Annu Projects IPO GMP, Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Annu Projects IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 25–28 August. The company is raising ₹175 Cr at a price band of ₹94 to ₹99 per share. One lot is 151 shares.

Annu Projects IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹-

Implied listing gain: ₹72

Subscription

2.93x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Annu Projects IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,949

151 shares at the upper band of ₹99

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

100%

₹175 Cr of the ₹175 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+34.1%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+56.5%

PAT ₹21.1 Cr → ₹33.03 Cr

Net profit margin

13.5%

was 11.6% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.34

lower is safer

Return on equity

21.27%

ROE

Peer listing record

13 of 18 listed above issue price

median listing move +7.6%

Total subscription

2.93x

across all categories

Promoter holding

89.11% → 65.05%

diluted by 24.1 percentage points

Annu Projects is a mainboard issue raising ₹175 Cr, offered in a band of ₹94–₹99 per share. At the upper end that is 9.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹89 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Annu Projects needs one lot of 151 shares, which works out to ₹14,949 at the upper band of ₹99. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 67 lots.

For Annu Projects, bidding runs 25-28 August, allotment is finalised on 31 Aug 2026, the shares list on 2 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 10% to qualified institutional buyers, 40% to non-institutional investors, 50% to retail. A 50% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The whole ₹175 Cr is a fresh issue. Every rupee raised stays with the company and can fund the stated objects of the issue, which is generally a better sign than an offer that mainly lets existing holders sell down.

Revenue moved from ₹182.35 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹244.59 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+34.1%), while profit after tax went from ₹21.1 Cr to ₹33.03 Cr (+56.5%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.4. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹94–₹99 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 2.68 times, roughly one in 3 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Annu Projects is published on their portal from 31 Aug 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

What looks good

  • The entire issue is a fresh issue, so all of the money raised goes to the company rather than to exiting shareholders.
  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 21.27% is strong for the sector.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date25–28 August
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹94 to ₹99
Issue Size₹175 Cr
Lot Size151 Shares
Allotment Date31 Aug 2026
Listing Date2 Sep 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors50%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)10%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)40%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional1.72x
Non Institutional3.55x
Retail Individual2.68x
Total2.93x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size1,76,83,000 shares (agg. up to ₹175 Cr)
Fresh Issue1,76,83,000 shares (agg. up to ₹175 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue4,78,09,670 shares
Share Holding Post Issue6,54,92,670 shares
BSE Script Code / NSE Symbol544893 / ANNU
ISININE103001017

IPO Timetable

IPO OpenTue, Aug 25, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Aug 28, 2026
AllotmentMon, Aug 31, 2026
RefundMon, Aug 31, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Sep 1, 2026
ListingWed, Sep 2, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB17,68,30010.00%NA
NII (HNI)70,73,20040.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L47,15,46726.67%2,230
− sNII < ₹10L23,57,73313.33%1,115
Retail88,41,50050.00%58,552
Total1,76,83,000100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1151₹14,949
Retail (Max)131,963₹1,94,337
S-HNI (Min)142,114₹2,09,286
S-HNI (Max)669,966₹9,86,634
B-HNI (Min)6710,117₹10,01,583

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets341.82233.37161.34
Total Income244.59182.35155.42
Profit After Tax33.0321.1017.39
EBITDA50.1932.1928.50
NET Worth155.26122.0668.93
Reserves and Surplus107.4574.2566.39
Total Borrowing52.5422.2719.69
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Civil Construction

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Technocraft Ventures Ltd.Mainboard₹251.88 Cr₹21214.73₹311.15+46.77%₹376.10
Om Power Transmission Ltd.Mainboard₹150.06 Cr₹17521.13₹193.38+10.50%₹171.86
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.Mainboard₹490.00 Cr₹35133.77₹323.50-7.83%₹142.83
GK Energy Ltd.Mainboard₹464.26 Cr₹15320.29₹167.74+9.63%₹131.04
Vikran Engineering Ltd.Mainboard₹772.00 Cr₹9722.88₹95.71-1.33%₹57.68
Oneindig Technologies Ltd.SME₹27.65 Cr₹9618.53₹126.00+31.25%₹140.75
Leapfrog Engineering Services Ltd.SME₹88.51 Cr₹2315.19₹23.10+0.43%₹22.00
Safety Controls & Devices Ltd.SME₹48.00 Cr₹8012.3₹78.99-1.26%₹65.01
Srinibas Pradhan Constructions Ltd.SME₹20.32 Cr₹989.15₹104.40+6.53%₹150.00
GRE Renew Enertech Ltd.SME₹39.56 Cr₹10515.72₹91.20-13.14%₹163.55
E to E Transportation Infrastructure Ltd.SME₹84.22 Cr₹17415.44₹327.80+88.39%₹347.70
Valplast Technologies Ltd.SME₹28.09 Cr₹5412.75₹58.63+8.57%₹36.00
Chiraharit Ltd.SME₹31.07 Cr₹2113.95₹15.96-24.00%₹8.76
Telge Projects Ltd.SME₹27.24 Cr₹10514.04₹110.45+5.19%₹190.50
Karbonsteel Engineering Ltd.SME₹59.30 Cr₹15912.47₹194.35+22.23%₹112.30
Goel Construction Co.Ltd.SME₹100.10 Cr₹2637.8₹317.60+20.76%₹410.05
Oval Projects Engineering Ltd.SME₹46.74 Cr₹8513.91₹85.05+0.06%₹54.10
Current Infraprojects Ltd.SME₹41.80 Cr₹8011.78₹152.75+90.94%₹89.00

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding capital expenditure requirements of Company for purchase of machinery or equipment15.41
2Funding working capital requirements of the Company115.00
3General Corporate Purposes24.16
4Issue Expenses20.49
Total175.06

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE21.27%17.29%
ROCE22.66%20.59%
Debt/Equity0.340.20
RoNW21.27%17.29%
PAT Margin13.69%11.72%
EBITDA Margin20.81%17.88%
NAV32.4725.53
Price to Book Value3.88

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)6.915.04
P/E (x)14.3319.64
Market Cap at Offer Price₹473Cr.₹495.12 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group89.11%65.05%
Public10.89%34.95%
Total100%100%

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)1.7217,68,30030,44,764
NII3.5570,73,2002,51,18,246
bNII (> ₹10L)3.0947,16,0561,45,69,235
sNII (< ₹10L)4.4823,57,1441,05,49,011
Retail2.6888,41,5002,36,81,481
Total2.931,76,83,0005,18,44,491

IPO Expenses

#Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Fees payable to the BRLM and commissions (including underwriting commission, brokerage and selling commission6.00
2Commission/processing fee for SCSBs, Sponsor Bank and Banker to the Issue. Brokerage underwriting and selling commission and bidding charges for Members of the Syndicate, Registered Brokers, RTAs and CDPs0.45
3Fees payable to the Registrar to the Issue0.03
4Listing fees, SEBI filing fees, upload fees, BSE and NSE processing fees, book building software fees and other regulatory expenses0.88
5Printing and distribution of stationery0.21
6Advertising and marketing expenses5.52
7Fees payable to legal counsel1.40
8Fees payable to other advisors to the Issue, including but not limited to Statutory Auditors, industry service provider and independent chartered engineer4.91
9Miscellaneous1.10
Total20.49

Listing Day Trading Information

Price DetailsBSENSE
Final Issue Price₹99.00₹99.00
Open₹75.00₹72.00
Low₹71.25₹70.00
High₹78.74₹75.60
Last Trade₹77.90₹75.60

About Annu Projects

Annu Projects Limited is an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) company. It is engaged in the design, development, implementation, operations and maintenance of essential overhead and underground utilities infrastructure across telecom infrastructure, sewerage infrastructure vertical and gas pipeline vertical.

Telecom Infrastructure: Surveying, designing, and installing cabling and tower infrastructures for communication, automation, and electronic security system. Its customers include Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, A2Z Infra Engineering Limited, Bharat Broadband Network Limited, G R Infraprojects Limited.

Sewerage Infrastrucutre: Pipe laying, construction of manholes, construction of sewerage treatment plants, construction of pumping stations, and construction of structural facilities, etc.

Gas Pipeline: Laying MDPE ranging from 20 mm to 125 mm in diameter, along with 38,300 GI house connections for domestic and commercial gas supply. Served customers, including Indraprastha Gas Limited, Gujarat Gas Limited and GAIL India Limited.

As on June 30, 2026, it has 23 ongoing projects worth Rs 19,593.48 million, including 4 telecom infra projects, 14 sewerage, 4 gas pipeline projects and 1 (one) comprised of railway signalling vertical.

Engineering, procurement and commissioning projects with special focus on underground and overhead utilities infrastructure

Project management with integrated execution capabilities

Strong and consistent financial performance

Experienced leadership and strong management team

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Annu Projects IPO — common questions

What is Annu Projects IPO?

Annu Projects IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 25–28 August. The company is raising ₹175 Cr at a price band of ₹94 to ₹99 per share. One lot is 151 shares.

When does Annu Projects IPO open and close?

The issue is open 25–28 August. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Annu Projects IPO price band?

The price band is ₹94 to ₹99 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Annu Projects IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 151 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Annu Projects IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹175 Cr.

How is Annu Projects IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 50%, QIB 10%, HNI 40%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Annu Projects IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 31 Aug 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Annu Projects IPO list?

Listing is expected on 2 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.

15 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More