Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP ₹18 Today (17 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Deepa Jewellers IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹459.72 Cr at a price band of ₹168 to ₹177 per share. One lot is 84 shares.

Deepa Jewellers IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹18

Implied listing gain: ₹221

Subscription

43.40x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Deepa Jewellers IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,868

84 shares at the upper band of ₹177

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

54.3%

₹250 Cr of the ₹460 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+37.7%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+158.2%

PAT ₹40.58 Cr → ₹104.79 Cr

Net profit margin

5.4%

was 2.9% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.47

lower is safer

Return on equity

56.45%

ROE

Peer listing record

8 of 9 listed above issue price

median listing move +12.1%

Total subscription

43.4x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+10.2%

₹18 premium on a ₹177 issue price

Promoter holding

100% → 72.98%

diluted by 27 percentage points

Deepa Jewellers is a mainboard issue raising ₹459.72 Cr, offered in a band of ₹168–₹177 per share. At the upper end that is 88.5 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹175 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Deepa Jewellers needs one lot of 84 shares, which works out to ₹14,868 at the upper band of ₹177. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Deepa Jewellers, bidding runs 1-3 September, allotment is finalised on 4 Sep 2026, the shares list on 8 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹250 Cr of fresh capital (54.3%) and ₹210 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹1400.1 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹1927.73 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+37.7%), while profit after tax went from ₹40.58 Cr to ₹104.79 Cr (+158.2%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 12.3. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹168–₹177 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 3071.05 times, roughly one in 3071 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Deepa Jewellers is published on their portal from 4 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹18 on the upper band of ₹177 implies a listing gain of roughly 10.2%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 56.45% is strong for the sector.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 7519.38x.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 3071.05x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date1–3 September
Face Value₹2 Per Share
Price Range₹168 to ₹177
Issue Size₹459.72 Cr
Lot Size84 Shares
Allotment Date4 Sep 2026
Listing Date8 Sep 2026
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)20%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor137.91
QIB (Ex Anchor)3,376.75
NII7,519.38
bNII (> ₹10L)5,863.93
sNII (< ₹10L)1,655.45
Retail3,071.05
Total **13,967.17
Qualified Institutional36.73x
Non Institutional109.04x
Retail Individual19.09x
Total43.40x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size2,59,72,633 shares (agg. up to ₹460 Cr)
Fresh Issue1,41,24,293 shares (agg. up to ₹250 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,18,48,340 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹210 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue8,20,00,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue9,61,24,293 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenTue, Sep 1, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 3, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 4, 2026
RefundMon, Sep 7, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Sep 7, 2026
ListingTue, Sep 8, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB1,29,86,31750.00%NA
− Anchor Investor77,91,78930.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)51,94,52820.00%NA
NII (HNI)38,95,89515.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L25,97,26310.00%2,208
− sNII < ₹10L12,98,6325.00%1,104
Retail90,90,42235.00%1,08,219
Total2,59,72,634100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)184₹14,868
Retail (Max)131,092₹1,93,284
S-HNI (Min)141,176₹2,08,152
S-HNI (Max)675,628₹9,96,156
B-HNI (Min)685,712₹10,11,024

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateMon, Aug 31, 2026
Shares Offered77,91,789
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)137.91
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sun, Oct 4, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Thu, Dec 3, 2026

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets357.18217.67174.64
Total Income1,927.731,400.101,025.73
Profit After Tax104.7940.5824.35
EBITDA146.3456.0135.77
NET Worth238.07133.2192.55
Reserves and Surplus221.67129.1188.45
Total Borrowing111.1180.7977.93
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Gems, Jewellery And Watches

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Shankesh Jewellers Ltd.Mainboard₹367.18 Cr₹9310.24₹94.82+1.96%₹97.95
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd.Mainboard₹1,700.00 Cr₹2019.95₹248.44+23.60%₹264.35
Advit Jewels Ltd.Mainboard₹165.16 Cr₹13818.41₹179.46+30.04%₹246.17
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.Mainboard₹379.52 Cr₹38610.96₹411.70+6.66%₹521.70
Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd.Mainboard₹400.92 Cr₹16519.47₹184.88+12.05%₹216.23
SMR Jewels Ltd.SME₹63.74 Cr₹12818.01₹103.05-19.49%₹90.00
Yaashvi Jewellers Ltd.SME₹43.88 Cr₹835.6₹87.05+4.88%₹77.45
Grover Jewells Ltd.SME₹33.83 Cr₹8812.31₹100.80+14.55%₹235.00
Luxury Time Ltd.SME₹18.74 Cr₹8212.57₹163.59+99.50%₹58.20

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding long-term working capital requirements towards procurement, maintenance and scaling up of inventory by the Company215.00
2General corporate purposes

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026
ROE56.45%
ROCE52.08%
Debt/Equity0.47
RoNW56.45%
PAT Margin5.44%
EBITDA Margin7.60%
NAV29.03

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)4.95
Market Cap at Offer Price-₹1,701.40 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group100%72.98%
Public27.02%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Ashish AgarwalPromoter59,24,170104.86
Seema AgarwalPromoter59,24,170104.86
Total1,18,48,340209.72

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)36.7351,94,52819,07,76,852
NII109.0438,95,89542,48,23,532
bNII (> ₹10L)127.5625,97,26333,12,95,244
sNII (< ₹10L)72.0212,98,6329,35,28,288
Retail19.0990,90,42217,35,05,444
Total43.401,81,80,84578,91,05,828

About Deepa Jewellers

Incorporated in 2016, Deepa Jewellers Ltd. is engaged in the retail and wholesale trading of gold and diamond jewellery, offering a wide range of traditional and contemporary designs catering to diverse customer preferences. The company focuses on sourcing, designing, and selling jewellery products including rings, necklaces, earrings, bangles, and customized ornaments crafted with quality materials and skilled workmanship.

Product Portfolio: Vaddanam (waist belt), CNC machine cut bangles, gents kada, vanky(armlet), dandpatti (bajuband), gundlamala haaram (traditional neck piece), gundlamala necklace, kangan, earring, mangtika (forehead pendant), maatil (ear chain), champasaralu (ear to hair chain), jada (braid ornament), and rings.

Deepa Jewellers Ltd. emphasizes purity, transparent pricing, and customer trust, operating through physical stores and distribution channels while adhering to regulatory standards and evolving jewellery market trends.

As of July 31, 2026, the company's customer network spans across 13 states and 1 union territory in India with a total customer base of 373 customers, comprising of 47 jewellery retail chains and 326 standalone stores.

The company use third-party mobile application namely “Deepa Jewellers Limited” to enhance their brand visibility, disseminate information and display product collections, which was commissioned by them on June 25, 2021. This application enables access to high-resolution images of selected jewellery designs to remote customers.

As on July 31, 2026, they have a product portfolio of 16 products and 110 SKUs across their product categories.

Strong presence in southern market

Diverse product portfolio with varied weight ranges, designs and specialisation in vadannam and CNC machine cutbangles

Established procurement network and long -standing relationship with karigars

Well experienced Promoters and a professional management team with sectoral experience

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Deepa Jewellers IPO — common questions

What is Deepa Jewellers IPO?

Deepa Jewellers IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹459.72 Cr at a price band of ₹168 to ₹177 per share. One lot is 84 shares.

When does Deepa Jewellers IPO open and close?

The issue is open 1–3 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO price band?

The price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 84 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹459.72 Cr.

How is Deepa Jewellers IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 4 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Deepa Jewellers IPO list?

Listing is expected on 8 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets
News & Updates

Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.

12 Mar 2026
Read More