Sahajanand Medical IPO GMP ₹42 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Sahajanand Medical IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹475 Cr at a price band of ₹327 to ₹344 per share. One lot is 43 shares.

Sahajanand Medical IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹42

Implied listing gain: ₹386 (12.21%)

Subscription

0.08x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Sahajanand Medical IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,792

43 shares at the upper band of ₹344

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~4 days

from the closing date to listing

Debt to equity

0.33

lower is safer

Return on equity

2.07%

ROE

Peer listing record

1 of 6 listed above issue price

median listing move -6.1%

Total subscription

0.08x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+12.2%

₹42 premium on a ₹344 issue price

Promoter holding

40.82% → 36.2%

diluted by 4.6 percentage points

Sahajanand Medical is a mainboard issue raising ₹475 Cr, offered in a band of ₹327–₹344 per share. At the upper end that is 344 times the ₹1 face value, so ₹343 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Sahajanand Medical needs one lot of 43 shares, which works out to ₹14,792 at the upper band of ₹344. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Sahajanand Medical, bidding runs 15-19 October, allotment is finalised on 21 Oct 2026, the shares list on 23 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 2 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 4 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 49.1% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.73% to non-institutional investors, 34.37% to retail. At 34.37%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 45.4. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹327–₹344 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

Subscription stands at 0.08x, which is below full. An issue must be subscribed at least once over to proceed at all; if it closes under that, the offer is withdrawn and all application money is refunded.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Sahajanand Medical is published on their portal from 21 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹42 on the upper band of ₹344 implies a listing gain of roughly 12.2%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.

What to watch

  • Return on equity of 2.07% is modest.
  • Only 1 of the last 6 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.
  • The issue is only 0.08x subscribed, and an issue that fails to reach full subscription is withdrawn and the money returned.
  • Promoter holding falls to 36.2% after the issue, below majority control.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date15–19 October
Face Value₹1 Per Share
Price Range₹327 to ₹344
Issue Size₹475 Cr
Lot Size43 Shares
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors34.37%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)49.1%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.73%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Non Institutional0.05x
Retail Individual0.15x
Employee Reservations0.04x
Total0.08x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size1,38,22,116 shares (agg. up to ₹475 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,38,22,116 shares of ₹1 (agg. up to ₹475 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue10,16,46,778 shares
Share Holding Post Issue10,16,46,778 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 19, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 22, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 23, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB67,86,05849.10%NA
− Anchor Investor40,71,63429.46%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)27,14,42419.64%NA
NII (HNI)20,35,81714.73%NA
− bNII > ₹10L13,57,2129.82%2,254
− sNII < ₹10L6,78,6064.91%1,127
Retail47,50,24134.37%1,10,470
Total1,38,22,116100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)143₹14,792
Retail (Max)13559₹1,92,296
S-HNI (Min)14602₹2,07,088
S-HNI (Max)672881₹9,91,064
B-HNI (Min)682924₹10,05,856

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateWed, Oct 14, 2026
Shares Offered40,71,634
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)140.06
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Nov 20, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Jan 19, 2027

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,309.001,276.431,094.90970.58
Total Income354.331,218.731,035.96908.59
Profit After Tax15.0969.0825.15-7.35
EBITDA48.58170.66128.02110.05
NET Worth631.72616.05545.23526.30
Reserves and Surplus706.86692.48580.71556.57
Total Borrowing320.63269.53224.96175.27
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Hospital

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Rays of Belief Ltd.Mainboard₹125.00 Cr₹23975.63₹228.34-4.46%₹209.17
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd.Mainboard₹9,275.22 Cr₹59075.93₹666.95+13.04%₹650.05
Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality Ltd.Mainboard₹250.80 Cr₹11461.62₹104.54-8.30%₹194.69
Park Medi World Ltd.Mainboard₹920.00 Cr₹16229.21₹147.95-8.67%₹241.25
ABH Healthcare Ltd.SME₹34.98 Cr₹10214.47₹94.05-7.79%₹45.70
Hannah Joseph Hospital Ltd.SME₹42.00 Cr₹7016.21₹68.25-2.50%₹104.05

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE2.07%10.35%
ROCE3.16%11.57%
Debt/Equity0.330.27
RoNW2.31%10.60%
PAT Margin4.29%5.71%
EBITDA Margin13.81%14.10%
NAV64.3562.76
P/B (x)5.48

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)6.805.94
P/E (x)50.5957.91
Market Cap at Offer Price₹3,496.65 Cr.₹3,496.65 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group40.82%36.2%
Public59.18%63.80%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Shree Hari TrustPromoter27,00,00092.88
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai VasoyaPromoter20,00,00068.80
Samara Capital Markets Holding Ltd.Corporate64,79,063222.88
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities FundCorporate13,07,87544.99
NHPEA Sparkle Holding BVCorporate13,35,17845.93
Total1,38,22,116475.48

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0010
Members0000

About Sahajanand Medical

Incorporated in October 2001, Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited is a medical technology company engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of technologically advanced medical devices, primarily focused on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons (DCBs). The Company focuses on research and development, precision manufacturing and clinically supported product innovation. Its flagship brands include Supraflex Cruz, Cocoon and Hydra, serving different areas of interventional cardiology.

The Company operates three manufacturing facilities, two in India and one in Thailand, supported by two R&D centres in India and Thailand. As of June 30, 2026, it had 119 patents granted globally, 78 patent applications in the pipeline and five design registrations in India. Its products were marketed in 77 countries in Fiscal 2026, through direct, hybrid and distributor-led models, with established market presence in India, Europe and other international markets.

The Company reported revenue from operations of ₹12,105.04 million in Fiscal 2026, compared with ₹10,248.79 million in Fiscal 2025 and ₹9,016.04 million in Fiscal 2024.

As of June 30, 2026, it had 1,605 full-time employees, 31 consultants and 707 contract-based employees.

Extensive global sales and marketing network.

Strong research and development capabilities.

Diversified and integrated manufacturing facilities.

Leadership in India and key international markets.

Proven M&A and strategic collaboration capabilities.

Technologically advanced medical devices in high-barrier segments.

Experienced leadership team backed by reputed institutional investors.

Sahajanand Medical IPO — common questions

What is Sahajanand Medical IPO?

Sahajanand Medical IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹475 Cr at a price band of ₹327 to ₹344 per share. One lot is 43 shares.

When does Sahajanand Medical IPO open and close?

The issue is open 15–19 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Sahajanand Medical IPO price band?

The price band is ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share, against a face value of ₹1. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Sahajanand Medical IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 43 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Sahajanand Medical IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹475 Cr.

How is Sahajanand Medical IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 34.37%, QIB 49.1%, HNI 14.73%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Sahajanand Medical IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Sahajanand Medical IPO list?

Listing is expected on 23 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More