Shanti Inorganics IPO GMP ₹34 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Shanti Inorganics IPO is a SME issue open from 31 August – 2 September. The company is raising ₹47.23 Cr at a price band of ₹79 to ₹83 per share. One lot is 3,200 shares.

Shanti Inorganics IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹34

Implied listing gain: ₹137 (65.06%)

Subscription

142.17x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Shanti Inorganics IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹2,65,600

3200 shares at the upper band of ₹83

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

95.7%

₹45 Cr of the ₹47 Cr issue

Debt to equity

0.69

lower is safer

Return on equity

5.05%

ROE

Peer listing record

6 of 8 listed above issue price

median listing move +12.5%

Total subscription

142.17x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+41%

₹34 premium on a ₹83 issue price

Promoter holding

83.65% → 56.05%

diluted by 27.6 percentage points

Shanti Inorganics is an SME issue raising ₹47.23 Cr, offered in a band of ₹79–₹83 per share. At the upper end that is 8.3 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹73 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Shanti Inorganics needs one lot of 3200 shares, which works out to ₹2,65,600 at the upper band of ₹83. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is a single lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 4 lots.

For Shanti Inorganics, bidding runs 31-2 Sept, allotment is finalised on 3 Sep 2026, the shares list on 7 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 9.74% to non-institutional investors, 35.04% to retail. A 35.04% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹45 Cr of fresh capital (95.7%) and ₹2 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 31 May 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.8. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹79–₹83 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

Institutional investors have bid for 130.97x their portion against 125.72x from retail. Institutions committing ahead of retail is generally read as confidence in the pricing.

With the retail portion subscribed 125.72 times, roughly one in 126 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Shanti Inorganics is published on their portal from 3 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹34 on the upper band of ₹83 implies a listing gain of roughly 41%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Institutional demand at 130.97x is running ahead of retail.

What to watch

  • Return on equity of 5.05% is modest.
  • Retail demand of 125.72x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date31 August – 2 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹79 to ₹83
Issue Size₹47.23 Cr
Lot Size3,200 Shares
Allotment Date3 Sep 2026
Listing Date7 Sep 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35.04%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)20%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)9.74%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
QIB (Ex Anchor)93
NII***0
Individual Investors74,425
Total **91,786
Qualified Institutional130.97x
Non Institutional195.53x
Retail Individual125.72x
Total142.17x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size56,91,200 shares (agg. up to ₹47 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker2,84,800 shares (agg. up to ₹2 Cr)Rikhav Securities Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)54,06,400 shares (agg. up to ₹45 Cr)
Net Offered to Public54,06,400 shares (agg. up to ₹45 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue1,15,56,200 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,72,47,400 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenMon, Aug 31, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 2, 2026
AllotmentThu, Sep 3, 2026
RefundFri, Sep 4, 2026
Credit of SharesFri, Sep 4, 2026
ListingMon, Sep 7, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB27,00,80049.96%47.46%
− Anchor Investor16,19,20028.45%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)10,81,60019.00%
NII (HNI)8,11,20015.00%14.25%
− bNII > ₹10L5,40,8009.50%
− sNII < ₹10L2,70,4004.75%
Retail18,94,40035.04%33.29%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker2,84,8005.00%
Total56,91,200100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23,200₹2,65,600
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23,200₹2,65,600
S-HNI (Min)34,800₹3,98,400
S-HNI (Max)711,200₹9,29,600
B-HNI (Min)812,800₹10,62,400

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateFri, Aug 28, 2026
Shares Offered16,19,200
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)13.44
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sat, Oct 3, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Wed, Dec 2, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 May 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets110.7397.0466.0452.69
Total Income16.1072.9358.4645.06
Profit After Tax2.5010.227.995.12
EBITDA4.0215.4012.068.72
NET Worth50.7448.2425.6017.60
Reserves and Surplus39.1836.6824.9616.97
Total Borrowing25.3824.34
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Devson Catalyst Ltd.SME₹42.34 Cr₹1189.66₹205.95+74.53%₹268.65
Vahh Chemicals Ltd.SME₹13.45 Cr₹607.15₹66.50+10.83%₹55.30
Biopol Chemicals Ltd.SME₹31.26 Cr₹10819.73₹105.50-2.31%₹46.15
Neochem Bio Solutions Ltd.SME₹44.97 Cr₹9815.85₹111.80+14.08%₹98.50
Speb Adhesives Ltd.SME₹33.73 Cr₹5616.73₹57.00+1.79%₹91.55
SK Minerals & Additives Ltd.SME₹41.15 Cr₹12710.45₹152.25+19.88%₹472.00
Shlokka Dyes Ltd.SME₹57.79 Cr₹9113.69₹85.50-6.04%₹25.40
Sudeep Pharma Ltd.Mainboard₹895.00 Cr₹59347.61₹774.15+30.55%₹1,230.90

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Part funding the capital expenditure towards setting up a new facility for manufacturing of sodium meta bisulphite, sodium bisulphite powder and ammonium bisulphite situated at Bavla, Ahmedabad, Gujarat;43.00
2General Corporate Purposes

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMay 31, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE5.05%27.68%
ROCE4.45%23.40%
Debt/Equity0.690.64
RoNW5.05%27.68%
PAT Margin15.53%14.01%
EBITDA Margin25.16%21.62%
NAV43.9141.74
Price to Book Value1.891.99

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)8.848.70
P/E (x)9.399.54
Market Cap at Offer Price₹96Cr.₹143.15 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group83.65%56.05%
Public16.35%43.95%
Total100%100%

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
QIB (Ex Anchor)130.9710,81,60014,16,54,40093
NII*195.538,11,20015,86,16,0000
bNII (> ₹10L)215.565,40,80011,65,76,000
sNII (< ₹10L)155.472,70,4004,20,40,000
Individual Investor125.7218,94,40023,81,60,00074,425
Total142.1737,87,20053,84,30,40091,786

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Shanti Inorganics IPO — common questions

What is Shanti Inorganics IPO?

Shanti Inorganics IPO is a SME issue open from 31 August – 2 September. The company is raising ₹47.23 Cr at a price band of ₹79 to ₹83 per share. One lot is 3,200 shares.

When does Shanti Inorganics IPO open and close?

The issue is open 31 August – 2 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Shanti Inorganics IPO price band?

The price band is ₹79 to ₹83 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Shanti Inorganics IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 3,200 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Shanti Inorganics IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹47.23 Cr.

How is Shanti Inorganics IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35.04%, QIB 20%, HNI 9.74%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Shanti Inorganics IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 3 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Shanti Inorganics IPO list?

Listing is expected on 7 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More