Jio Platforms IPO GMP ₹220 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Allotment Date

Jio Platforms IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 21–23 October. The company is raising ₹30,213 Cr at a price band of ₹1065 to ₹1119 per share. One lot is 12 shares.

Jio Platforms IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹220

Implied listing gain: ₹1339 (19.66%)

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Jio Platforms IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹13,428

12 shares at the upper band of ₹1119

Retail limit

14 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

100%

₹30213 Cr of the ₹30213 Cr issue

GMP-implied listing gain

+19.7%

₹220 premium on a ₹1119 issue price

Promoter holding

66.43% → 64.48%

diluted by 2 percentage points

Jio Platforms is a mainboard issue raising ₹30,213 Cr, offered in a band of ₹1065–₹1119 per share. At the upper end that is 111.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹1109 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Jio Platforms needs one lot of 12 shares, which works out to ₹13,428 at the upper band of ₹1119. That sits comfortably below the ₹15,000 retail lot ceiling, which keeps the entry cost modest for small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 14 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 75 lots.

For Jio Platforms, bidding runs 21-23 October, allotment is finalised on 26 Oct 2026, the shares list on 28 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 50% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The whole ₹30213 Cr is a fresh issue. Every rupee raised stays with the company and can fund the stated objects of the issue, which is generally a better sign than an offer that mainly lets existing holders sell down.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Jio Platforms is published on their portal from 26 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹220 on the upper band of ₹1119 implies a listing gain of roughly 19.7%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • The entire issue is a fresh issue, so all of the money raised goes to the company rather than to exiting shareholders.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date21–23 October
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹1065 to ₹1119
Issue Size₹30,213 Cr
Lot Size12 Shares
Allotment Date26 Oct 2026
Listing Date28 Oct 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)50%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

IPO Details

Total Issue Size27,00,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue8,93,90,30,830 shares
Share Holding Post Issue9,20,90,30,830 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenWed, Oct 21, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Oct 23, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 26, 2026
RefundTue, Oct 27, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Oct 27, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 28, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Issue
RetailNot less than 35% of the Net Issue
NIINot less than 15% of the Net Issue

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)112₹13,428
Retail (Max)14168₹1,87,992
S-HNI (Min)15180₹2,01,420
S-HNI (Max)74888₹9,93,672
B-HNI (Min)75900₹10,07,100

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Shareholder (SH)Up to ₹2 LakhsYes
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + ShareholderUp to ₹2 Lakhs (SH) + Up to ₹5 Lakhs (EMP)Yes
Shareholder + RII/NIIUp to ₹2 Lakhs (SH) + RII/NII limitsYes (SH/RII)
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)
Employee + Shareholder + RII/NIIUpto ₹2 Lakhs (SH) + Upto ₹5 Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (SH/EMP/RII)

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets6,22,905.306,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income40,197.901,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax7,764.1030,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA20,864.5076,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
NET Worth3,41,778.503,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Reserves and Surplus3,32,839.503,25,074.402,95,083.402,68,927.10
Total Borrowing61,372.2070,781.0073,060.3054,348.90
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL27,500.00
2General corporate purposes.
Total27,500.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
RoNW2.30%9.42%
PAT Margin19.82%20.46%
EBITDA Margin53.26%51.91%
NAV382.34373.66
P/B (x)2.932.99

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)33.6233.72
P/E (x)33.2833.19
Market Cap at Offer Price₹10,00,277.55 Cr.₹10,30,490.55 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group66.43%64.48%
Public33.57%35.52%
Total100%100%

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0000
Members1000

About Jio Platforms

Incorporated on November 15, 2019, Jio Platforms Limited is a technology company focused on digital connectivity, digital services and technology-led solutions in India. The Company has developed proprietary digital technology and pan-India connectivity infrastructure to support the delivery of digital services to consumers and businesses. Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, served 533.3 million customers as of June 30, 2026.The Company operates through an integrated technology platform encompassing digital connectivity, consumer applications, enterprise solutions, cloud services, Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence (AI). Its consumer offerings include mobile and fixed broadband, digital entertainment, cloud storage, virtual PC services and smart home solutions. For businesses, it provides enterprise connectivity, cloud and security solutions, managed services, IoT applications and AI-based solutions. The Company’s proprietary technology capabilities span network infrastructure, device engineering, software, operating systems and digital applications.

The Company’s infrastructure includes pan-India 4G and 5G connectivity, fibre connectivity across more than 1,200 facilities and over 100 edge nodes within its networks as of June 30, 2026. Its wireless broadband network covered more than 99% of India’s population. The Company and its subsidiaries had filed 7,220 patent applications, of which 1,043 had been granted, as of June 30, 2026. Its technology initiatives include an indigenous 5G technology stack, proprietary AI platform JioBrain and fixed wireless access technology. The Company also leverages a nationwide distribution network and partnerships to expand access to digital services.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 27,932 full-time employees and engaged 63,795 personnel on a contract basis. Its workforce includes teams across digital products and technology development, business operations, sales and distribution, customer service, network operations, and corporate functions.

Leadership in digital connectivity and services across India.

Diversified portfolio of consumer and enterprise digital services.

Large and highly engaged customer base with nationwide reach.

Nationwide digital distribution network and strategic group synergies.

Proven ability to scale operations and deploy new technologies rapidly.

Extensive pan-India network infrastructure with 4G and 5G capabilities.

Proprietary technology platform with in-house engineering and full-stack capabilities.

Strong innovation capabilities supported by patents, AI and technology development.

Jio Platforms IPO — common questions

What is Jio Platforms IPO?

Jio Platforms IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 21–23 October. The company is raising ₹30,213 Cr at a price band of ₹1065 to ₹1119 per share. One lot is 12 shares.

When does Jio Platforms IPO open and close?

The issue is open 21–23 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Jio Platforms IPO price band?

The price band is ₹1065 to ₹1119 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Jio Platforms IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 12 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Jio Platforms IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹30,213 Cr.

How is Jio Platforms IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 50%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Jio Platforms IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 26 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Jio Platforms IPO list?

Listing is expected on 28 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading
Risk Management

Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading

Option trading me majority retail traders loss karte hain. Is guide me janiye beginners ki common mistakes, risk management strategies aur kaise disciplined trading se losses avoid kiye ja sakte hain.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading
Beginner Guide

Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading

Option trading beginners ke liye confusing ho sakti hai. Is guide me hum samjhenge option trading kya hoti hai, kaise kaam karti hai aur beginners kaise safe tarike se options trading start kar sakte hain.

11 Mar 2026
Read More