Paras Healthcare IPO GMP ₹85 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Allotment Date

Paras Healthcare IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 21–23 October. The company is raising ₹1,450 Cr at a price band of ₹660 to ₹693 per share. One lot is 21 shares.

Paras Healthcare IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹85

Implied listing gain: ₹778 (12.26%)

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Paras Healthcare IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,553

21 shares at the upper band of ₹693

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

34.5%

₹500 Cr of the ₹1450 Cr issue

Debt to equity

3.21

lower is safer

Return on equity

11.83%

ROE

Peer listing record

1 of 6 listed above issue price

median listing move -6.1%

GMP-implied listing gain

+12.3%

₹85 premium on a ₹693 issue price

Paras Healthcare is a mainboard issue raising ₹1,450 Cr, offered in a band of ₹660–₹693 per share. At the upper end that is 693 times the ₹1 face value, so ₹692 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Paras Healthcare needs one lot of 21 shares, which works out to ₹14,553 at the upper band of ₹693. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 69 lots.

For Paras Healthcare, bidding runs 21-23 October, allotment is finalised on 26 Oct 2026, the shares list on 28 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 75% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 10% to retail. At 10%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹500 Cr of fresh capital (34.5%) and ₹950 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 45.4. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹660–₹693 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Paras Healthcare is published on their portal from 26 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹85 on the upper band of ₹693 implies a listing gain of roughly 12.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What to watch

  • Debt to equity of 3.21 means the company carries more debt than equity.
  • Only 1 of the last 6 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date21–23 October
Face Value₹1 Per Share
Price Range₹660 to ₹693
Issue Size₹1,450 Cr
Lot Size21 Shares
Allotment Date26 Oct 2026
Listing Date28 Oct 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors10%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)75%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

IPO Details

Total Issue Size2,09,23,520 shares (agg. up to ₹1,450 Cr)
Fresh Issue72,15,007 shares (agg. up to ₹500 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,37,08,513 shares of ₹1 (agg. up to ₹950 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue10,09,86,187 shares
Share Holding Post Issue10,82,01,194 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenWed, Oct 21, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Oct 23, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 26, 2026
RefundTue, Oct 27, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Oct 27, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 28, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 75% of the Net Offer
RetailNot less than 10% of the Offer
NIINot less than 15% of the Offer

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)121₹14,553
Retail (Max)13273₹1,89,189
S-HNI (Min)14294₹2,03,742
S-HNI (Max)681428₹9,89,604
B-HNI (Min)691449₹10,04,157

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets2,202.882,071.141,810.451,477.66
Total Income478.751,628.781,314.211,151.02
Profit After Tax49.6843.83-57.98-15.33
EBITDA113.48335.58156.46154.41
NET Worth444.96394.94280.49338.51
Reserves and Surplus434.86384.84270.73328.75
Total Borrowing1,429.491,393.861,232.12923.92
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Hospital

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Rays of Belief Ltd.Mainboard₹125.00 Cr₹23975.63₹228.34-4.46%₹209.17
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd.Mainboard₹9,275.22 Cr₹59075.93₹666.95+13.04%₹650.05
Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality Ltd.Mainboard₹250.80 Cr₹11461.62₹104.54-8.30%₹194.69
Park Medi World Ltd.Mainboard₹920.00 Cr₹16229.21₹147.95-8.67%₹241.25
ABH Healthcare Ltd.SME₹34.98 Cr₹10214.47₹94.05-7.79%₹45.70
Hannah Joseph Hospital Ltd.SME₹42.00 Cr₹7016.21₹68.25-2.50%₹104.05

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Prepayment or scheduled re-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company320.90
2Investment in our wholly owned Subsidiary, PMHPL (which also operates hospital in Srinagar), for repayment/prepayment of borrowings, in full or part, of PMHPL54.10
3General Corporate Purposes
Total375.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE11.83%12.98%
ROCE4.23%10.76%
Debt/Equity3.213.53
RoNW11.83%12.98%
PAT Margin10.38%2.69%
EBITDA Margin23.70%20.60%
NAV44.0639.11
P/B (x)15.7317.72

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)4.3418.37
P/E (x)159.6837.72
Market Cap at Offer Price₹6,998.34 Cr.₹7,498.34 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group72.8%
Public27.20%
Total100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryEstimated Amount (₹ cr.)
Dharminder Kumar NagarPromoter300.00
Commelina Ltd.Corporate650.00
Total950.00

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0000
Members0000

Paras Healthcare IPO — common questions

What is Paras Healthcare IPO?

Paras Healthcare IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 21–23 October. The company is raising ₹1,450 Cr at a price band of ₹660 to ₹693 per share. One lot is 21 shares.

When does Paras Healthcare IPO open and close?

The issue is open 21–23 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO price band?

The price band is ₹660 to ₹693 per equity share, against a face value of ₹1. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 21 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Paras Healthcare IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹1,450 Cr.

How is Paras Healthcare IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 10%, QIB 75%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Paras Healthcare IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 26 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Paras Healthcare IPO list?

Listing is expected on 28 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading
Risk Management

Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading

Option trading me majority retail traders loss karte hain. Is guide me janiye beginners ki common mistakes, risk management strategies aur kaise disciplined trading se losses avoid kiye ja sakte hain.

10 Mar 2026
Read More