HD Fire Protect IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 13–15 October. The company is raising ₹712 Cr at a price band of ₹258 to ₹271 per share. One lot is 55 shares.
₹91
Implied listing gain: ₹362 (33.58%)
31.77x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,905
55 shares at the upper band of ₹271
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~6 days
from the closing date to listing
Return on equity
6.13%
ROE
Peer listing record
0 of 3 listed above issue price
median listing move -10.6%
Total subscription
31.77x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+33.6%
₹91 premium on a ₹271 issue price
Promoter holding
100% → 85%
diluted by 15 percentage points
HD Fire Protect is a mainboard issue raising ₹712 Cr, offered in a band of ₹258–₹271 per share. At the upper end that is 54.2 times the ₹5 face value, so ₹266 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for HD Fire Protect needs one lot of 55 shares, which works out to ₹14,905 at the upper band of ₹271. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.
For HD Fire Protect, bidding runs 13-15 October, allotment is finalised on 16 Oct 2026, the shares list on 21 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 49.86% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.96% to non-institutional investors, 34.91% to retail. At 34.91%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 13.7. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹258–₹271 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 17.82 times, roughly one in 18 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for HD Fire Protect is published on their portal from 16 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹91 on the upper band of ₹271 implies a listing gain of roughly 33.6%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 13–15 October |
| Face Value | ₹5 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹258 to ₹271 |
| Issue Size | ₹712 Cr |
| Lot Size | 55 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Listing Date | 21 Oct 2026 |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 34.91% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 49.86% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 14.96% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional | 3.29x |
| Non Institutional | 102.65x |
| Retail Individual | 17.82x |
| Employee Reservations | 13.12x |
| Total | 31.77x |
| Total Issue Size | 2,62,84,500 shares (agg. up to ₹712 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 2,62,84,500 shares of ₹5 (agg. up to ₹712 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 17,52,30,000 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 17,52,30,000 shares |
| IPO Open | Tue, Oct 13, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Thu, Oct 15, 2026 |
| Allotment | Fri, Oct 16, 2026 |
| Refund | Mon, Oct 19, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Mon, Oct 19, 2026 |
| Listing | Wed, Oct 21, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 1,31,06,681 | 49.86% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 78,64,008 | 29.92% | NA |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 52,42,673 | 19.95% | NA |
| NII (HNI) | 39,32,004 | 14.96% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 26,21,336 | 9.97% | 3,404 |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 13,10,668 | 4.99% | 1,702 |
| Retail | 91,74,677 | 34.91% | 1,66,812 |
| Total | 2,62,84,500 | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 55 | ₹14,905 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 715 | ₹1,93,765 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 770 | ₹2,08,670 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 3685 | ₹9,98,635 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 3740 | ₹10,13,540 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Oct 12, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 78,64,008 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 213.11 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Nov 15, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Jan 14, 2027 |
| Category | Limit | Cut-off |
|---|---|---|
| RII | Up to ₹2 Lakhs | Yes |
| sNII | ₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| bNII | Above ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| Employee (EMP) | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Yes |
| Employee + RII/NII | Up to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limits | Yes (EMP/RII) |
| Period Ended | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 477.60 | 432.03 | 450.08 | 392.63 |
| Total Income | 114.07 | 505.12 | 450.68 | 392.02 |
| Profit After Tax | 23.87 | 116.79 | 109.72 | 87.92 |
| EBITDA | 29.73 | 150.46 | 138.01 | 106.63 |
| NET Worth | 375.93 | 396.01 | 342.19 | |
| Reserves and Surplus | 309.93 | 286.07 | 302.59 | 332.19 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eventions Ltd. | SME | ₹38.12 Cr | ₹118 | 13.69 | ₹105.45 | -10.64% | ₹85.95 |
| Mopshop Distribution Ltd. | SME | ₹27.26 Cr | ₹138 | 22.22 | ₹130.15 | -5.69% | ₹32.30 |
| Safecure Services Ltd. | SME | ₹30.60 Cr | ₹102 | 11.66 | ₹77.55 | -23.97% | ₹23.16 |
| KPI | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.13% | 30.17% |
| ROCE | 8.36% | 40.33% |
| RoNW | 5.97% | 31.07% |
| PAT Margin | 20.92% | 23.12% |
| EBITDA Margin | 27.26% | 30.75% |
| NAV | 22.82 | 21.45 |
| P/B (x) | 12.63 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 6.66 | 5.45 |
| P/E (x) | 40.69 | 49.72 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹4,748.73 Cr. | ₹4,748.73 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 100% | 85% |
| Public | 15.00% | |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harish Narshi Dharamshi | Promoter | 89,83,700 | 243.46 |
| Kusum Harish Dharamshi | Promoter | 1,73,00,800 | 468.85 |
| Total | 2,62,84,500 | 712.31 |
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Incorporated in April 1997, HD Fire Protect Limited is an Indian manufacturer and supplier of fire protection equipment and systems, offering water, foam and gas-based fire suppression solutions. The Company offers a comprehensive portfolio across eight product categories, including sprinklers, alarm valves and accessories, deluge valves and systems, foam equipment and suppression systems, monitors and nozzles, water spray nozzles, custom-engineered systems and gas suppression systems. Its products cater to industrial, residential and commercial applications, including oil and gas, refining and petrochemicals, power and energy, heavy engineering, aerospace, pharmaceuticals, data centres, hospitality, healthcare and other sectors. The Company develops a majority of its products in-house and focuses on proprietary designs meeting national and international standards.
The Company has over three decades of experience and has established a global presence, with exports to more than 90 countries since inception and 49 countries during the three months ended June 30, 2026. It was the first Indian fire protection equipment manufacturer to receive UL Listing for deluge valves in 1996 and the first Indian manufacturer to receive FM approval for a range of low-expansion foam system products. As of September 2026, it had 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved product certifications. The Company operates two manufacturing facilities in Jalgaon and Thane, Maharashtra, covering approximately 8.50 acres, supported by a fire test laboratory and R&D capabilities.
The Company has supplied fire protection equipment and systems to 2,066 customers in Fiscal 2026 and has supplied products for major projects including the Samruddhi Mahamarg, Jamnagar refinery, new Indian Parliament building, Saudi Aramco's Ras Tanura Sea Island site and Oman's Integrated Power & Water Plant Project. Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,729.53 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹4,892.81 million in Fiscal 2026, representing a CAGR of 14.54%, while its order book stood at ₹1,586.01 million as of June 30, 2026.
As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 279 permanent employees and 253 contractual employees.
Strong product certification and quality track record.
Advanced design, manufacturing and R&D capabilities.
Experienced management team and qualified personnel.
Comprehensive fire protection equipment and systems portfolio.
Track record of profitability and consistent financial performance.
Strong and diversified customer base with long-standing global relationships.
Well-established global presence in a certification-driven, high-barrier industry.
HD Fire Protect IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 13–15 October. The company is raising ₹712 Cr at a price band of ₹258 to ₹271 per share. One lot is 55 shares.
The issue is open 13–15 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹258 to ₹271 per equity share, against a face value of ₹5. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 55 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹712 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 34.91%, QIB 49.86%, HNI 14.96%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 16 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 21 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.