+22.01%₹263.85
Advance Technoforge Ltd.SME₹24.04 Cr₹9515.22₹89.30-6.00%₹76.95
Millworks Technologies Ltd.SME₹160.34 Cr₹33111.4₹660.30+99.49%₹1,080.60
Apsis Aerocom Ltd.SME₹35.77 Cr₹11014.58₹160.65+46.05%₹629.90
Digilogic Systems Ltd.SME₹81.00 Cr₹10428.52₹79.05-23.99%₹195.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE-3.25%9.75%
ROCE-4.31%14.54%
RoNW-3.25%9.75%
PAT Margin-47.52%13.75%
EBITDA Margin-36.21%28.85%
NAV94.0196.57
P/B (x)7.25

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)8.88-ve
P/E (x)78.83-ve
Market Cap at Offer Price₹4,009.75 Cr.₹4,009.75 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group18.58%15.72%
Public81.42%84.28%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Arvind Kondangi LakshmikumarPromoter11,50,00080.50
Ankit KumarPromoter5,80,00040.60
Cecilia D’SouzaPromoter2,30,00016.10
Vinimaya Advisory LLPPromoter3,39,70023.78
CEAQ Technologies Private LimitedCorporate49,98,100349.87
CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.Corporate41,55,096290.86
Timothy Guy MitchellOther2,08,70014.61
Artiman Partners LLCCorporate1,97,35013.81
Amit Dilip ShahOther84,6005.92
Ramesh RadhakrishnanOther80,0005.60
Artiman Ventures Select 2014 L.PCorporate69,4004.86
Artiman Ventures Select 2014 Principals Fund L.PCorporate1,1000.08
Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar & Meera SivashankarOther80,0005.60
Total1,21,74,046852.18

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers3120
Members0000

Tonbo Imaging IPO — common questions

What is Tonbo Imaging IPO?

Tonbo Imaging IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹852 Cr at a price band of ₹665 to ₹700 per share. One lot is 21 shares.

When does Tonbo Imaging IPO open and close?

The issue is open 15–19 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO price band?

The price band is ₹665 to ₹700 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 21 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹852 Cr.

How is Tonbo Imaging IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 34.96%, QIB 49.94%, HNI 14.98%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Tonbo Imaging IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Tonbo Imaging IPO list?

Listing is expected on 23 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More