Pranav Constructions IPO GMP ₹49 Today (17 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Pranav Constructions IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 7–9 September. The company is raising ₹351.03 Cr at a price band of ₹118 to ₹124 per share. One lot is 120 shares.

Pranav Constructions IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹49

Implied listing gain: ₹165

Subscription

126.34x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Pranav Constructions IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,880

120 shares at the upper band of ₹124

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

90%

₹316 Cr of the ₹351 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+19.7%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+14.6%

PAT ₹62.25 Cr → ₹71.32 Cr

Net profit margin

9.3%

was 9.8% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

1.08

lower is safer

Return on equity

33.78%

ROE

Total subscription

126.34x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+39.5%

₹49 premium on a ₹124 issue price

Promoter holding

63.35% → 48.54%

diluted by 14.8 percentage points

Pranav Constructions is a mainboard issue raising ₹351.03 Cr, offered in a band of ₹118–₹124 per share. At the upper end that is 12.4 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹114 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Pranav Constructions needs one lot of 120 shares, which works out to ₹14,880 at the upper band of ₹124. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Pranav Constructions, bidding runs 7-9 September, allotment is finalised on 10 Sep 2026, the shares list on 15 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 16% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 45% to retail. A 45% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹316 Cr of fresh capital (90%) and ₹35 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹638.24 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹763.93 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+19.7%), while profit after tax went from ₹62.25 Cr to ₹71.32 Cr (+14.6%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

With the retail portion subscribed 7156.96 times, roughly one in 7157 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Pranav Constructions is published on their portal from 10 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹49 on the upper band of ₹124 implies a listing gain of roughly 39.5%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Return on equity of 33.78% is strong for the sector.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 11464.42x.

What to watch

  • Debt to equity of 1.08 means the company carries more debt than equity.
  • Retail demand of 7156.96x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.
  • Promoter holding falls to 48.54% after the issue, below majority control.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date7–9 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹118 to ₹124
Issue Size₹351.03 Cr
Lot Size120 Shares
Allotment Date10 Sep 2026
Listing Date15 Sep 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors45%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)16%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor84.25
QIB (Ex Anchor)15,082.40
NII11,464.42
bNII (> ₹10L)8,497.05
sNII (< ₹10L)2,967.36
Retail7,156.96
Total **33,703.77
Qualified Institutional268.54x
Non Institutional217.73x
Retail Individual45.31x
Total126.34x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size2,83,08,481 shares (agg. up to ₹351 Cr)
Fresh Issue2,54,51,612 shares (agg. up to ₹316 Cr)
Offer for Sale28,56,869 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹35 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue8,71,71,170 shares
Share Holding Post Issue11,26,22,782 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenMon, Sep 7, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 9, 2026
AllotmentThu, Sep 10, 2026
RefundFri, Sep 11, 2026
Credit of SharesFri, Sep 11, 2026
ListingTue, Sep 15, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB1,13,23,39240.00%NA
− Anchor Investor67,94,03424.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)45,29,35816.00%NA
NII (HNI)42,46,27215.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L28,30,84810.00%1,685
− sNII < ₹10L14,15,4245.00%842
Retail1,27,38,81645.00%1,06,156
Total2,83,08,480100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1120₹14,880
Retail (Max)131560₹1,93,440
S-HNI (Min)141680₹2,08,320
S-HNI (Max)678040₹9,96,960
B-HNI (Min)688160₹10,11,840

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateFri, Sep 4, 2026
Shares Offered67,94,034
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)84.25
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sat, Oct 10, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Wed, Dec 9, 2026

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,799.191,246.29966.80
Total Income763.93638.24449.75
Profit After Tax71.3262.2539.62
EBITDA130.8398.5459.73
NET Worth246.70175.5988.37
Reserves and Surplus159.5288.4184.70
Total Borrowing258.44196.5099.34
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding costs towards obtaining government and statutory approvals and purchase of additional FSI and cost towards Compensation to members towards alternate accommodation, and hardship compensation, in relation to the development of certain of the Under-construction Redevelopment Projects, and certain of the Upcoming Redevelopment Projects (Funding Redevelopment Expenses145.72
2Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company91.50
3Funding acquisition of future redevelopment projects and general corporate purposes.
Total237.22

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE33.78%47.17%
ROCE24.34%24.83%
Debt/Equity1.081.15
RoNW33.78%47.17%
PAT Margin9.37%9.78%
EBITDA Margin17.18%15.49%
NAV28.30

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)8.186.33
P/E (x)15.1619.59
Market Cap at Offer Price₹1,081Cr.₹1,396.52 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group63.35%48.54%
Public36.65%51.46%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholder

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
BioUrja India Infra Pvt.Ltd.Corporate28,56,86935.43
Total28,56,86935.43

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers2010
Members0000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)268.5445,29,3581,21,63,22,400
NII217.7342,46,27292,45,49,840
bNII (> ₹10L)242.0628,30,84868,52,46,320
sNII (< ₹10L)169.0714,15,42423,93,03,520
Retail45.311,27,38,81657,71,73,840
Total126.342,15,14,4462,71,80,46,080

About Pranav Constructions

Incorporated in July 2003, Pranav Constructions Limited is a real estate company primarily engaged in redevelopment projects in the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) Region, with a predominant focus on the Western Suburbs. The Company was originally incorporated as Pranav Constructions Private Limited and was converted into a public limited company in July 2024.

The Company specializes in pure-play redevelopment and undertakes redevelopment projects across residential segments, including Economical, Mid and Mass, and Aspirational homes. As of March 31, 2026, its portfolio comprised 65 redevelopment projects across the MCGM Region, including 28 completed projects, 20 under-construction projects and 17 upcoming projects, with a combined Total Developable Area of approximately 5.01 million square feet.

The Company follows an integrated redevelopment model with in-house capabilities across various stages of project execution, including tendering, pre-construction, construction and post-construction activities. Its business model involves entering into redevelopment agreements with co-operative housing societies, supporting a capital-efficient approach to project development.

Pranav Constructions has been undertaking redevelopment projects since 2012 and has established a presence in Mumbai's Western Suburbs.

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had 198 permanent employees, including whole-time directors, across functions such as construction management, sales and customer relationship management, architecture, legal and compliance, finance, administration and human resources.

Track record of consistent financial performance.

Capital-efficient business model with high barriers to entry.

Established customer-centric brand with strong stakeholder management.

Demonstrated project execution capabilities supported by in-house functional expertise.

Experienced Promoters and professional senior management with corporate governance practices.

Among the leading real estate companies in Mumbai's Western Suburbs with a demonstrated growth and strong project pipeline.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Pranav Constructions IPO — common questions

What is Pranav Constructions IPO?

Pranav Constructions IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 7–9 September. The company is raising ₹351.03 Cr at a price band of ₹118 to ₹124 per share. One lot is 120 shares.

When does Pranav Constructions IPO open and close?

The issue is open 7–9 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Pranav Constructions IPO price band?

The price band is ₹118 to ₹124 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Pranav Constructions IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 120 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Pranav Constructions IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹351.03 Cr.

How is Pranav Constructions IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 45%, QIB 16%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Pranav Constructions IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 10 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Pranav Constructions IPO list?

Listing is expected on 15 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More