Ravita Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 14–16 October. The company is raising ₹116 Cr at a price band of ₹105 to ₹112 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.
₹7
Implied listing gain: ₹117 (6.25%)
1.39x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹1,34,400
1200 shares at the upper band of ₹112
Retail limit
1 lot
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~6 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
94.8%
₹110 Cr of the ₹116 Cr issue
Debt to equity
0.28
lower is safer
Return on equity
9.68%
ROE
Peer listing record
11 of 15 listed above issue price
median listing move +6.5%
Total subscription
1.39x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+6.3%
₹7 premium on a ₹112 issue price
Promoter holding
73.74% → 53.46%
diluted by 20.3 percentage points
Ravita Engineering is an SME issue raising ₹116 Cr, offered in a band of ₹105–₹112 per share. At the upper end that is 22.4 times the ₹5 face value, so ₹107 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.
A retail application for Ravita Engineering needs one lot of 1200 shares, which works out to ₹1,34,400 at the upper band of ₹112. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 1 lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 8 lots.
For Ravita Engineering, bidding runs 14-16 October, allotment is finalised on 19 Oct 2026, the shares list on 22 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 47.46% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.24% to non-institutional investors, 33.26% to retail. At 33.26%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The issue splits into ₹110 Cr of fresh capital (94.8%) and ₹6 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.
The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.7. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹105–₹112 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 1.28 times, roughly one in 1 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Ravita Engineering is published on their portal from 19 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹7 on the upper band of ₹112 implies a listing gain of roughly 6.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 14–16 October |
| Face Value | ₹5 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹105 to ₹112 |
| Issue Size | ₹116 Cr |
| Lot Size | 1,200 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 19 Oct 2026 |
| Listing Date | 22 Oct 2026 |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 33.26% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 47.46% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 14.24% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional | 1.10x |
| Non Institutional | 2.04x |
| Retail Individual | 1.28x |
| Total | 1.39x |
| Total Issue Size | 1,03,62,000 shares (agg. up to ₹116 Cr) |
| Reserved for Market Maker | 5,22,000 shares (agg. up to ₹6 Cr)Pace Stock Broking Services Pvt.Ltd. |
| Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker) | 98,40,000 shares (agg. up to ₹110 Cr) |
| Net Offered to Public | 98,40,000 shares (agg. up to ₹110 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 2,73,18,682 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 3,76,80,682 shares |
| IPO Open | Wed, Oct 14, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Fri, Oct 16, 2026 |
| Allotment | Mon, Oct 19, 2026 |
| Refund | Wed, Oct 21, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Wed, Oct 21, 2026 |
| Listing | Thu, Oct 22, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Net Issue | % of Total Issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 49,17,600 | 49.98% | 47.46% |
| − Anchor Investor | 29,48,400 | 28.45% | |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 19,69,200 | 19.00% | |
| NII (HNI) | 14,76,000 | 15.00% | 14.24% |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 9,82,800 | 9.48% | |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 4,93,200 | 4.76% | |
| Retail | 34,46,400 | 35.02% | 33.26% |
| Firm Reservations | |||
| Market Maker | 5,22,000 | 5.04% | |
| Total | 1,03,62,000 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual investors (IND) (Min) | 2 | 2400 | ₹2,68,800 |
| Individual investors (IND) (Max) | 2 | 2400 | ₹2,68,800 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 3600 | ₹4,03,200 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 7 | 8400 | ₹9,40,800 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 8 | 9600 | ₹10,75,200 |
| Bid Date | Tue, Oct 13, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 29,48,400 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 33.02 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Nov 15, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Jan 14, 2027 |
| Period Ended | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 207.34 | 162.97 | 58.24 | 9.08 |
| Total Income | 97.45 | 277.82 | 109.30 | 13.53 |
| Profit After Tax | 10.13 | 28.04 | 11.83 | 1.51 |
| EBITDA | 14.04 | 40.05 | 15.65 | 2.86 |
| NET Worth | 109.69 | 99.56 | 15.13 | 3.30 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 96.03 | 85.90 | 15.03 | 3.20 |
| Total Borrowing | 30.88 | 19.21 | 23.11 | 3.52 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Urja Indo Ventures Ltd. | SME | ₹24.95 Cr | ₹113 | 20.96 | ₹140.45 | +24.29% | ₹190.85 |
| Infrax Renewable Ltd. | SME | ₹40.88 Cr | ₹104 | 11.19 | ₹105.50 | +1.44% | ₹122.00 |
| Paluck Technologies Ltd. | SME | ₹33.00 Cr | ₹48 | 6.95 | ₹49.14 | +2.38% | ₹42.00 |
| Oneindig Technologies Ltd. | SME | ₹27.65 Cr | ₹96 | 18.53 | ₹126.00 | +31.25% | ₹128.00 |
| Leapfrog Engineering Services Ltd. | SME | ₹88.51 Cr | ₹23 | 15.19 | ₹23.10 | +0.43% | ₹20.34 |
| Safety Controls & Devices Ltd. | SME | ₹48.00 Cr | ₹80 | 12.3 | ₹78.99 | -1.26% | ₹71.55 |
| Srinibas Pradhan Constructions Ltd. | SME | ₹20.32 Cr | ₹98 | 9.15 | ₹104.40 | +6.53% | ₹199.95 |
| GRE Renew Enertech Ltd. | SME | ₹39.56 Cr | ₹105 | 15.72 | ₹91.20 | -13.14% | ₹235.00 |
| E to E Transportation Infrastructure Ltd. | SME | ₹84.22 Cr | ₹174 | 15.44 | ₹327.80 | +88.39% | ₹303.55 |
| Vishal Nirmiti Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹178.00 Cr | ₹220 | 17.45 | ₹204.25 | -7.16% | ₹166.38 |
| Swastika Infra Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹160.87 Cr | ₹185 | 11.78 | ₹210.00 | +13.51% | ₹214.52 |
| LCC Projects Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹427.14 Cr | ₹146 | 13.87 | ₹170.10 | +16.51% | ₹137.49 |
| Annu Projects Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹175.06 Cr | ₹99 | 14.33 | ₹75.60 | -23.64% | ₹45.86 |
| Technocraft Ventures Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹251.88 Cr | ₹212 | 14.73 | ₹311.15 | +46.77% | ₹502.30 |
| Om Power Transmission Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹150.06 Cr | ₹175 | 21.13 | ₹193.38 | +10.50% | ₹162.50 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | To meet long-term working capital requirements of the Company | 70.00 |
| 2 | Funding capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of certain heavy equipment | 25.53 |
| 3 | General Corporate Purposes | |
| Total | 95.53 |
| KPI | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.68% | 48.90% |
| ROCE | 10.60% | 48.65% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.28 | 0.19 |
| RoNW | 9.68% | 48.90% |
| PAT Margin | 10.40% | 10.09% |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.42% | 14.43% |
| NAV | 40.15 | 36.44 |
| P/B (x) | 2.79 | 3.07 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 10.26 | 10.75 |
| P/E (x) | 10.92 | 10.42 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹305.97 Cr. | ₹422.02 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 73.74% | 53.46% |
| Public | 26.26% | 46.54% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ravita Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 14–16 October. The company is raising ₹116 Cr at a price band of ₹105 to ₹112 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.
The issue is open 14–16 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹105 to ₹112 per equity share, against a face value of ₹5. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 1,200 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹116 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 33.26%, QIB 47.46%, HNI 14.24%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 19 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 22 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.