Lumino Industries IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 27–31 August. The company is raising ₹700 Cr at a price band of ₹78 to ₹82 per share. One lot is 182 shares.
₹40
Implied listing gain: ₹110
87.35x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,924
182 shares at the upper band of ₹82
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~3 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
71.4%
₹500 Cr of the ₹700 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+7.3%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
+28.4%
PAT ₹124.59 Cr → ₹160 Cr
Net profit margin
7.7%
was 6.4% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.53
lower is safer
Return on equity
24.62%
ROE
Peer listing record
4 of 5 listed above issue price
median listing move +3.9%
Total subscription
87.35x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+48.8%
₹40 premium on a ₹82 issue price
Promoter holding
100% → 71.97%
diluted by 28 percentage points
Lumino Industries is a mainboard issue raising ₹700 Cr, offered in a band of ₹78–₹82 per share. At the upper end that is 16.4 times the ₹5 face value, so ₹77 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Lumino Industries needs one lot of 182 shares, which works out to ₹14,924 at the upper band of ₹82. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.
For Lumino Industries, bidding runs 27-31 August, allotment is finalised on 1 Sep 2026, the shares list on 3 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 3 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 49.29% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.79% to non-institutional investors, 34.5% to retail. At 34.5%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The issue splits into ₹500 Cr of fresh capital (71.4%) and ₹200 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.
Revenue moved from ₹1946.68 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹2089.31 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+7.3%), while profit after tax went from ₹124.59 Cr to ₹160 Cr (+28.4%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 15.6. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹78–₹82 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
Institutional investors have bid for 232.79x their portion against 40.27x from retail. Institutions committing ahead of retail is generally read as confidence in the pricing.
With the retail portion subscribed 40.27 times, roughly one in 40 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Lumino Industries is published on their portal from 1 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹40 on the upper band of ₹82 implies a listing gain of roughly 48.8%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 27–31 August |
| Face Value | ₹5 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹78 to ₹82 |
| Issue Size | ₹700 Cr |
| Lot Size | 182 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Listing Date | 3 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 34.5% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 49.29% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 14.79% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional | 232.79x |
| Non Institutional | 185.21x |
| Retail Individual | 40.27x |
| Employee Reservations | 12.37x |
| Total | 87.35x |
| Total Issue Size | 8,53,65,851 shares (agg. up to ₹700 Cr) |
| Fresh Issue | 6,09,75,609 shares (agg. up to ₹500 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 2,43,90,242 shares of ₹5 (agg. up to ₹200 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 24,35,78,096 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 30,45,53,705 shares |
| BSE Script Code / NSE Symbol | 544894 / LUMINO |
| ISIN | INE185Q01025 |
| IPO Open | Thu, Aug 27, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Mon, Aug 31, 2026 |
| Allotment | Tue, Sep 1, 2026 |
| Refund | Wed, Sep 2, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Wed, Sep 2, 2026 |
| Listing | Thu, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Net Issue | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 4,20,73,169 | 50.00% | 49.29% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 2,52,43,901 | 29.57% | NA | |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 1,68,29,268 | 19.71% | NA | |
| NII (HNI) | 1,26,21,951 | 15.00% | 14.79% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 84,14,634 | 9.86% | 3,302 | |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 42,07,317 | 4.93% | 1,651 | |
| Retail | 2,94,51,219 | 35.00% | 34.50% | 1,61,819 |
| Preferential Reservations | ||||
| Employee | 12,19,512 | 1.43% | NA | |
| Total | 8,53,65,851 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 182 | ₹14,924 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 2,366 | ₹1,94,012 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 2,548 | ₹2,08,936 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 12,194 | ₹9,99,908 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 12,376 | ₹10,14,832 |
| Bid Date | Tue, Aug 25, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 2,52,43,901 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 207.00 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Thu, Oct 1, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Mon, Nov 30, 2026 |
| Category | Limit | Cut-off |
|---|---|---|
| RII | Up to ₹2 Lakhs | Yes |
| sNII | ₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| bNII | Above ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| Employee (EMP) | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Yes |
| Employee + RII/NII | Up to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limits | Yes (EMP/RII) |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 2,174.88 | 1,718.66 | 1,175.44 |
| Total Income | 2,089.31 | 1,946.68 | 1,424.63 |
| Profit After Tax | 160.00 | 124.59 | 86.61 |
| EBITDA | 238.95 | 222.94 | 145.09 |
| NET Worth | 729.58 | 570.29 | 445.86 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 606.16 | 446.66 | 413.86 |
| Total Borrowing | 384.16 | 418.83 | 40.91 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser Power & Infra Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹742.00 Cr | ₹214 | 16.24 | ₹262.42 | +22.63% | ₹303.55 |
| Susan Electricals India Ltd. | SME | ₹70.38 Cr | ₹127 | 10.85 | ₹195.30 | +53.78% | ₹316.70 |
| Systematic Industries Ltd. | SME | ₹115.60 Cr | ₹195 | 17.75 | ₹196.45 | +0.74% | ₹267.05 |
| Prime Cable Industries Ltd. | SME | ₹40.04 Cr | ₹83 | 15.6 | ₹78.30 | -5.66% | ₹203.00 |
| JD Cables Ltd. | SME | ₹95.99 Cr | ₹152 | 11.66 | ₹157.90 | +3.88% | ₹217.65 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part,of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company | 337.00 |
| 2 | Capital expenditure by Company for purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior development of an existing manufacturing facility | 15.01 |
| 3 | General corporate purposes | 110.58 |
| 4 | Issue Expenses | 52.28 |
| Total | 514.87 |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.62% | 24.52% |
| ROCE | 25.75% | 31.89% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.53 | 0.73 |
| RoNW | 24.62% | 24.52% |
| PAT Margin | 7.66% | 6.40% |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.71% | 11.62% |
| NAV | 29.95 | 23.41 |
| Price to Book Value | 2.74 | 3.50 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 6.57 | 5.25 |
| P/E (x) | 12.48 | 15.62 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹1,997Cr. | ₹2,497.34 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 100% | 71.97% |
| Public | 28.03% | |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devendra Goel | Promoter | 1,82,92,682 | 150.00 |
| Jay Goel | Promoter | 60,97,560 | 50.00 |
| Total | 2,43,90,242 | 200.00 |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 232.79 | 1,68,29,268 | 3,91,76,11,516 |
| NII | 185.21 | 1,26,21,951 | 2,33,77,12,286 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 201.90 | 84,14,634 | 1,69,89,36,512 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 151.82 | 42,07,317 | 63,87,75,774 |
| Retail | 40.27 | 2,94,51,219 | 1,18,59,81,342 |
| Employee | 12.37 | 12,19,512 | 1,50,80,884 |
| Total | 124.02 | 6,01,21,950 | 7,45,63,86,028 |
| # | Issue Expenses | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fees and commissions payable to the BRLMs (including any underwriting commission, brokerage and selling commission | 24.85 |
| 2 | Advertising and marketing expenses | 3.71 |
| 3 | Fees payable to the Registrar to the Offer | 1.50 |
| 4 | Commission and processing fees for SCSBs and Bidding Charges for Members of the Syndicate, Registered Brokers, RTAs and CDPs | 3.12 |
| 5 | Printing and distribution of issue stationery | 0.62 |
| 6 | Listing fees, SEBI filing fees, book building software fees, NSDL and CDSL fee and other regulatory expenses | 9.30 |
| 7 | Fees payable to the Statutory Auditor, industry service provider and RoC consultant | 1.49 |
| 8 | Fees payable to the Intermediaries | 1.33 |
| 9 | Fees payable to the legal counsels to the Offer | 4.85 |
| 10 | Miscellaneous | 1.50 |
| Total | 52.28 |
Incorporated in 2005, Lumino Industries Ltd. is an integrated engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company in India, with a focus on manufacturing and supplying conductors, power cables, electrical wires and specialised products for the power transmission and distribution industry.
The Company also manufactures high-temperature low-sag (HTLS) conductors used in transmission and distribution lines.
The Company operates through two key segments: Manufacturing and EPC. Its manufacturing business covers aluminium conductors, power cables and electrical wires, while its EPC business includes power transmission and distribution, EHV substations, HTLS re-conductoring, railway electrification, solar power projects and water management projects.
Lumino Industries supplies its products to major EPC players in India and also serves international customers, including government-owned electricity companies, public enterprises and electricity boards across countries such as the USA, Mali, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Nepal, Bangladesh, Kenya, Ghana, Rwanda and Ethiopia.
As of March 31, 2026, the Company had 890 permanent employees.
Lumino Industries IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 27–31 August. The company is raising ₹700 Cr at a price band of ₹78 to ₹82 per share. One lot is 182 shares.
The issue is open 27–31 August. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹78 to ₹82 per equity share, against a face value of ₹5. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 182 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹700 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 34.5%, QIB 49.29%, HNI 14.79%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 1 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 3 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.