Tonbo Imaging IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹852 Cr at a price band of ₹665 to ₹700 per share. One lot is 21 shares.
₹500
Implied listing gain: ₹1200 (71.43%)
1.39x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,700
21 shares at the upper band of ₹700
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~4 days
from the closing date to listing
Return on equity
-3.25%
ROE
Peer listing record
3 of 5 listed above issue price
median listing move +22%
Total subscription
1.39x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+71.4%
₹500 premium on a ₹700 issue price
Promoter holding
18.58% → 15.72%
diluted by 2.9 percentage points
Tonbo Imaging is a mainboard issue raising ₹852 Cr, offered in a band of ₹665–₹700 per share. At the upper end that is 350 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹698 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Tonbo Imaging needs one lot of 21 shares, which works out to ₹14,700 at the upper band of ₹700. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 69 lots.
For Tonbo Imaging, bidding runs 15-19 October, allotment is finalised on 21 Oct 2026, the shares list on 23 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 2 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 4 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 49.94% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.98% to non-institutional investors, 34.96% to retail. At 34.96%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.9. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹665–₹700 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 1.67 times, roughly one in 2 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Tonbo Imaging is published on their portal from 21 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹500 on the upper band of ₹700 implies a listing gain of roughly 71.4%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 15–19 October |
| Face Value | ₹2 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹665 to ₹700 |
| Issue Size | ₹852 Cr |
| Lot Size | 21 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 21 Oct 2026 |
| Listing Date | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Registrar | Kfin Technologies Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 34.96% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 49.94% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 14.98% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Non Institutional | 2.55x |
| Retail Individual | 1.67x |
| Employee Reservations | 3.74x |
| Total | 1.39x |
| Total Issue Size | 1,21,74,046 shares (agg. up to ₹852 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 1,21,74,046 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹852 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 5,72,82,100 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 5,72,82,100 shares |
| IPO Open | Thu, Oct 15, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Mon, Oct 19, 2026 |
| Allotment | Wed, Oct 21, 2026 |
| Refund | Thu, Oct 22, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Thu, Oct 22, 2026 |
| Listing | Fri, Oct 23, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Net Issue | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 60,80,023 | 50.00% | 49.94% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 36,48,013 | 29.97% | NA | |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 24,32,010 | 19.98% | NA | |
| NII (HNI) | 18,24,007 | 15.00% | 14.98% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 12,16,005 | 9.99% | 4,136 | |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 6,08,002 | 4.99% | 2,068 | |
| Retail | 42,56,016 | 35.00% | 34.96% | 2,02,667 |
| Preferential Reservations | ||||
| Employee | 14,000 | 0.11% | NA | |
| Total | 1,21,74,046 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 21 | ₹14,700 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 273 | ₹1,91,100 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 294 | ₹2,05,800 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 68 | 1428 | ₹9,99,600 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 69 | 1449 | ₹10,14,300 |
| Bid Date | Wed, Oct 14, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 36,48,013 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 255.36 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Fri, Nov 20, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Tue, Jan 19, 2027 |
| Category | Limit | Cut-off |
|---|---|---|
| RII | Up to ₹2 Lakhs | Yes |
| sNII | ₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| bNII | Above ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| Employee (EMP) | Up to ₹2 Lakhs | Yes |
| Employee + RII/NII | Up to ₹2Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limits | Yes (EMP/RII) |
| Period Ended | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 782.87 | 782.50 | 726.36 | 574.68 |
| Total Income | 37.32 | 369.94 | 474.39 | 431.90 |
| Profit After Tax | -17.74 | 50.88 | 72.76 | 68.54 |
| EBITDA | -13.04 | 104.62 | 139.06 | 112.32 |
| NET Worth | 538.54 | 553.16 | 490.14 | 230.13 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 527.08 | 541.70 | 489.41 | 168.99 |
| Total Borrowing | 129.72 | 116.06 | 78.14 | 96.36 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aequs Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹921.81 Cr | ₹124 | -74.71 | ₹151.29 | +22.01% | ₹263.85 |
| Advance Technoforge Ltd. | SME | ₹24.04 Cr | ₹95 | 15.22 | ₹89.30 | -6.00% | ₹76.95 |
| Millworks Technologies Ltd. | SME | ₹160.34 Cr | ₹331 | 11.4 | ₹660.30 | +99.49% | ₹1,080.60 |
| Apsis Aerocom Ltd. | SME | ₹35.77 Cr | ₹110 | 14.58 | ₹160.65 | +46.05% | ₹629.90 |
| Digilogic Systems Ltd. | SME | ₹81.00 Cr | ₹104 | 28.52 | ₹79.05 | -23.99% | ₹195.00 |
| KPI | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | -3.25% | 9.75% |
| ROCE | -4.31% | 14.54% |
| RoNW | -3.25% | 9.75% |
| PAT Margin | -47.52% | 13.75% |
| EBITDA Margin | -36.21% | 28.85% |
| NAV | 94.01 | 96.57 |
| P/B (x) | 7.25 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 8.88 | -ve |
| P/E (x) | 78.83 | -ve |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹4,009.75 Cr. | ₹4,009.75 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 18.58% | 15.72% |
| Public | 81.42% | 84.28% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar | Promoter | 11,50,000 | 80.50 |
| Ankit Kumar | Promoter | 5,80,000 | 40.60 |
| Cecilia D’Souza | Promoter | 2,30,000 | 16.10 |
| Vinimaya Advisory LLP | Promoter | 3,39,700 | 23.78 |
| CEAQ Technologies Private Limited | Corporate | 49,98,100 | 349.87 |
| CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. | Corporate | 41,55,096 | 290.86 |
| Timothy Guy Mitchell | Other | 2,08,700 | 14.61 |
| Artiman Partners LLC | Corporate | 1,97,350 | 13.81 |
| Amit Dilip Shah | Other | 84,600 | 5.92 |
| Ramesh Radhakrishnan | Other | 80,000 | 5.60 |
| Artiman Ventures Select 2014 L.P | Corporate | 69,400 | 4.86 |
| Artiman Ventures Select 2014 Principals Fund L.P | Corporate | 1,100 | 0.08 |
| Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar & Meera Sivashankar | Other | 80,000 | 5.60 |
| Total | 1,21,74,046 | 852.18 |
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tonbo Imaging IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹852 Cr at a price band of ₹665 to ₹700 per share. One lot is 21 shares.
The issue is open 15–19 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹665 to ₹700 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 21 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹852 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 34.96%, QIB 49.94%, HNI 14.98%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 23 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.