Orient Cables IPO GMP ₹90 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Orient Cables IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 25–29 September. The company is raising ₹552 Cr at a price band of ₹258 to ₹272 per share. One lot is 55 shares.

Orient Cables IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹90

Implied listing gain: ₹362 (33.09%)

Subscription

97.28x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Orient Cables IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,960

55 shares at the upper band of ₹272

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

58%

₹320 Cr of the ₹552 Cr issue

Debt to equity

0.95

lower is safer

Return on equity

13.17%

ROE

Total subscription

97.28x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+33.1%

₹90 premium on a ₹272 issue price

Promoter holding

100% → 82.17%

diluted by 17.8 percentage points

Orient Cables is a mainboard issue raising ₹552 Cr, offered in a band of ₹258–₹272 per share. At the upper end that is 272 times the ₹1 face value, so ₹271 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Orient Cables needs one lot of 55 shares, which works out to ₹14,960 at the upper band of ₹272. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 67 lots.

For Orient Cables, bidding runs 25-29 Sep, allotment is finalised on 30 Sep 2026, the shares list on 5 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹320 Cr of fresh capital (58%) and ₹232 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

With the retail portion subscribed 6222.1 times, roughly one in 6222 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Orient Cables is published on their portal from 30 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹90 on the upper band of ₹272 implies a listing gain of roughly 33.1%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 10093.7x.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 6222.1x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date25–29 September
Face Value₹1 Per Share
Price Range₹258 to ₹272
Issue Size₹552 Cr
Lot Size55 Shares
Allotment Date30 Sep 2026
Listing Date5 Oct 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)20%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor165.60
QIB (Ex Anchor)21,271.84
NII10,093.70
bNII (> ₹10L)7,168.44
sNII (< ₹10L)2,925.26
Retail6,222.10
Total **37,587.64
Qualified Institutional192.68x
Non Institutional121.90x
Retail Individual32.21x
Total97.28x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size2,02,94,114 shares (agg. up to ₹552 Cr)
Fresh Issue1,17,64,705 shares (agg. up to ₹320 Cr)
Offer for Sale85,29,409 shares of ₹1 (agg. up to ₹232 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue10,20,35,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue11,37,99,705 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenFri, Sep 25, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Sep 29, 2026
AllotmentWed, Sep 30, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 1, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 1, 2026
ListingMon, Oct 5, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB1,01,47,05850.00%NA
− Anchor Investor60,88,23330.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)40,58,82520.00%NA
NII (HNI)30,44,11815.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L20,29,41210.00%2,635
− sNII < ₹10L10,14,7065.00%1,317
Retail71,02,94135.00%1,29,144
Total2,02,94,117100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)155₹14,960
Retail (Max)13715₹1,94,480
S-HNI (Min)14770₹2,09,440
S-HNI (Max)663630₹9,87,360
B-HNI (Min)673685₹10,02,320

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateThu, Sep 24, 2026
Shares Offered60,88,233
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)165.60
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Fri, Oct 30, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Tue, Dec 29, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets743.19580.79427.19293.22
Total Income490.941,181.67831.86664.98
Profit After Tax32.7853.5653.3240.07
EBITDA54.8996.4083.8658.82
NET Worth268.76235.84180.70127.54
Reserves and Surplus257.35224.34170.50126.52
Total Borrowing258.46234.19113.4536.73
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of machinery, equipment and civil works at our Manufacturing Facilities91.50
2Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company155.50
3General Corporate Purposes

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE13.17%25.84%
ROCE10.36%23.82%
Debt/Equity0.950.94
RoNW13.17%25.84%
PAT Margin6.77%4.55%
EBITDA Margin11.22%8.23%
NAV26.3423.11
P/B (x)10.3311.77

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)5.2513.04
P/E (x)51.8123.61
Market Cap at Offer Price₹2,775.35 Cr.₹3,095.35 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group100%82.17%
Public17.83%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryEstimated Amount (₹ cr.)
Vipul NagpalPromoter67.20
Garima NagpalPromoter15.70
Vipul Family TrustPromoter52.00
Garima Family TrustPromoter97.10
Total232.00

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers6120
Members0000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)192.6840,58,82578,20,53,085
NII121.9030,44,11837,10,91,875
bNII (> ₹10L)129.8620,29,41226,35,45,535
sNII (< ₹10L)105.9910,14,70610,75,46,340
Retail32.2171,02,94122,87,53,635
Total97.281,42,05,8841,38,18,98,595

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Orient Cables IPO — common questions

What is Orient Cables IPO?

Orient Cables IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 25–29 September. The company is raising ₹552 Cr at a price band of ₹258 to ₹272 per share. One lot is 55 shares.

When does Orient Cables IPO open and close?

The issue is open 25–29 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Orient Cables IPO price band?

The price band is ₹258 to ₹272 per equity share, against a face value of ₹1. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Orient Cables IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 55 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Orient Cables IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹552 Cr.

How is Orient Cables IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Orient Cables IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 30 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Orient Cables IPO list?

Listing is expected on 5 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.

15 Mar 2026
Read More
Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading
Beginner Guide

Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading

Option trading beginners ke liye confusing ho sakti hai. Is guide me hum samjhenge option trading kya hoti hai, kaise kaam karti hai aur beginners kaise safe tarike se options trading start kar sakte hain.

11 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More