Lumino Industries IPO GMP ₹40 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Lumino Industries IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 27–31 August. The company is raising ₹700 Cr at a price band of ₹78 to ₹82 per share. One lot is 182 shares.

Lumino Industries IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹40

Implied listing gain: ₹110

Subscription

87.35x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Lumino Industries IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,924

182 shares at the upper band of ₹82

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~3 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

71.4%

₹500 Cr of the ₹700 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+7.3%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+28.4%

PAT ₹124.59 Cr → ₹160 Cr

Net profit margin

7.7%

was 6.4% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.53

lower is safer

Return on equity

24.62%

ROE

Peer listing record

4 of 5 listed above issue price

median listing move +3.9%

Total subscription

87.35x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+48.8%

₹40 premium on a ₹82 issue price

Promoter holding

100% → 71.97%

diluted by 28 percentage points

Lumino Industries is a mainboard issue raising ₹700 Cr, offered in a band of ₹78–₹82 per share. At the upper end that is 16.4 times the ₹5 face value, so ₹77 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Lumino Industries needs one lot of 182 shares, which works out to ₹14,924 at the upper band of ₹82. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Lumino Industries, bidding runs 27-31 August, allotment is finalised on 1 Sep 2026, the shares list on 3 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 3 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 49.29% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.79% to non-institutional investors, 34.5% to retail. At 34.5%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹500 Cr of fresh capital (71.4%) and ₹200 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹1946.68 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹2089.31 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+7.3%), while profit after tax went from ₹124.59 Cr to ₹160 Cr (+28.4%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 15.6. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹78–₹82 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

Institutional investors have bid for 232.79x their portion against 40.27x from retail. Institutions committing ahead of retail is generally read as confidence in the pricing.

With the retail portion subscribed 40.27 times, roughly one in 40 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Lumino Industries is published on their portal from 1 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹40 on the upper band of ₹82 implies a listing gain of roughly 48.8%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • Return on equity of 24.62% is strong for the sector.
  • Institutional demand at 232.79x is running ahead of retail.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 185.21x.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 40.27x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date27–31 August
Face Value₹5 Per Share
Price Range₹78 to ₹82
Issue Size₹700 Cr
Lot Size182 Shares
Allotment Date1 Sep 2026
Listing Date3 Sep 2026
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors34.5%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)49.29%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.79%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional232.79x
Non Institutional185.21x
Retail Individual40.27x
Employee Reservations12.37x
Total87.35x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size8,53,65,851 shares (agg. up to ₹700 Cr)
Fresh Issue6,09,75,609 shares (agg. up to ₹500 Cr)
Offer for Sale2,43,90,242 shares of ₹5 (agg. up to ₹200 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue24,35,78,096 shares
Share Holding Post Issue30,45,53,705 shares
BSE Script Code / NSE Symbol544894 / LUMINO
ISININE185Q01025

IPO Timetable

IPO OpenThu, Aug 27, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Aug 31, 2026
AllotmentTue, Sep 1, 2026
RefundWed, Sep 2, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Sep 2, 2026
ListingThu, Sep 3, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB4,20,73,16950.00%49.29%NA
− Anchor Investor2,52,43,90129.57%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)1,68,29,26819.71%NA
NII (HNI)1,26,21,95115.00%14.79%NA
− bNII > ₹10L84,14,6349.86%3,302
− sNII < ₹10L42,07,3174.93%1,651
Retail2,94,51,21935.00%34.50%1,61,819
Preferential Reservations
Employee12,19,5121.43%NA
Total8,53,65,851100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1182₹14,924
Retail (Max)132,366₹1,94,012
S-HNI (Min)142,548₹2,08,936
S-HNI (Max)6712,194₹9,99,908
B-HNI (Min)6812,376₹10,14,832

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateTue, Aug 25, 2026
Shares Offered2,52,43,901
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)207.00
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Thu, Oct 1, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Mon, Nov 30, 2026

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets2,174.881,718.661,175.44
Total Income2,089.311,946.681,424.63
Profit After Tax160.00124.5986.61
EBITDA238.95222.94145.09
NET Worth729.58570.29445.86
Reserves and Surplus606.16446.66413.86
Total Borrowing384.16418.8340.91
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Cables - Electricals

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Laser Power & Infra Ltd.Mainboard₹742.00 Cr₹21416.24₹262.42+22.63%₹303.55
Susan Electricals India Ltd.SME₹70.38 Cr₹12710.85₹195.30+53.78%₹316.70
Systematic Industries Ltd.SME₹115.60 Cr₹19517.75₹196.45+0.74%₹267.05
Prime Cable Industries Ltd.SME₹40.04 Cr₹8315.6₹78.30-5.66%₹203.00
JD Cables Ltd.SME₹95.99 Cr₹15211.66₹157.90+3.88%₹217.65

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part,of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company337.00
2Capital expenditure by Company for purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior development of an existing manufacturing facility15.01
3General corporate purposes110.58
4Issue Expenses52.28
Total514.87

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE24.62%24.52%
ROCE25.75%31.89%
Debt/Equity0.530.73
RoNW24.62%24.52%
PAT Margin7.66%6.40%
EBITDA Margin11.71%11.62%
NAV29.9523.41
Price to Book Value2.743.50

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)6.575.25
P/E (x)12.4815.62
Market Cap at Offer Price₹1,997Cr.₹2,497.34 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group100%71.97%
Public28.03%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Devendra GoelPromoter1,82,92,682150.00
Jay GoelPromoter60,97,56050.00
Total2,43,90,242200.00

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)232.791,68,29,2683,91,76,11,516
NII185.211,26,21,9512,33,77,12,286
bNII (> ₹10L)201.9084,14,6341,69,89,36,512
sNII (< ₹10L)151.8242,07,31763,87,75,774
Retail40.272,94,51,2191,18,59,81,342
Employee12.3712,19,5121,50,80,884
Total124.026,01,21,9507,45,63,86,028

IPO Expenses

#Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Fees and commissions payable to the BRLMs (including any underwriting commission, brokerage and selling commission24.85
2Advertising and marketing expenses3.71
3Fees payable to the Registrar to the Offer1.50
4Commission and processing fees for SCSBs and Bidding Charges for Members of the Syndicate, Registered Brokers, RTAs and CDPs3.12
5Printing and distribution of issue stationery0.62
6Listing fees, SEBI filing fees, book building software fees, NSDL and CDSL fee and other regulatory expenses9.30
7Fees payable to the Statutory Auditor, industry service provider and RoC consultant1.49
8Fees payable to the Intermediaries1.33
9Fees payable to the legal counsels to the Offer4.85
10Miscellaneous1.50
Total52.28

About Lumino Industries

Incorporated in 2005, Lumino Industries Ltd. is an integrated engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company in India, with a focus on manufacturing and supplying conductors, power cables, electrical wires and specialised products for the power transmission and distribution industry.

The Company also manufactures high-temperature low-sag (HTLS) conductors used in transmission and distribution lines.

The Company operates through two key segments: Manufacturing and EPC. Its manufacturing business covers aluminium conductors, power cables and electrical wires, while its EPC business includes power transmission and distribution, EHV substations, HTLS re-conductoring, railway electrification, solar power projects and water management projects.

Lumino Industries supplies its products to major EPC players in India and also serves international customers, including government-owned electricity companies, public enterprises and electricity boards across countries such as the USA, Mali, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Nepal, Bangladesh, Kenya, Ghana, Rwanda and Ethiopia.

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had 890 permanent employees.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Lumino Industries IPO — common questions

What is Lumino Industries IPO?

Lumino Industries IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 27–31 August. The company is raising ₹700 Cr at a price band of ₹78 to ₹82 per share. One lot is 182 shares.

When does Lumino Industries IPO open and close?

The issue is open 27–31 August. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Lumino Industries IPO price band?

The price band is ₹78 to ₹82 per equity share, against a face value of ₹5. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Lumino Industries IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 182 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Lumino Industries IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹700 Cr.

How is Lumino Industries IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 34.5%, QIB 49.29%, HNI 14.79%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Lumino Industries IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 1 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Lumino Industries IPO list?

Listing is expected on 3 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.

15 Mar 2026
Read More
Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets
News & Updates

Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.

12 Mar 2026
Read More