Shellz India IPO GMP, Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Shellz India IPO is a SME issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹60 Cr at a price band of ₹170 to ₹179 per share. One lot is 800 shares.

Shellz India IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹0

Implied listing gain: ₹179 (0.00%)

Subscription

0.21x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Shellz India IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹1,43,200

800 shares at the upper band of ₹179

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~4 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

90%

₹54 Cr of the ₹60 Cr issue

Debt to equity

1.72

lower is safer

Return on equity

6.69%

ROE

Peer listing record

1 of 5 listed above issue price

median listing move -5%

Total subscription

0.21x

across all categories

Promoter holding

88.11% → 63.64%

diluted by 24.5 percentage points

Shellz India is an SME issue raising ₹60 Cr, offered in a band of ₹170–₹179 per share. At the upper end that is 17.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹169 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Shellz India needs one lot of 800 shares, which works out to ₹1,43,200 at the upper band of ₹179. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 1 lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 7 lots.

For Shellz India, bidding runs 15-19 October, allotment is finalised on 21 Oct 2026, the shares list on 23 Oct 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 2 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 4 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 18.55% to non-institutional investors, 43.25% to retail. A 43.25% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹54 Cr of fresh capital (90%) and ₹6 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

The most recent figures the company has filed cover 30 Jun 2026, which is a different length of period from 31 Mar 2026. Year-on-year growth is not stated here because the two periods are not comparable — read the reported numbers side by side rather than as a growth rate.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 11.9. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹170–₹179 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

Subscription stands at 0.21x, which is below full. An issue must be subscribed at least once over to proceed at all; if it closes under that, the offer is withdrawn and all application money is refunded.

Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Shellz India is published on their portal from 21 Oct 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

What to watch

  • Debt to equity of 1.72 means the company carries more debt than equity.
  • Return on equity of 6.69% is modest.
  • Only 1 of the last 5 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.
  • The issue is only 0.21x subscribed, and an issue that fails to reach full subscription is withdrawn and the money returned.
  • There is no grey market premium on this issue at present, which points to muted listing-day expectations.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date15–19 October
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹170 to ₹179
Issue Size₹60 Cr
Lot Size800 Shares
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors43.25%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)18.55%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Non Institutional0.60x
Retail Individual0.16x
Total0.21x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size33,50,400 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker3,29,600 shares (agg. up to ₹6 Cr)Mansi Share & Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)30,20,800 shares (agg. up to ₹54 Cr)
Net Offered to Public30,20,800 shares (agg. up to ₹54 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue87,16,704 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,20,67,104 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 19, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 22, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 23, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB6,04,800
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)6,04,800
NII (HNI)4,53,60021.44%18.55%
− bNII > ₹10L3,02,40012.37%
− sNII < ₹10L1,51,2006.18%
Retail10,57,60049.98%43.25%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker3,29,60013.48%
Total24,45,600100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)21600₹2,86,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)21600₹2,86,400
S-HNI (Min)32400₹4,29,600
S-HNI (Max)64800₹8,59,200
B-HNI (Min)75600₹10,02,400

Company Financials (Restated Standalone)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets229.36213.72167.36147.04
Total Income47.43193.18187.39162.81
Profit After Tax4.0813.378.305.25
EBITDA8.5230.1522.7918.94
NET Worth63.0358.9540.5826.99
Reserves and Surplus54.3150.2439.8926.35
Total Borrowing108.56100.8378.1870.93
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Packaged Foods

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Papadmalji Agro Foods Ltd.SME₹20.18 Cr₹729.42₹68.75-4.51%₹53.25
Q&T Foods Ltd.SME₹26.23 Cr₹11510.61₹109.25-5.00%₹31.84
Crazy Snacks Ltd.SME₹31.47 Cr₹4211.9₹45.67+8.74%₹54.20
Astron Multigrain Ltd.SME₹18.40 Cr₹6317.09₹47.88-24.00%₹17.79
SSMD Agrotech India Ltd.SME₹34.09 Cr₹12113.16₹76.65-36.65%₹61.00

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company22.00
2Funding our incremental working capital requirements and23.00
3General corporate purposes
Total45.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE6.69%26.87%
ROCE4.69%19.11%
Debt/Equity1.721.71
RoNW6.47%22.68%
PAT Margin8.63%6.94%
EBITDA Margin18.04%15.65%
NAV72.3167.63
P/B (x)2.482.65

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)15.3413.52
P/E (x)11.6713.24
Market Cap at Offer Price₹156.03 Cr.₹216.00 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group88.11%63.64%
Public11.89%36.36%
Total100%100%

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0000
Members0000

Shellz India IPO — common questions

What is Shellz India IPO?

Shellz India IPO is a SME issue open from 15–19 October. The company is raising ₹60 Cr at a price band of ₹170 to ₹179 per share. One lot is 800 shares.

When does Shellz India IPO open and close?

The issue is open 15–19 October. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Shellz India IPO price band?

The price band is ₹170 to ₹179 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Shellz India IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 800 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Shellz India IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹60 Cr.

How is Shellz India IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 43.25%, HNI 18.55%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Shellz India IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 Oct 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Shellz India IPO list?

Listing is expected on 23 Oct 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More
Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading
Beginner Guide

Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading

Option trading beginners ke liye confusing ho sakti hai. Is guide me hum samjhenge option trading kya hoti hai, kaise kaam karti hai aur beginners kaise safe tarike se options trading start kar sakte hain.

11 Mar 2026
Read More