Deepa Jewellers IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹459.72 Cr at a price band of ₹168 to ₹177 per share. One lot is 84 shares.
₹18
Implied listing gain: ₹221
43.40x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,868
84 shares at the upper band of ₹177
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~5 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
54.3%
₹250 Cr of the ₹460 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+37.7%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
+158.2%
PAT ₹40.58 Cr → ₹104.79 Cr
Net profit margin
5.4%
was 2.9% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.47
lower is safer
Return on equity
56.45%
ROE
Peer listing record
8 of 9 listed above issue price
median listing move +12.1%
Total subscription
43.4x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+10.2%
₹18 premium on a ₹177 issue price
Promoter holding
100% → 72.98%
diluted by 27 percentage points
Deepa Jewellers is a mainboard issue raising ₹459.72 Cr, offered in a band of ₹168–₹177 per share. At the upper end that is 88.5 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹175 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Deepa Jewellers needs one lot of 84 shares, which works out to ₹14,868 at the upper band of ₹177. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.
For Deepa Jewellers, bidding runs 1-3 September, allotment is finalised on 4 Sep 2026, the shares list on 8 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The issue splits into ₹250 Cr of fresh capital (54.3%) and ₹210 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.
Revenue moved from ₹1400.1 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹1927.73 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+37.7%), while profit after tax went from ₹40.58 Cr to ₹104.79 Cr (+158.2%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 12.3. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹168–₹177 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 3071.05 times, roughly one in 3071 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Deepa Jewellers is published on their portal from 4 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹18 on the upper band of ₹177 implies a listing gain of roughly 10.2%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 1–3 September |
| Face Value | ₹2 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹168 to ₹177 |
| Issue Size | ₹459.72 Cr |
| Lot Size | 84 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Listing Date | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 35% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 20% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 15% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Anchor | 137.91 |
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 3,376.75 |
| NII | 7,519.38 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 5,863.93 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 1,655.45 |
| Retail | 3,071.05 |
| Total ** | 13,967.17 |
| Qualified Institutional | 36.73x |
| Non Institutional | 109.04x |
| Retail Individual | 19.09x |
| Total | 43.40x |
| Total Issue Size | 2,59,72,633 shares (agg. up to ₹460 Cr) |
| Fresh Issue | 1,41,24,293 shares (agg. up to ₹250 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 1,18,48,340 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹210 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 8,20,00,000 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 9,61,24,293 shares |
| IPO Open | Tue, Sep 1, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Thu, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Allotment | Fri, Sep 4, 2026 |
| Refund | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Listing | Tue, Sep 8, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 1,29,86,317 | 50.00% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 77,91,789 | 30.00% | NA |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 51,94,528 | 20.00% | NA |
| NII (HNI) | 38,95,895 | 15.00% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 25,97,263 | 10.00% | 2,208 |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 12,98,632 | 5.00% | 1,104 |
| Retail | 90,90,422 | 35.00% | 1,08,219 |
| Total | 2,59,72,634 | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 84 | ₹14,868 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1,092 | ₹1,93,284 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 1,176 | ₹2,08,152 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 5,628 | ₹9,96,156 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 5,712 | ₹10,11,024 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Aug 31, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 77,91,789 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 137.91 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Oct 4, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Dec 3, 2026 |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 357.18 | 217.67 | 174.64 |
| Total Income | 1,927.73 | 1,400.10 | 1,025.73 |
| Profit After Tax | 104.79 | 40.58 | 24.35 |
| EBITDA | 146.34 | 56.01 | 35.77 |
| NET Worth | 238.07 | 133.21 | 92.55 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 221.67 | 129.11 | 88.45 |
| Total Borrowing | 111.11 | 80.79 | 77.93 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shankesh Jewellers Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹367.18 Cr | ₹93 | 10.24 | ₹94.82 | +1.96% | ₹97.95 |
| Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹1,700.00 Cr | ₹201 | 9.95 | ₹248.44 | +23.60% | ₹264.35 |
| Advit Jewels Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹165.16 Cr | ₹138 | 18.41 | ₹179.46 | +30.04% | ₹246.17 |
| PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹379.52 Cr | ₹386 | 10.96 | ₹411.70 | +6.66% | ₹521.70 |
| Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹400.92 Cr | ₹165 | 19.47 | ₹184.88 | +12.05% | ₹216.23 |
| SMR Jewels Ltd. | SME | ₹63.74 Cr | ₹128 | 18.01 | ₹103.05 | -19.49% | ₹90.00 |
| Yaashvi Jewellers Ltd. | SME | ₹43.88 Cr | ₹83 | 5.6 | ₹87.05 | +4.88% | ₹77.45 |
| Grover Jewells Ltd. | SME | ₹33.83 Cr | ₹88 | 12.31 | ₹100.80 | +14.55% | ₹235.00 |
| Luxury Time Ltd. | SME | ₹18.74 Cr | ₹82 | 12.57 | ₹163.59 | +99.50% | ₹58.20 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funding long-term working capital requirements towards procurement, maintenance and scaling up of inventory by the Company | 215.00 |
| 2 | General corporate purposes |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| ROE | 56.45% |
| ROCE | 52.08% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.47 |
| RoNW | 56.45% |
| PAT Margin | 5.44% |
| EBITDA Margin | 7.60% |
| NAV | 29.03 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 4.95 | |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | - | ₹1,701.40 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 100% | 72.98% |
| Public | 27.02% | |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Agarwal | Promoter | 59,24,170 | 104.86 |
| Seema Agarwal | Promoter | 59,24,170 | 104.86 |
| Total | 1,18,48,340 | 209.72 |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 36.73 | 51,94,528 | 19,07,76,852 |
| NII | 109.04 | 38,95,895 | 42,48,23,532 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 127.56 | 25,97,263 | 33,12,95,244 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 72.02 | 12,98,632 | 9,35,28,288 |
| Retail | 19.09 | 90,90,422 | 17,35,05,444 |
| Total | 43.40 | 1,81,80,845 | 78,91,05,828 |
Incorporated in 2016, Deepa Jewellers Ltd. is engaged in the retail and wholesale trading of gold and diamond jewellery, offering a wide range of traditional and contemporary designs catering to diverse customer preferences. The company focuses on sourcing, designing, and selling jewellery products including rings, necklaces, earrings, bangles, and customized ornaments crafted with quality materials and skilled workmanship.
Product Portfolio: Vaddanam (waist belt), CNC machine cut bangles, gents kada, vanky(armlet), dandpatti (bajuband), gundlamala haaram (traditional neck piece), gundlamala necklace, kangan, earring, mangtika (forehead pendant), maatil (ear chain), champasaralu (ear to hair chain), jada (braid ornament), and rings.
Deepa Jewellers Ltd. emphasizes purity, transparent pricing, and customer trust, operating through physical stores and distribution channels while adhering to regulatory standards and evolving jewellery market trends.
As of July 31, 2026, the company's customer network spans across 13 states and 1 union territory in India with a total customer base of 373 customers, comprising of 47 jewellery retail chains and 326 standalone stores.
The company use third-party mobile application namely “Deepa Jewellers Limited” to enhance their brand visibility, disseminate information and display product collections, which was commissioned by them on June 25, 2021. This application enables access to high-resolution images of selected jewellery designs to remote customers.
As on July 31, 2026, they have a product portfolio of 16 products and 110 SKUs across their product categories.
Strong presence in southern market
Diverse product portfolio with varied weight ranges, designs and specialisation in vadannam and CNC machine cutbangles
Established procurement network and long -standing relationship with karigars
Well experienced Promoters and a professional management team with sectoral experience
Deepa Jewellers IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹459.72 Cr at a price band of ₹168 to ₹177 per share. One lot is 84 shares.
The issue is open 1–3 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹168 to ₹177 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 84 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹459.72 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 4 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 8 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.