Kanohar Electricals IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹1,055.74 Cr at a price band of ₹601 to ₹632 per share. One lot is 23 shares.
₹223
Implied listing gain: ₹685.50
90.59x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,536
23 shares at the upper band of ₹632
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~6 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
28.4%
₹300 Cr of the ₹1056 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+45%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
+99.2%
PAT ₹65.12 Cr → ₹129.73 Cr
Net profit margin
19.6%
was 14.2% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.1
lower is safer
Return on equity
42.12%
ROE
Peer listing record
4 of 5 listed above issue price
median listing move +14.1%
Total subscription
90.59x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+35.3%
₹223 premium on a ₹632 issue price
Promoter holding
95.47% → 74.65%
diluted by 20.8 percentage points
Kanohar Electricals is a mainboard issue raising ₹1,055.74 Cr, offered in a band of ₹601–₹632 per share. At the upper end that is 316 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹630 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Kanohar Electricals needs one lot of 23 shares, which works out to ₹14,536 at the upper band of ₹632. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 69 lots.
For Kanohar Electricals, bidding runs 8-10 September, allotment is finalised on 11 Sep 2026, the shares list on 16 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The issue splits into ₹300 Cr of fresh capital (28.4%) and ₹756 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.
Revenue moved from ₹457.3 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹662.86 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+45%), while profit after tax went from ₹65.12 Cr to ₹129.73 Cr (+99.2%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.5. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹601–₹632 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 7577.64 times, roughly one in 7578 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Kanohar Electricals is published on their portal from 11 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹223 on the upper band of ₹632 implies a listing gain of roughly 35.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 8–10 September |
| Face Value | ₹2 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹601 to ₹632 |
| Issue Size | ₹1,055.74 Cr |
| Lot Size | 23 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Listing Date | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 35% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 20% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 15% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Anchor | 316.72 |
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 45,474.90 |
| NII | 13,894.49 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 9,927.88 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 3,966.61 |
| Retail | 7,577.64 |
| Total ** | 66,947.03 |
| Qualified Institutional | 215.37x |
| Non Institutional | 87.74x |
| Retail Individual | 20.51x |
| Total | 90.59x |
| Total Issue Size | 1,67,04,750 shares (agg. up to ₹1,056 Cr) |
| Fresh Issue | 47,46,835 shares (agg. up to ₹300 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 1,19,57,915 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹756 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 7,44,40,000 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 7,91,86,835 shares |
| IPO Open | Tue, Sep 8, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Thu, Sep 10, 2026 |
| Allotment | Fri, Sep 11, 2026 |
| Refund | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Listing | Wed, Sep 16, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 83,52,374 | 50.00% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 50,11,424 | 30.00% | NA |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 33,40,950 | 20.00% | NA |
| NII (HNI) | 25,05,713 | 15.00% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 16,70,475 | 10.00% | 5,187 |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 8,35,238 | 5.00% | 2,593 |
| Retail | 58,46,663 | 35.00% | 2,54,202 |
| Total | 1,67,04,750 | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 23 | ₹14,536 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 299 | ₹1,88,968 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 322 | ₹2,03,504 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 68 | 1564 | ₹9,88,448 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 69 | 1587 | ₹10,02,984 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 50,11,424 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 316.72 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Oct 11, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Dec 10, 2026 |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 613.93 | 432.07 | 322.86 |
| Total Income | 662.86 | 457.30 | 281.12 |
| Profit After Tax | 129.73 | 65.12 | 17.76 |
| EBITDA | 180.42 | 93.39 | 31.07 |
| NET Worth | 372.84 | 243.13 | 178.12 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 357.95 | 239.12 | 174.11 |
| Total Borrowing | 39.04 | 32.27 | 42.08 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerica Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹1,100.00 Cr | ₹395 | 24.45 | ₹390.00 | -1.27% | ₹547.10 |
| Atlanta Electricals Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹687.34 Cr | ₹754 | 46.33 | ₹823.35 | +9.20% | ₹1,848.70 |
| Anawil Wire & Engineering Ltd. | SME | ₹177.81 Cr | ₹270 | 14.53 | ₹346.10 | +28.19% | ₹415.25 |
| Accord Transformer & Switchgear Ltd. | SME | ₹25.59 Cr | ₹46 | 11.41 | ₹52.50 | +14.13% | ₹70.03 |
| Avana Electrosystems Ltd. | SME | ₹35.22 Cr | ₹59 | 12.4 | ₹80.30 | +36.10% | ₹145.25 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funding the capital expenditure requirements of Company | 64.18 |
| 2 | Funding the incremental working capital requirements of Company | 155.00 |
| 3 | General Corporate Purposes | |
| Total | 219.18 |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 42.12% | 30.92% |
| ROCE | 70.13% | 47.61% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.10 | 0.13 |
| RoNW | 34.80% | 26.78% |
| PAT Margin | 19.57% | 14.24% |
| EBITDA Margin | 27.59% | 20.73% |
| NAV | 50.09 | 32.66 |
| Price to Book Value | 12.62 | 19.35 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 17.43 | 16.38 |
| P/E (x) | 36.26 | 38.58 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹4,705Cr. | ₹5,004.61 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 95.47% | 74.65% |
| Public | 4.53% | 25.35% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| K.Sons Family Trust | Promoter | 1,19,57,915 | 755.74 |
| Total | 1,19,57,915 | 755.74 |
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 215.37 | 33,40,950 | 71,95,39,590 |
| NII | 87.74 | 25,05,713 | 21,98,49,456 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 94.04 | 16,70,475 | 15,70,86,665 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 75.14 | 8,35,238 | 6,27,62,791 |
| Retail | 20.51 | 58,46,663 | 11,98,99,414 |
| Total | 90.59 | 1,16,93,326 | 1,05,92,88,460 |
Incorporated in 1972, Kanohar Electricals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of transformers in India. The Company caters to industries such as power transmission, railways, renewable energy and power distribution.
The Company operates through two business segments: (i) transformer manufacturing and (ii) engineering, procurement and construction (EPC). It is one of four manufacturers in India certified by the Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), the research and development arm of Indian Railways, for manufacturing 100 MVA 132 kV Scott transformers.
Kanohar Electricals Limited operates two manufacturing facilities in Rithani, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (“Rithani Manufacturing Facility”) and Gangol, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (“Gangol Manufacturing Facility” and collectively with Rithani Manufacturing Facility, “Manufacturing Facilities”) with an aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity of 19,200 MVA as on March 31, 2026.
The Company has five regional offices located in NCT of Delhi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, Kolkata, West Bengal, Bangalore, Karnataka, and Chennai, Tamil Nadu, and a team of over 526 employees to cater to our customers across India.
Kanohar Electricals IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹1,055.74 Cr at a price band of ₹601 to ₹632 per share. One lot is 23 shares.
The issue is open 8–10 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹601 to ₹632 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 23 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹1,055.74 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 11 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 16 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.

Option trading me majority retail traders loss karte hain. Is guide me janiye beginners ki common mistakes, risk management strategies aur kaise disciplined trading se losses avoid kiye ja sakte hain.

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.