Rays of Belief IPO GMP ₹15 Today (17 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Rays of Belief IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹125 Cr at a price band of ₹227 to ₹239 per share. One lot is 62 shares.

Rays of Belief IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹15

Implied listing gain: ₹239

Subscription

107.71x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Rays of Belief IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,818

62 shares at the upper band of ₹239

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

100%

₹125 Cr of the ₹125 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+124.6%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

-15.6%

PAT ₹5.88 Cr → ₹4.96 Cr

Net profit margin

6%

was 16.1% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.12

lower is safer

Return on equity

21.64%

ROE

Peer listing record

0 of 2 listed above issue price

median listing move -14.8%

Total subscription

107.71x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+6.3%

₹15 premium on a ₹239 issue price

Rays of Belief is a mainboard issue raising ₹125 Cr, offered in a band of ₹227–₹239 per share. At the upper end that is 23.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹229 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Rays of Belief needs one lot of 62 shares, which works out to ₹14,818 at the upper band of ₹239. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Rays of Belief, bidding runs 1-3 September, allotment is finalised on 4 Sep 2026, the shares list on 8 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 35% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 10% to retail. At 10%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The whole ₹125 Cr is a fresh issue. Every rupee raised stays with the company and can fund the stated objects of the issue, which is generally a better sign than an offer that mainly lets existing holders sell down.

Revenue moved from ₹36.54 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹82.06 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+124.6%), while profit after tax went from ₹5.88 Cr to ₹4.96 Cr (-15.6%). Revenue is up but profit has fallen, so margins are being squeezed — worth understanding why before applying.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 16.9. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹227–₹239 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 2448.25 times, roughly one in 2448 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Rays of Belief is published on their portal from 4 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹15 on the upper band of ₹239 implies a listing gain of roughly 6.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • The entire issue is a fresh issue, so all of the money raised goes to the company rather than to exiting shareholders.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 21.64% is strong for the sector.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 5233.28x.

What to watch

  • Revenue is rising while profit falls, indicating margin pressure.
  • Only 0 of the last 2 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.
  • Retail demand of 2448.25x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date1–3 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹227 to ₹239
Issue Size₹125 Cr
Lot Size62 Shares
Allotment Date4 Sep 2026
Listing Date8 Sep 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors10%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)35%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor50.00
QIB (Ex Anchor)396.18
NII5,233.28
bNII (> ₹10L)3,797.67
sNII (< ₹10L)1,435.61
Retail2,448.25
Total **8,077.71
Qualified Institutional9.06x
Non Institutional279.11x
Retail Individual195.86x
Total107.71x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size52,30,000 shares (agg. up to ₹125 Cr)
Fresh Issue52,30,000 shares (agg. up to ₹125 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue1,56,71,682 shares
Share Holding Post Issue2,09,01,682 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenTue, Sep 1, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 3, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 4, 2026
RefundMon, Sep 7, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Sep 7, 2026
ListingTue, Sep 8, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB39,22,50075.00%NA
− Anchor Investor20,92,19040.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)18,30,31035.00%NA
NII (HNI)7,84,50015.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L5,23,00010.00%602
− sNII < ₹10L2,61,5005.00%301
Retail5,23,00010.00%8,435
Total52,30,000100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)162₹14,818
Retail (Max)13806₹1,92,634
S-HNI (Min)14868₹2,07,452
S-HNI (Max)674,154₹9,92,806
B-HNI (Min)684,216₹10,07,624

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateMon, Aug 31, 2026
Shares Offered20,92,190
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)50.00
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sun, Oct 4, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Thu, Dec 3, 2026

Company Financials (Restated Standalone)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets50.8926.1212.89
Total Income82.0636.5430.76
Profit After Tax4.965.880.85
EBITDA11.913.021.49
NET Worth30.8115.025.78
Reserves and Surplus15.2214.705.47
Total Borrowing3.614.36
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Other Consumer Services

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Mopshop Distribution Ltd.SME₹27.26 Cr₹13822.22₹130.15-5.69%₹100.80
Safecure Services Ltd.SME₹30.60 Cr₹10211.66₹77.55-23.97%₹22.00

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Company Learning Centres and Company Learning Centres in partnership with Licensed Professionals26.88
2School Collaboration Centres5.54
3Centre for Excellence and Research2.45
4Upskilling Academy2.05
5Technology (hardware) costs4.44
6Expenditure for lease payments for existing centres in India14.45
7Investment in Subsidiary, Moms Belief US Inc., for making lease / license payments for existing centres in the USA10.13
8Expenditure for brand awareness and inclusive outreach programs10.21
9Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisition and General corporate purposes
Total76.15

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE21.64%56.56%
ROCE29.74%7.49%
Debt/Equity0.120.29
RoNW21.64%56.56%
PAT Margin6.07%16.15%
EBITDA Margin14.59%8.28%
NAV15.67272.01
Price to Book Value0.88

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)3.162.37
P/E (x)75.63100.84
Market Cap at Offer Price₹375Cr.₹499.55 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group92.93%
Public7.07%
Total100%

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)9.0618,30,3101,65,76,630
NII279.117,84,50021,89,65,648
bNII (> ₹10L)303.825,23,00015,88,98,374
sNII (< ₹10L)229.702,61,5006,00,67,274
Retail195.865,23,00010,24,37,330
Total107.7131,37,81033,79,79,608

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended30 Sep 2025
Assets46.49
Total Income43.27
Profit After Tax1.35
EBITDA4.35
NET Worth23.76
Reserves and Surplus8.29
Total Borrowing4.00
Amount in ₹ Crore

About Rays of Belief

Incorporated in 2017, Rays of Belief Ltd. is a for-profit social enterprise providing personalised intervention plans for children with Neurodevelopmental Disorders (NDDs), including Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), ADHD, Down Syndrome, Cerebral Palsy, Intellectual Disability, Learning Disabilities and Global Developmental Delays.

The Company started its first centre in Gurgaon in 2018 and has since expanded from 71 centres in Fiscal 2023 to 136 centres as of March 31, 2026, under its brand name Mom’s Belief. These centres are spread across 57 cities and 20 states and union territories in India, with a strong presence in Tier 2 cities. The network includes 42 Tier 1, 77 Tier 2 and 17 Tier 3 centres, helping extend developmental care to underserved and semi-urban areas.

The Company primarily serves children aged 18 months to 12 years, while specialised programs are available for children up to 15 years, focusing on vocational and life skills. Its multidisciplinary services include early intervention, parental guidance, occupational therapy, language therapy and family support programs.

The centres are equipped with 150+ teaching tools, while home-based learning kits provide access to 2,000+ teaching tools, supported by regular follow-ups and progress monitoring. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had a team of 340+ full-time clinical professionals.

In June 2025, Rays of Belief Ltd. acquired Mom's Belief US, Inc. as its wholly owned subsidiary and Allergy and Immunology Virginia, LLC as its step-down subsidiary in the USA. The acquisition added three centres in Virginia, located in Salem, Lynchburg and Roanoke.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Rays of Belief IPO — common questions

What is Rays of Belief IPO?

Rays of Belief IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹125 Cr at a price band of ₹227 to ₹239 per share. One lot is 62 shares.

When does Rays of Belief IPO open and close?

The issue is open 1–3 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Rays of Belief IPO price band?

The price band is ₹227 to ₹239 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Rays of Belief IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 62 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Rays of Belief IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹125 Cr.

How is Rays of Belief IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 10%, QIB 35%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Rays of Belief IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 4 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Rays of Belief IPO list?

Listing is expected on 8 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More