HD Fire Protect IPO GMP ₹91 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

HD Fire Protect IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 13–15 October. The company is raising ₹712 Cr at a price band of ₹258 to ₹271 per share. One lot is 55 shares.

HD Fire Protect IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹91

Implied listing gain: ₹362 (33.58%)

Subscription

31.77x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

HD Fire Protect IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,905

55 shares at the upper band of ₹271

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Return on equity

6.13%

ROE

Peer listing record

0 of 3 listed above issue price

median listing move -10.6%

Total subscription

31.77x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+33.6%

₹91 premium on a ₹271 issue price

Promoter holding

100% → 85%

diluted by 15 percentage points

HD Fire Protect is a mainboard issue raising ₹712 Cr, offered in a band of ₹258–₹271 per share. At the upper end that is 54.2 times the ₹5 face value, so ₹266 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for HD Fire Protect needs one lot of 55 shares, which works out to ₹14,905 at the upper band of ₹271. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For HD Fire Protect, bidding runs 13-15 October, allotment is finalised on 16 Oct 2026, the shares list on 21 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 49.86% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.96% to non-institutional investors, 34.91% to retail. At 34.91%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 13.7. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹258–₹271 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 17.82 times, roughly one in 18 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for HD Fire Protect is published on their portal from 16 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹91 on the upper band of ₹271 implies a listing gain of roughly 33.6%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 102.65x.

What to watch

  • Return on equity of 6.13% is modest.
  • Only 0 of the last 3 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date13–15 October
Face Value₹5 Per Share
Price Range₹258 to ₹271
Issue Size₹712 Cr
Lot Size55 Shares
Allotment Date16 Oct 2026
Listing Date21 Oct 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors34.91%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)49.86%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.96%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional3.29x
Non Institutional102.65x
Retail Individual17.82x
Employee Reservations13.12x
Total31.77x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size2,62,84,500 shares (agg. up to ₹712 Cr)
Offer for Sale2,62,84,500 shares of ₹5 (agg. up to ₹712 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue17,52,30,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue17,52,30,000 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenTue, Oct 13, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 15, 2026
AllotmentFri, Oct 16, 2026
RefundMon, Oct 19, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Oct 19, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 21, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB1,31,06,68149.86%NA
− Anchor Investor78,64,00829.92%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)52,42,67319.95%NA
NII (HNI)39,32,00414.96%NA
− bNII > ₹10L26,21,3369.97%3,404
− sNII < ₹10L13,10,6684.99%1,702
Retail91,74,67734.91%1,66,812
Total2,62,84,500100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)155₹14,905
Retail (Max)13715₹1,93,765
S-HNI (Min)14770₹2,08,670
S-HNI (Max)673685₹9,98,635
B-HNI (Min)683740₹10,13,540

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateMon, Oct 12, 2026
Shares Offered78,64,008
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)213.11
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sun, Nov 15, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Thu, Jan 14, 2027

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets477.60432.03450.08392.63
Total Income114.07505.12450.68392.02
Profit After Tax23.87116.79109.7287.92
EBITDA29.73150.46138.01106.63
NET Worth375.93396.01342.19
Reserves and Surplus309.93286.07302.59332.19
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Other Consumer Services

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Eventions Ltd.SME₹38.12 Cr₹11813.69₹105.45-10.64%₹85.95
Mopshop Distribution Ltd.SME₹27.26 Cr₹13822.22₹130.15-5.69%₹32.30
Safecure Services Ltd.SME₹30.60 Cr₹10211.66₹77.55-23.97%₹23.16

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE6.13%30.17%
ROCE8.36%40.33%
RoNW5.97%31.07%
PAT Margin20.92%23.12%
EBITDA Margin27.26%30.75%
NAV22.8221.45
P/B (x)12.63

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)6.665.45
P/E (x)40.6949.72
Market Cap at Offer Price₹4,748.73 Cr.₹4,748.73 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group100%85%
Public15.00%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Harish Narshi DharamshiPromoter89,83,700243.46
Kusum Harish DharamshiPromoter1,73,00,800468.85
Total2,62,84,500712.31

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers11110
Members0000

About HD Fire Protect

Incorporated in April 1997, HD Fire Protect Limited is an Indian manufacturer and supplier of fire protection equipment and systems, offering water, foam and gas-based fire suppression solutions. The Company offers a comprehensive portfolio across eight product categories, including sprinklers, alarm valves and accessories, deluge valves and systems, foam equipment and suppression systems, monitors and nozzles, water spray nozzles, custom-engineered systems and gas suppression systems. Its products cater to industrial, residential and commercial applications, including oil and gas, refining and petrochemicals, power and energy, heavy engineering, aerospace, pharmaceuticals, data centres, hospitality, healthcare and other sectors. The Company develops a majority of its products in-house and focuses on proprietary designs meeting national and international standards.

The Company has over three decades of experience and has established a global presence, with exports to more than 90 countries since inception and 49 countries during the three months ended June 30, 2026. It was the first Indian fire protection equipment manufacturer to receive UL Listing for deluge valves in 1996 and the first Indian manufacturer to receive FM approval for a range of low-expansion foam system products. As of September 2026, it had 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved product certifications. The Company operates two manufacturing facilities in Jalgaon and Thane, Maharashtra, covering approximately 8.50 acres, supported by a fire test laboratory and R&D capabilities.

The Company has supplied fire protection equipment and systems to 2,066 customers in Fiscal 2026 and has supplied products for major projects including the Samruddhi Mahamarg, Jamnagar refinery, new Indian Parliament building, Saudi Aramco's Ras Tanura Sea Island site and Oman's Integrated Power & Water Plant Project. Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,729.53 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹4,892.81 million in Fiscal 2026, representing a CAGR of 14.54%, while its order book stood at ₹1,586.01 million as of June 30, 2026.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 279 permanent employees and 253 contractual employees.

Strong product certification and quality track record.

Advanced design, manufacturing and R&D capabilities.

Experienced management team and qualified personnel.

Comprehensive fire protection equipment and systems portfolio.

Track record of profitability and consistent financial performance.

Strong and diversified customer base with long-standing global relationships.

Well-established global presence in a certification-driven, high-barrier industry.

HD Fire Protect IPO — common questions

What is HD Fire Protect IPO?

HD Fire Protect IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 13–15 October. The company is raising ₹712 Cr at a price band of ₹258 to ₹271 per share. One lot is 55 shares.

When does HD Fire Protect IPO open and close?

The issue is open 13–15 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the HD Fire Protect IPO price band?

The price band is ₹258 to ₹271 per equity share, against a face value of ₹5. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the HD Fire Protect IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 55 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the HD Fire Protect IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹712 Cr.

How is HD Fire Protect IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 34.91%, QIB 49.86%, HNI 14.96%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the HD Fire Protect IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 16 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does HD Fire Protect IPO list?

Listing is expected on 21 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More