Kanohar Electricals IPO GMP ₹223 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Kanohar Electricals IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹1,055.74 Cr at a price band of ₹601 to ₹632 per share. One lot is 23 shares.

Kanohar Electricals IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹223

Implied listing gain: ₹685.50

Subscription

90.59x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Kanohar Electricals IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,536

23 shares at the upper band of ₹632

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

28.4%

₹300 Cr of the ₹1056 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+45%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+99.2%

PAT ₹65.12 Cr → ₹129.73 Cr

Net profit margin

19.6%

was 14.2% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.1

lower is safer

Return on equity

42.12%

ROE

Peer listing record

4 of 5 listed above issue price

median listing move +14.1%

Total subscription

90.59x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+35.3%

₹223 premium on a ₹632 issue price

Promoter holding

95.47% → 74.65%

diluted by 20.8 percentage points

Kanohar Electricals is a mainboard issue raising ₹1,055.74 Cr, offered in a band of ₹601–₹632 per share. At the upper end that is 316 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹630 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Kanohar Electricals needs one lot of 23 shares, which works out to ₹14,536 at the upper band of ₹632. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 69 lots.

For Kanohar Electricals, bidding runs 8-10 September, allotment is finalised on 11 Sep 2026, the shares list on 16 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹300 Cr of fresh capital (28.4%) and ₹756 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹457.3 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹662.86 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+45%), while profit after tax went from ₹65.12 Cr to ₹129.73 Cr (+99.2%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.5. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹601–₹632 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 7577.64 times, roughly one in 7578 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Kanohar Electricals is published on their portal from 11 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹223 on the upper band of ₹632 implies a listing gain of roughly 35.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 42.12% is strong for the sector.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 13894.49x.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 7577.64x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date8–10 September
Face Value₹2 Per Share
Price Range₹601 to ₹632
Issue Size₹1,055.74 Cr
Lot Size23 Shares
Allotment Date11 Sep 2026
Listing Date16 Sep 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)20%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor316.72
QIB (Ex Anchor)45,474.90
NII13,894.49
bNII (> ₹10L)9,927.88
sNII (< ₹10L)3,966.61
Retail7,577.64
Total **66,947.03
Qualified Institutional215.37x
Non Institutional87.74x
Retail Individual20.51x
Total90.59x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size1,67,04,750 shares (agg. up to ₹1,056 Cr)
Fresh Issue47,46,835 shares (agg. up to ₹300 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,19,57,915 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹756 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue7,44,40,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue7,91,86,835 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenTue, Sep 8, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 10, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 11, 2026
RefundTue, Sep 15, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Sep 15, 2026
ListingWed, Sep 16, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB83,52,37450.00%NA
− Anchor Investor50,11,42430.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)33,40,95020.00%NA
NII (HNI)25,05,71315.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L16,70,47510.00%5,187
− sNII < ₹10L8,35,2385.00%2,593
Retail58,46,66335.00%2,54,202
Total1,67,04,750100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)123₹14,536
Retail (Max)13299₹1,88,968
S-HNI (Min)14322₹2,03,504
S-HNI (Max)681564₹9,88,448
B-HNI (Min)691587₹10,02,984

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateMon, Sep 7, 2026
Shares Offered50,11,424
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)316.72
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sun, Oct 11, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Thu, Dec 10, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets613.93432.07322.86
Total Income662.86457.30281.12
Profit After Tax129.7365.1217.76
EBITDA180.4293.3931.07
NET Worth372.84243.13178.12
Reserves and Surplus357.95239.12174.11
Total Borrowing39.0432.2742.08
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Heavy Electrical Equipment

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Powerica Ltd.Mainboard₹1,100.00 Cr₹39524.45₹390.00-1.27%₹547.10
Atlanta Electricals Ltd.Mainboard₹687.34 Cr₹75446.33₹823.35+9.20%₹1,848.70
Anawil Wire & Engineering Ltd.SME₹177.81 Cr₹27014.53₹346.10+28.19%₹415.25
Accord Transformer & Switchgear Ltd.SME₹25.59 Cr₹4611.41₹52.50+14.13%₹70.03
Avana Electrosystems Ltd.SME₹35.22 Cr₹5912.4₹80.30+36.10%₹145.25

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding the capital expenditure requirements of Company64.18
2Funding the incremental working capital requirements of Company155.00
3General Corporate Purposes
Total219.18

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE42.12%30.92%
ROCE70.13%47.61%
Debt/Equity0.100.13
RoNW34.80%26.78%
PAT Margin19.57%14.24%
EBITDA Margin27.59%20.73%
NAV50.0932.66
Price to Book Value12.6219.35

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)17.4316.38
P/E (x)36.2638.58
Market Cap at Offer Price₹4,705Cr.₹5,004.61 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group95.47%74.65%
Public4.53%25.35%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholder

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
K.Sons Family TrustPromoter1,19,57,915755.74
Total1,19,57,915755.74

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers2100
Members0000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)215.3733,40,95071,95,39,590
NII87.7425,05,71321,98,49,456
bNII (> ₹10L)94.0416,70,47515,70,86,665
sNII (< ₹10L)75.148,35,2386,27,62,791
Retail20.5158,46,66311,98,99,414
Total90.591,16,93,3261,05,92,88,460

About Kanohar Electricals

Incorporated in 1972, Kanohar Electricals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of transformers in India. The Company caters to industries such as power transmission, railways, renewable energy and power distribution.

The Company operates through two business segments: (i) transformer manufacturing and (ii) engineering, procurement and construction (EPC). It is one of four manufacturers in India certified by the Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), the research and development arm of Indian Railways, for manufacturing 100 MVA 132 kV Scott transformers.

Kanohar Electricals Limited operates two manufacturing facilities in Rithani, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (“Rithani Manufacturing Facility”) and Gangol, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (“Gangol Manufacturing Facility” and collectively with Rithani Manufacturing Facility, “Manufacturing Facilities”) with an aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity of 19,200 MVA as on March 31, 2026.

The Company has five regional offices located in NCT of Delhi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, Kolkata, West Bengal, Bangalore, Karnataka, and Chennai, Tamil Nadu, and a team of over 526 employees to cater to our customers across India.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Kanohar Electricals IPO — common questions

What is Kanohar Electricals IPO?

Kanohar Electricals IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹1,055.74 Cr at a price band of ₹601 to ₹632 per share. One lot is 23 shares.

When does Kanohar Electricals IPO open and close?

The issue is open 8–10 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Kanohar Electricals IPO price band?

The price band is ₹601 to ₹632 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Kanohar Electricals IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 23 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Kanohar Electricals IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹1,055.74 Cr.

How is Kanohar Electricals IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Kanohar Electricals IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 11 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Kanohar Electricals IPO list?

Listing is expected on 16 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets
News & Updates

Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading
Risk Management

Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading

Option trading me majority retail traders loss karte hain. Is guide me janiye beginners ki common mistakes, risk management strategies aur kaise disciplined trading se losses avoid kiye ja sakte hain.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More