Phychem Technologies IPO GMP ₹1 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Phychem Technologies IPO is a SME issue open from 31 August – 2 September. The company is raising ₹14.58 Cr at a price band of ₹51 to ₹54 per share. One lot is 4000 shares.

Phychem Technologies IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹1

Implied listing gain: ₹55 (1.85%)

Subscription

20.79x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Phychem Technologies IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹2,16,000

4000 shares at the upper band of ₹54

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

93.3%

₹14 Cr of the ₹15 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+12.5%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+44%

PAT ₹2.84 Cr → ₹4.09 Cr

Net profit margin

7.1%

was 5.6% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.43

lower is safer

Return on equity

34.82%

ROE

Peer listing record

2 of 2 listed above issue price

median listing move +43.1%

Total subscription

20.79x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+1.9%

₹1 premium on a ₹54 issue price

Promoter holding

98.55% → 72.56%

diluted by 26 percentage points

Phychem Technologies is an SME issue raising ₹14.58 Cr, offered in a band of ₹51–₹54 per share. At the upper end that is 5.4 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹44 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Phychem Technologies needs one lot of 4000 shares, which works out to ₹2,16,000 at the upper band of ₹54. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is a single lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 5 lots.

For Phychem Technologies, bidding runs 31-2 Sept, allotment is finalised on 3 Sep 2026, the shares list on 7 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 18.89% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.44% to non-institutional investors, 33.33% to retail. At 33.33%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹14 Cr of fresh capital (93.3%) and ₹1 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹51.11 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹57.48 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+12.5%), while profit after tax went from ₹2.84 Cr to ₹4.09 Cr (+44%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 10.8. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹51–₹54 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 20.76 times, roughly one in 21 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Phychem Technologies is published on their portal from 3 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹1 on the upper band of ₹54 implies a listing gain of roughly 1.9%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 34.82% is strong for the sector.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 20.76x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date31 August – 2 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹51 to ₹54
Issue Size₹14.58 Cr
Lot Size4000 Shares
Allotment Date3 Sep 2026
Listing Date7 Sep 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors33.33%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)18.89%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.44%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
QIB (Ex Anchor)0
NII***0
Individual Investors0
Total **5,908
Qualified Institutional4.31x
Non Institutional42.41x
Retail Individual20.76x
Total20.79x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size27,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹15 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker1,38,000 shares (agg. up to ₹0.7452 Cr)Hem Finlease Pvt.Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)25,62,000 shares (agg. up to ₹14 Cr)
Net Offered to Public25,62,000 shares (agg. up to ₹14 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue75,40,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,02,40,000 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenMon, Aug 31, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 2, 2026
AllotmentThu, Sep 3, 2026
RefundFri, Sep 4, 2026
Credit of SharesFri, Sep 4, 2026
ListingMon, Sep 7, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB12,72,00049.65%47.11%
− Anchor Investor7,62,00028.22%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)5,10,00018.89%
NII (HNI)3,90,00015.22%14.44%
− bNII > ₹10L2,58,0009.56%
− sNII < ₹10L1,32,0004.89%
Retail9,00,00035.13%33.33%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker1,38,0005.11%
Total27,00,000100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)24,000₹2,16,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)24,000₹2,16,000
S-HNI (Min)36,000₹3,24,000
S-HNI (Max)918,000₹9,72,000
B-HNI (Min)1020,000₹10,80,000

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateFri, Aug 28, 2026
Shares Offered7,62,000
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)4.11
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sat, Oct 3, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Wed, Dec 2, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets25.3220.7517.83
Total Income57.4851.1147.59
Profit After Tax4.092.841.69
EBITDA6.094.372.76
NET Worth13.799.706.86
Reserves and Surplus6.259.416.57
Total Borrowing5.914.595.61
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Plastic Products - Industrial

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Manas Polymers & Energies Ltd.SME₹23.52 Cr₹819.19₹146.20+80.49%₹24.70
Vigor Plast India Ltd.SME₹25.10 Cr₹8112.35₹85.70+5.80%₹100.00

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Repayment in full or in part, of certain of outstanding borrowings2.50
2Funding the capital expenditure towards procurement of plant and machinery5.15
3Funding to meet working capital requirements0.00
4General Corporate Purposes
Total7.65

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE34.82%34.33%
ROCE32.73%31.99%
Debt/Equity0.430.47
RoNW29.66%29.30%
PAT Margin7.24%5.65%
EBITDA Margin10.78%8.68%
NAV18.2912.86
Price to Book Value4.20

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)5.423.99
P/E (x)9.9613.53
Market Cap at Offer Price₹41Cr.₹55.30 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group98.55%72.56%
Public1.45%27.44%
Total100%100%

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
QIB (Ex Anchor)4.315,10,00022,00,0000
NII*42.413,90,0001,65,40,0000
bNII (> ₹10L)50.192,58,0001,29,50,000
sNII (< ₹10L)27.201,32,00035,90,000
Individual Investor20.769,00,0001,86,88,0000
Total20.7918,00,0003,74,28,0005,908

About Phychem Technologies

Incorporated in June 2013, Phychem Technologies Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of rotational molding (roto molding) compounds, which are used as key raw materials for producing hollow plastic products. The Company manufactures customized polyethylene-based compounds using LLDPE, HDPE and specialty additives, supplied in powder or granulated form to rotational molding manufacturers. Its products are used in applications such as water, fuel and chemical storage tanks, portable sanitation units, furniture, industrial containers and customized hollow plastic components.

The Company also manufactures specialized compounds including foam, stone effect, flame-retardant, anti-static and custom-coloured compounds, and undertakes production of custom-moulded tanks. In addition, it provides rotolining and toll pulverising jobwork services and distributes chemicals, compounds, tools and equipment used in the rotational moulding industry. The Company caters to customers across building and construction, water management, agriculture, automotive and consumer products industries and exports to several countries across Asia, Africa, Europe and the Middle East.

The Company operates its manufacturing facility in Nashik, Maharashtra, equipped with an in-house laboratory and quality control department. It is ISO 9001:2015 certified, recognized as a One Star Export House, and is a member of PLEXCONCIL.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 33 permanent employees. The Company is led by experienced Promoters and management with extensive domain knowledge in the rotational moulding industry.

Wide range of products serving diverse applications in the roto moulding industry.

In-house manufacturing facility with equipped machinery and processes.

Long-standing relationships with diversified customers across geographies.

Strong focus on Quality, Environment, Health and Safety.

Experienced Promoters and Management with extensive domain knowledge.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Phychem Technologies IPO — common questions

What is Phychem Technologies IPO?

Phychem Technologies IPO is a SME issue open from 31 August – 2 September. The company is raising ₹14.58 Cr at a price band of ₹51 to ₹54 per share. One lot is 4000 shares.

When does Phychem Technologies IPO open and close?

The issue is open 31 August – 2 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Phychem Technologies IPO price band?

The price band is ₹51 to ₹54 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Phychem Technologies IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 4000 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Phychem Technologies IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹14.58 Cr.

How is Phychem Technologies IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 33.33%, QIB 18.89%, HNI 14.44%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Phychem Technologies IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 3 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Phychem Technologies IPO list?

Listing is expected on 7 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets
News & Updates

Iran Sets 3 Conditions to End War with US and Israel: What It Means for Global Markets

Iran has announced three key conditions to end the ongoing conflict with the United States and Israel. The development could have major geopolitical and financial implications for global markets, oil prices, and international stability.

12 Mar 2026
Read More
Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading
Beginner Guide

Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading

Option trading beginners ke liye confusing ho sakti hai. Is guide me hum samjhenge option trading kya hoti hai, kaise kaam karti hai aur beginners kaise safe tarike se options trading start kar sakte hain.

11 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More