Prasol Chemicals IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹500 Cr at a price band of ₹643 to ₹676 per share. One lot is 22 shares.
₹0
Implied listing gain: ₹610
3.47x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,872
22 shares at the upper band of ₹676
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~6 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
16%
₹80 Cr of the ₹500 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+21.9%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
+90.8%
PAT ₹43.57 Cr → ₹83.12 Cr
Net profit margin
6.7%
was 4.3% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.19
lower is safer
Return on equity
20.37%
ROE
Peer listing record
6 of 8 listed above issue price
median listing move +12.5%
Total subscription
3.47x
across all categories
Promoter holding
89.2% → 77.51%
diluted by 11.7 percentage points
Prasol Chemicals is a mainboard issue raising ₹500 Cr, offered in a band of ₹643–₹676 per share. At the upper end that is 338 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹674 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Prasol Chemicals needs one lot of 22 shares, which works out to ₹14,872 at the upper band of ₹676. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.
For Prasol Chemicals, bidding runs 8-10 September, allotment is finalised on 11 Sep 2026, the shares list on 16 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
Of the ₹500 Cr issue, only ₹80 Cr (16%) is fresh capital; the remaining ₹420 Cr is an offer for sale. Most of the proceeds therefore go to selling shareholders rather than into the business, so the issue does little to strengthen the company's own balance sheet.
Revenue moved from ₹1015.54 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹1237.85 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+21.9%), while profit after tax went from ₹43.57 Cr to ₹83.12 Cr (+90.8%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.8. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹643–₹676 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 313.61 times, roughly one in 314 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Prasol Chemicals is published on their portal from 11 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 8–10 September |
| Face Value | ₹2 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹643 to ₹676 |
| Issue Size | ₹500 Cr |
| Lot Size | 22 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Listing Date | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | Kfin Technologies Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 35% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 20% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 15% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Anchor | 150.000 |
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 759.022 |
| NII | 141.622 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 60.945 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 80.676 |
| Retail | 313.610 |
| Total ** | 1,214.254 |
| Qualified Institutional | 7.59x |
| Non Institutional | 1.89x |
| Retail Individual | 1.79x |
| Total | 3.47x |
| Total Issue Size | 73,96,437 shares (agg. up to ₹500 Cr) |
| Fresh Issue | 11,83,431 shares (agg. up to ₹80 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 62,13,006 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹420 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 5,80,00,000 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 5,91,83,431 shares |
| IPO Open | Tue, Sep 8, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Thu, Sep 10, 2026 |
| Allotment | Fri, Sep 11, 2026 |
| Refund | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Listing | Wed, Sep 16, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 36,98,219 | 50.00% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 22,18,930 | 30.00% | NA |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 14,79,289 | 20.00% | NA |
| NII (HNI) | 11,09,466 | 15.00% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 7,39,644 | 10.00% | 2,401 |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 3,69,822 | 5.00% | 1,200 |
| Retail | 25,88,753 | 35.00% | 1,17,670 |
| Total | 73,96,438 | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 22 | ₹14,872 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 286 | ₹1,93,336 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 308 | ₹2,08,208 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 1474 | ₹9,96,424 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 1496 | ₹10,11,296 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 22,18,930 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 150.00 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Oct 11, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Dec 10, 2026 |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 839.28 | 723.09 | 626.36 |
| Total Income | 1,237.85 | 1,015.54 | 887.56 |
| Profit After Tax | 83.12 | 43.57 | 18.13 |
| EBITDA | 139.32 | 87.77 | 60.53 |
| NET Worth | 448.51 | 367.46 | 325.84 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 436.91 | 355.87 | 314.24 |
| Total Borrowing | 110.06 | 101.05 | 82.07 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudeep Pharma Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹895.00 Cr | ₹593 | 47.61 | ₹774.15 | +30.55% | ₹1,277.30 |
| Devson Catalyst Ltd. | SME | ₹42.34 Cr | ₹118 | 9.66 | ₹205.95 | +74.53% | ₹352.25 |
| Vahh Chemicals Ltd. | SME | ₹13.45 Cr | ₹60 | 7.15 | ₹66.50 | +10.83% | ₹52.20 |
| Biopol Chemicals Ltd. | SME | ₹31.26 Cr | ₹108 | 19.73 | ₹105.50 | -2.31% | ₹44.95 |
| Neochem Bio Solutions Ltd. | SME | ₹44.97 Cr | ₹98 | 15.85 | ₹111.80 | +14.08% | ₹107.40 |
| Speb Adhesives Ltd. | SME | ₹33.73 Cr | ₹56 | 16.73 | ₹57.00 | +1.79% | ₹93.05 |
| SK Minerals & Additives Ltd. | SME | ₹41.15 Cr | ₹127 | 10.45 | ₹152.25 | +19.88% | ₹494.40 |
| Shlokka Dyes Ltd. | SME | ₹57.79 Cr | ₹91 | 13.69 | ₹85.50 | -6.04% | ₹25.00 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the company | 60.00 |
| 2 | General Corporate Purposes | |
| Total | 60.00 |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| ROE | 20.37% |
| ROCE | 22.43% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.19 |
| RoNW | 18.53% |
| PAT Margin | 6.74% |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.30% |
| NAV | 77.33 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 14.33 | |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | - | ₹4,000.80 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 89.2% | 77.51% |
| Public | 10.80% | 22.49% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | Estimated Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| Usha Rajnikant Shah (held jointly with Nishith Rajnikant Shah & Shah Sandhya Nishith) | Promoter | 120.00 |
| Tushar Natverlal Dharia (HUF) | Promoter | 51.52 |
| Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh (HUF) | Promoter | 18.54 |
| Bhisham Kumar Gupta (held jointly with Raksha Bhisham Gupta) | Promoter | 39.03 |
| Nishith Rasiklal Dharia (held jointly with Sonal Nishith Dharia) | Promoter | 32.00 |
| Sonal Nishith Dharia (held jointly with Nishith Rasiklal Dharia) | Promoter | 35.20 |
| Sachin Jatin Parikh (held jointly with Shruti Sachin Parikh) | Promoter | 32.00 |
| Suketu Navinchandra Parikh (held jointly with Lina Suketu Parikh) | Promoter | 6.00 |
| Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh (held jointly with Tanvi Gaurang Parikh) | Promoter | 35.36 |
| Jignasha Jay Kantawala (held jointly with Jay Shailesh Kantawala | Promoter | 4.00 |
| Kinjal Pankil Dharia (held jointly with Pankil Nishith Dharia) | Promoter | 4.80 |
| Lina Suketu Parikh (held jointly with Suketu Navinchandra Parikh) | Promoter | 0.51 |
| Pushpa Navinchandra Parikh (held jointly with Suketu Navinchandra Parikh) | Promoter | 5.50 |
| Shruti Sachin Parikh (held jointly with Sachin Jatin Parikh) | Promoter | 7.90 |
| Sundeep Navinchandra Parikh (held jointly with Sheetal Sandeep Parikh) | Promoter | 3.50 |
| Tushar Natverlal Dharia (held jointly with Ami Tushar Dharia) | Promoter | 0.52 |
| Dipak Amarshi (held jointly with Ushma Amarshi) | Other | 9.00 |
| Heta T.Parikh | Other | 6.48 |
| Namita Tushar Parikh | Other | 7.65 |
| Sheetal Sandeep Parikh (held jointly with Sundeep Navinchandra Parikh) | Other | 0.50 |
| Total | 420.00 |
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 7.59 | 14,79,289 | 1,12,28,140 |
| NII | 1.89 | 11,09,466 | 20,94,994 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 1.22 | 7,39,644 | 9,01,560 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 3.23 | 3,69,822 | 11,93,434 |
| Retail | 1.79 | 25,88,753 | 46,39,206 |
| Total | 3.47 | 51,77,508 | 1,79,62,340 |
Incorporated in 1992, Prasol Chemicals operates in the specialty chemicals industry. The company manufactures over 150 specialty chemicals, including acetone-based, phosphorous-based, and other complex chemicals. Its product portfolio includes 21 acetone-based chemicals, 53 phosphorous-based chemicals, and 76 other specialty chemicals (e.g. surfactants, esters, acids).
The products serve 5 major industries, including Performance chemicals (like lubricant and mining additives), paint, inks, construction, and adhesives (PICA), pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and home and personal care.
Manufacturing Facility: The company operates two manufacturing facility in Khopoli across 1,20,604 sq. m., Mahad across 1,19,423 sq. mt with an aggregate capacity of 98,644 MT per year.
Key customers: Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Lubrizol India, Rossari Biotech, Clean Science, Gharda Chemicals, Croda India, Supriya Lifescience, Yasho Industries, etc. As of July 31, 2026, the company served 1600 customers and exports to 69 countries.
It is certified as a 3 Star Export House by the Indian government and have a strong global distribution network across APAC, North and South America, and Europe.
Highly diversified product portfolio used across various Application Industries
Well established R&D capabilities driving innovation with strong pipeline of products
Long standing relationships with a diversified customer base and strong global presence
Experienced, Qualified and Professional Leadership Team
Robust financial performance track record
Prasol Chemicals IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹500 Cr at a price band of ₹643 to ₹676 per share. One lot is 22 shares.
The issue is open 8–10 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹643 to ₹676 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 22 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹500 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 11 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 16 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.