Rays of Belief IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹125 Cr at a price band of ₹227 to ₹239 per share. One lot is 62 shares.
₹15
Implied listing gain: ₹239
107.71x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,818
62 shares at the upper band of ₹239
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~5 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
100%
₹125 Cr of the ₹125 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+124.6%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
-15.6%
PAT ₹5.88 Cr → ₹4.96 Cr
Net profit margin
6%
was 16.1% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.12
lower is safer
Return on equity
21.64%
ROE
Peer listing record
0 of 2 listed above issue price
median listing move -14.8%
Total subscription
107.71x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+6.3%
₹15 premium on a ₹239 issue price
Rays of Belief is a mainboard issue raising ₹125 Cr, offered in a band of ₹227–₹239 per share. At the upper end that is 23.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹229 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Rays of Belief needs one lot of 62 shares, which works out to ₹14,818 at the upper band of ₹239. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.
For Rays of Belief, bidding runs 1-3 September, allotment is finalised on 4 Sep 2026, the shares list on 8 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 35% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 10% to retail. At 10%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The whole ₹125 Cr is a fresh issue. Every rupee raised stays with the company and can fund the stated objects of the issue, which is generally a better sign than an offer that mainly lets existing holders sell down.
Revenue moved from ₹36.54 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹82.06 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+124.6%), while profit after tax went from ₹5.88 Cr to ₹4.96 Cr (-15.6%). Revenue is up but profit has fallen, so margins are being squeezed — worth understanding why before applying.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 16.9. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹227–₹239 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 2448.25 times, roughly one in 2448 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Rays of Belief is published on their portal from 4 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹15 on the upper band of ₹239 implies a listing gain of roughly 6.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 1–3 September |
| Face Value | ₹10 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹227 to ₹239 |
| Issue Size | ₹125 Cr |
| Lot Size | 62 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Listing Date | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | Kfin Technologies Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 10% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 35% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 15% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Anchor | 50.00 |
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 396.18 |
| NII | 5,233.28 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 3,797.67 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 1,435.61 |
| Retail | 2,448.25 |
| Total ** | 8,077.71 |
| Qualified Institutional | 9.06x |
| Non Institutional | 279.11x |
| Retail Individual | 195.86x |
| Total | 107.71x |
| Total Issue Size | 52,30,000 shares (agg. up to ₹125 Cr) |
| Fresh Issue | 52,30,000 shares (agg. up to ₹125 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 1,56,71,682 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 2,09,01,682 shares |
| IPO Open | Tue, Sep 1, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Thu, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Allotment | Fri, Sep 4, 2026 |
| Refund | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Listing | Tue, Sep 8, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 39,22,500 | 75.00% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 20,92,190 | 40.00% | NA |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 18,30,310 | 35.00% | NA |
| NII (HNI) | 7,84,500 | 15.00% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 5,23,000 | 10.00% | 602 |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 2,61,500 | 5.00% | 301 |
| Retail | 5,23,000 | 10.00% | 8,435 |
| Total | 52,30,000 | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 62 | ₹14,818 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 806 | ₹1,92,634 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 868 | ₹2,07,452 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 4,154 | ₹9,92,806 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 4,216 | ₹10,07,624 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Aug 31, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 20,92,190 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 50.00 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Oct 4, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Dec 3, 2026 |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 50.89 | 26.12 | 12.89 |
| Total Income | 82.06 | 36.54 | 30.76 |
| Profit After Tax | 4.96 | 5.88 | 0.85 |
| EBITDA | 11.91 | 3.02 | 1.49 |
| NET Worth | 30.81 | 15.02 | 5.78 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 15.22 | 14.70 | 5.47 |
| Total Borrowing | 3.61 | 4.36 | |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mopshop Distribution Ltd. | SME | ₹27.26 Cr | ₹138 | 22.22 | ₹130.15 | -5.69% | ₹100.80 |
| Safecure Services Ltd. | SME | ₹30.60 Cr | ₹102 | 11.66 | ₹77.55 | -23.97% | ₹22.00 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Company Learning Centres and Company Learning Centres in partnership with Licensed Professionals | 26.88 |
| 2 | School Collaboration Centres | 5.54 |
| 3 | Centre for Excellence and Research | 2.45 |
| 4 | Upskilling Academy | 2.05 |
| 5 | Technology (hardware) costs | 4.44 |
| 6 | Expenditure for lease payments for existing centres in India | 14.45 |
| 7 | Investment in Subsidiary, Moms Belief US Inc., for making lease / license payments for existing centres in the USA | 10.13 |
| 8 | Expenditure for brand awareness and inclusive outreach programs | 10.21 |
| 9 | Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisition and General corporate purposes | |
| Total | 76.15 |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.64% | 56.56% |
| ROCE | 29.74% | 7.49% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.12 | 0.29 |
| RoNW | 21.64% | 56.56% |
| PAT Margin | 6.07% | 16.15% |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.59% | 8.28% |
| NAV | 15.67 | 272.01 |
| Price to Book Value | 0.88 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 3.16 | 2.37 |
| P/E (x) | 75.63 | 100.84 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹375Cr. | ₹499.55 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 92.93% | |
| Public | 7.07% | |
| Total | 100% |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 9.06 | 18,30,310 | 1,65,76,630 |
| NII | 279.11 | 7,84,500 | 21,89,65,648 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 303.82 | 5,23,000 | 15,88,98,374 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 229.70 | 2,61,500 | 6,00,67,274 |
| Retail | 195.86 | 5,23,000 | 10,24,37,330 |
| Total | 107.71 | 31,37,810 | 33,79,79,608 |
| Period Ended | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|
| Assets | 46.49 |
| Total Income | 43.27 |
| Profit After Tax | 1.35 |
| EBITDA | 4.35 |
| NET Worth | 23.76 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 8.29 |
| Total Borrowing | 4.00 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
Incorporated in 2017, Rays of Belief Ltd. is a for-profit social enterprise providing personalised intervention plans for children with Neurodevelopmental Disorders (NDDs), including Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), ADHD, Down Syndrome, Cerebral Palsy, Intellectual Disability, Learning Disabilities and Global Developmental Delays.
The Company started its first centre in Gurgaon in 2018 and has since expanded from 71 centres in Fiscal 2023 to 136 centres as of March 31, 2026, under its brand name Mom’s Belief. These centres are spread across 57 cities and 20 states and union territories in India, with a strong presence in Tier 2 cities. The network includes 42 Tier 1, 77 Tier 2 and 17 Tier 3 centres, helping extend developmental care to underserved and semi-urban areas.
The Company primarily serves children aged 18 months to 12 years, while specialised programs are available for children up to 15 years, focusing on vocational and life skills. Its multidisciplinary services include early intervention, parental guidance, occupational therapy, language therapy and family support programs.
The centres are equipped with 150+ teaching tools, while home-based learning kits provide access to 2,000+ teaching tools, supported by regular follow-ups and progress monitoring. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had a team of 340+ full-time clinical professionals.
In June 2025, Rays of Belief Ltd. acquired Mom's Belief US, Inc. as its wholly owned subsidiary and Allergy and Immunology Virginia, LLC as its step-down subsidiary in the USA. The acquisition added three centres in Virginia, located in Salem, Lynchburg and Roanoke.
Rays of Belief IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹125 Cr at a price band of ₹227 to ₹239 per share. One lot is 62 shares.
The issue is open 1–3 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹227 to ₹239 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 62 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹125 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 10%, QIB 35%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 4 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 8 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.