Ravita Engineering IPO GMP ₹7 Today (15 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Ravita Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 14–16 October. The company is raising ₹116 Cr at a price band of ₹105 to ₹112 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.

Ravita Engineering IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹7

Implied listing gain: ₹117 (6.25%)

Subscription

1.39x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Ravita Engineering IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹1,34,400

1200 shares at the upper band of ₹112

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

94.8%

₹110 Cr of the ₹116 Cr issue

Debt to equity

0.28

lower is safer

Return on equity

9.68%

ROE

Peer listing record

11 of 15 listed above issue price

median listing move +6.5%

Total subscription

1.39x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+6.3%

₹7 premium on a ₹112 issue price

Promoter holding

73.74% → 53.46%

diluted by 20.3 percentage points

Ravita Engineering is an SME issue raising ₹116 Cr, offered in a band of ₹105–₹112 per share. At the upper end that is 22.4 times the ₹5 face value, so ₹107 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Ravita Engineering needs one lot of 1200 shares, which works out to ₹1,34,400 at the upper band of ₹112. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 1 lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 8 lots.

For Ravita Engineering, bidding runs 14-16 October, allotment is finalised on 19 Oct 2026, the shares list on 22 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 47.46% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.24% to non-institutional investors, 33.26% to retail. At 33.26%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹110 Cr of fresh capital (94.8%) and ₹6 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.7. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹105–₹112 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 1.28 times, roughly one in 1 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Ravita Engineering is published on their portal from 19 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹7 on the upper band of ₹112 implies a listing gain of roughly 6.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.

What to watch

  • Return on equity of 9.68% is modest.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date14–16 October
Face Value₹5 Per Share
Price Range₹105 to ₹112
Issue Size₹116 Cr
Lot Size1,200 Shares
Allotment Date19 Oct 2026
Listing Date22 Oct 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors33.26%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)47.46%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.24%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional1.10x
Non Institutional2.04x
Retail Individual1.28x
Total1.39x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size1,03,62,000 shares (agg. up to ₹116 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker5,22,000 shares (agg. up to ₹6 Cr)Pace Stock Broking Services Pvt.Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)98,40,000 shares (agg. up to ₹110 Cr)
Net Offered to Public98,40,000 shares (agg. up to ₹110 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue2,73,18,682 shares
Share Holding Post Issue3,76,80,682 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenWed, Oct 14, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Oct 16, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 19, 2026
RefundWed, Oct 21, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Oct 21, 2026
ListingThu, Oct 22, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB49,17,60049.98%47.46%
− Anchor Investor29,48,40028.45%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)19,69,20019.00%
NII (HNI)14,76,00015.00%14.24%
− bNII > ₹10L9,82,8009.48%
− sNII < ₹10L4,93,2004.76%
Retail34,46,40035.02%33.26%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker5,22,0005.04%
Total1,03,62,000100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22400₹2,68,800
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22400₹2,68,800
S-HNI (Min)33600₹4,03,200
S-HNI (Max)78400₹9,40,800
B-HNI (Min)89600₹10,75,200

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateTue, Oct 13, 2026
Shares Offered29,48,400
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)33.02
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sun, Nov 15, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Thu, Jan 14, 2027

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets207.34162.9758.249.08
Total Income97.45277.82109.3013.53
Profit After Tax10.1328.0411.831.51
EBITDA14.0440.0515.652.86
NET Worth109.6999.5615.133.30
Reserves and Surplus96.0385.9015.033.20
Total Borrowing30.8819.2123.113.52
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Civil Construction

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Sai Urja Indo Ventures Ltd.SME₹24.95 Cr₹11320.96₹140.45+24.29%₹190.85
Infrax Renewable Ltd.SME₹40.88 Cr₹10411.19₹105.50+1.44%₹122.00
Paluck Technologies Ltd.SME₹33.00 Cr₹486.95₹49.14+2.38%₹42.00
Oneindig Technologies Ltd.SME₹27.65 Cr₹9618.53₹126.00+31.25%₹128.00
Leapfrog Engineering Services Ltd.SME₹88.51 Cr₹2315.19₹23.10+0.43%₹20.34
Safety Controls & Devices Ltd.SME₹48.00 Cr₹8012.3₹78.99-1.26%₹71.55
Srinibas Pradhan Constructions Ltd.SME₹20.32 Cr₹989.15₹104.40+6.53%₹199.95
GRE Renew Enertech Ltd.SME₹39.56 Cr₹10515.72₹91.20-13.14%₹235.00
E to E Transportation Infrastructure Ltd.SME₹84.22 Cr₹17415.44₹327.80+88.39%₹303.55
Vishal Nirmiti Ltd.Mainboard₹178.00 Cr₹22017.45₹204.25-7.16%₹166.38
Swastika Infra Ltd.Mainboard₹160.87 Cr₹18511.78₹210.00+13.51%₹214.52
LCC Projects Ltd.Mainboard₹427.14 Cr₹14613.87₹170.10+16.51%₹137.49
Annu Projects Ltd.Mainboard₹175.06 Cr₹9914.33₹75.60-23.64%₹45.86
Technocraft Ventures Ltd.Mainboard₹251.88 Cr₹21214.73₹311.15+46.77%₹502.30
Om Power Transmission Ltd.Mainboard₹150.06 Cr₹17521.13₹193.38+10.50%₹162.50

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1To meet long-term working capital requirements of the Company70.00
2Funding capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of certain heavy equipment25.53
3General Corporate Purposes
Total95.53

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE9.68%48.90%
ROCE10.60%48.65%
Debt/Equity0.280.19
RoNW9.68%48.90%
PAT Margin10.40%10.09%
EBITDA Margin14.42%14.43%
NAV40.1536.44
P/B (x)2.793.07

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)10.2610.75
P/E (x)10.9210.42
Market Cap at Offer Price₹305.97 Cr.₹422.02 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group73.74%53.46%
Public26.26%46.54%
Total100%100%

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0000
Members0000

Ravita Engineering IPO — common questions

What is Ravita Engineering IPO?

Ravita Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 14–16 October. The company is raising ₹116 Cr at a price band of ₹105 to ₹112 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.

When does Ravita Engineering IPO open and close?

The issue is open 14–16 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Ravita Engineering IPO price band?

The price band is ₹105 to ₹112 per equity share, against a face value of ₹5. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Ravita Engineering IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 1,200 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Ravita Engineering IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹116 Cr.

How is Ravita Engineering IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 33.26%, QIB 47.46%, HNI 14.24%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Ravita Engineering IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 19 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Ravita Engineering IPO list?

Listing is expected on 22 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More