Asset Reconstruction IPO GMP ₹17 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Asset Reconstruction IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 9–11 September. The company is raising ₹732.97 Cr at a price band of ₹132 to ₹139 per share. One lot is 107 shares.

Asset Reconstruction IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹17

Implied listing gain: ₹139

Subscription

20.10x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Asset Reconstruction IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,873

107 shares at the upper band of ₹139

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Revenue growth

+25.9%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+14.8%

PAT ₹355.32 Cr → ₹407.84 Cr

Net profit margin

51.9%

was 57% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.39

lower is safer

Total subscription

20.1x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+12.2%

₹17 premium on a ₹139 issue price

Promoter holding

88.47% → 77.45%

diluted by 11 percentage points

Asset Reconstruction is a mainboard issue raising ₹732.97 Cr, offered in a band of ₹132–₹139 per share. At the upper end that is 13.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹129 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Asset Reconstruction needs one lot of 107 shares, which works out to ₹14,873 at the upper band of ₹139. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Asset Reconstruction, bidding runs 9-11 September, allotment is finalised on 15 Sep 2026, the shares list on 17 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 4 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

Revenue moved from ₹623.4 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹785.08 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+25.9%), while profit after tax went from ₹355.32 Cr to ₹407.84 Cr (+14.8%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

With the retail portion subscribed 870.613 times, roughly one in 871 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Asset Reconstruction is published on their portal from 15 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹17 on the upper band of ₹139 implies a listing gain of roughly 12.2%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 1724.941x.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 870.613x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date9–11 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹132 to ₹139
Issue Size₹732.97 Cr
Lot Size107 Shares
Allotment Date15 Sep 2026
Listing Date17 Sep 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)20%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor219.892
QIB (Ex Anchor)7,717.893
NII1,724.941
bNII (> ₹10L)1,227.314
sNII (< ₹10L)497.627
Retail870.613
Total **10,313.447
Qualified Institutional52.65x
Non Institutional15.69x
Retail Individual3.39x
Total20.10x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size5,27,31,946 shares (agg. up to ₹733 Cr)
Offer for Sale5,27,31,946 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹733 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue32,48,97,140 shares
Share Holding Post Issue32,48,97,140 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenWed, Sep 9, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Sep 11, 2026
AllotmentTue, Sep 15, 2026
RefundWed, Sep 16, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Sep 16, 2026
ListingThu, Sep 17, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB2,63,65,97350.00%NA
− Anchor Investor1,58,19,58330.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)1,05,46,39020.00%NA
NII (HNI)79,09,79215.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L52,73,19510.00%3,520
− sNII < ₹10L26,36,5975.00%1,760
Retail1,84,56,18135.00%1,72,487
Total5,27,31,946100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1107₹14,873
Retail (Max)131391₹1,93,349
S-HNI (Min)141498₹2,08,222
S-HNI (Max)677169₹9,96,491
B-HNI (Min)687276₹10,11,364

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateTue, Sep 8, 2026
Shares Offered1,58,19,583
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)219.89
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Thu, Oct 15, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Mon, Dec 14, 2026

Company Financials (Restated Standalone)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets4,460.853,263.822,795.34
Total Income785.08623.40574.11
Profit After Tax407.84355.32305.34
EBITDA588.93491.88416.36
NET Worth3,079.392,767.802,462.51
Reserves and Surplus2,751.182,439.192,135.20
Total Borrowing1,205.50305.93149.95
Amount in ₹ Crore

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
Debt/Equity0.390.11
RoNW13.95%13.59%
PAT Margin51.95%57.00%
EBITDA Margin78.21%82.47%
NAV94.7881.97
Price to Book Value1.70

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)12.5512.55
P/E (x)11.0811.08
Market Cap at Offer Price₹4,516.07 Cr.₹4,516.07 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group88.47%77.45%
Public11.53%22.55%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Avenue India Resurgence Pte.Ltd.Promoter2,48,23,910345.05
State Bank of IndiaPromoter1,09,63,062152.39
Lathe Investment Pte.Ltd.Corporate1,62,44,858225.80
The Federal Bank Ltd.Corporate7,00,1169.73
Total5,27,31,946732.97

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers7030
Members1000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)52.651,05,46,39055,52,44,079
NII15.6979,09,79212,40,96,460
bNII (> ₹10L)16.7452,73,1958,82,95,972
sNII (< ₹10L)13.5826,36,5973,58,00,488
Retail3.391,84,56,1816,26,34,055
Total20.103,69,12,36374,19,74,594

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets5,726.404,395.983,656.69
Total Income749.91607.84609.49
Profit After Tax322.69309.24310.88
EBITDA532.78445.80443.62
NET Worth2,955.212,663.142,426.51
Reserves and Surplus3,456.313,093.112,751.24
Total Borrowing1,205.50305.93149.95
Amount in ₹ Crore

About Asset Reconstruction

Incorporated in February 2002, Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited is an asset reconstruction company (ARC) engaged in acquiring stressed assets from banks and financial institutions and implementing resolution strategies to maximize recoveries and optimize the value of such assets. The Company received its certificate of registration from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to commence securitisation and asset reconstruction operations in August 2003 and is recognised as the first ARC incorporated in India.

The Company operates across three key business verticals—Corporate Loans, SME and Other Loans, and Retail Loans. It acquires single-credit and portfolio-based stressed secured and unsecured assets and deploys various resolution, restructuring, enforcement, settlement and collection strategies based on the nature of the underlying assets. Its operations generate revenue through fee income and investment income.

The Company has established relationships with a wide range of banks, financial institutions, NBFCs and housing finance companies, supporting its stressed asset acquisition business. It has also focused on expanding its presence in the retail loan segment and uses legal mechanisms, collection infrastructure and data analytics to support asset resolution and recovery.

As of March 31, 2026, the Company operated through 13 offices across 12 states, including Delhi, and had 206 permanent employees. Its operations are supported by registered valuers, collection agents and empanelled lawyers, providing capabilities across acquisition, valuation, resolution and collections.

Established nationwide operational network.

Growing focus on the retail stressed assets segment.

Strong relationships with banks and financial institutions.

Track record of consistent financial and operational performance.

India's first ARC with one of the largest assets under management.

Expertise in acquiring stressed assets with increasing investment in security receipts.

Ability to implement diverse resolution strategies and a robust collections framework.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Asset Reconstruction IPO — common questions

What is Asset Reconstruction IPO?

Asset Reconstruction IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 9–11 September. The company is raising ₹732.97 Cr at a price band of ₹132 to ₹139 per share. One lot is 107 shares.

When does Asset Reconstruction IPO open and close?

The issue is open 9–11 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Asset Reconstruction IPO price band?

The price band is ₹132 to ₹139 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Asset Reconstruction IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 107 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Asset Reconstruction IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹732.97 Cr.

How is Asset Reconstruction IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Asset Reconstruction IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 15 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Asset Reconstruction IPO list?

Listing is expected on 17 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading
Beginner Guide

Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading

Option trading beginners ke liye confusing ho sakti hai. Is guide me hum samjhenge option trading kya hoti hai, kaise kaam karti hai aur beginners kaise safe tarike se options trading start kar sakte hain.

11 Mar 2026
Read More