Sumax Engineering IPO GMP ₹22 Today (17 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Sumax Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 25–28 August. The company is raising ₹53 Cr at a price band of ₹95 to ₹101 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.

Sumax Engineering IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹22

Implied listing gain: ₹123 (21.78%)

Subscription

162.94x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Sumax Engineering IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹1,21,200

1200 shares at the upper band of ₹101

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

77.4%

₹41 Cr of the ₹53 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+0.8%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+27.9%

PAT ₹9.98 Cr → ₹12.76 Cr

Net profit margin

8.6%

was 6.8% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.21

lower is safer

Return on equity

23.1%

ROE

Peer listing record

2 of 5 listed above issue price

median listing move -8.7%

Total subscription

162.94x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+21.8%

₹22 premium on a ₹101 issue price

Promoter holding

96.73% → 69.67%

diluted by 27.1 percentage points

Sumax Engineering is an SME issue raising ₹53 Cr, offered in a band of ₹95–₹101 per share. At the upper end that is 10.1 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹91 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Sumax Engineering needs one lot of 1200 shares, which works out to ₹1,21,200 at the upper band of ₹101. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 1 lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 9 lots.

For Sumax Engineering, bidding runs 25-28 August, allotment is finalised on 31 Aug 2026, the shares list on 2 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 45.57% to qualified institutional buyers, 13.75% to non-institutional investors, 32% to retail. At 32%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹41 Cr of fresh capital (77.4%) and ₹10 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹147.18 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹148.34 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+0.8%), while profit after tax went from ₹9.98 Cr to ₹12.76 Cr (+27.9%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 19.6. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹95–₹101 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 158.98 times, roughly one in 159 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Sumax Engineering is published on their portal from 31 Aug 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹22 on the upper band of ₹101 implies a listing gain of roughly 21.8%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 23.1% is strong for the sector.

What to watch

  • Only 2 of the last 5 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.
  • Retail demand of 158.98x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date25–28 August
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹95 to ₹101
Issue Size₹53 Cr
Lot Size1,200 Shares
Allotment Date31 Aug 2026
Listing Date2 Sep 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors32%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)45.57%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)13.75%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
QIB (Ex Anchor)79
NII***0
Individual Investors1,12,081
Total **1,37,090
Qualified Institutional121.28x
Non Institutional270.70x
Retail Individual158.98x
Total162.94x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size52,87,200 shares (agg. up to ₹53 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker2,66,400 shares (agg. up to ₹3 Cr)Giriraj Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd. Mansi Share & Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)40,24,800 shares (agg. up to ₹41 Cr)
Offer for Sale9,96,000 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹10 Cr)
Net Offered to Public50,20,800 shares (agg. up to ₹51 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue1,47,31,500 shares
Share Holding Post Issue1,90,22,700 shares
NSE SymbolSUMAX
ISININE11Z001019

IPO Timetable

IPO OpenTue, Aug 25, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Aug 28, 2026
AllotmentMon, Aug 31, 2026
RefundTue, Sep 1, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Sep 1, 2026
ListingWed, Sep 2, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB24,09,60049.90%45.57%
− Anchor Investor14,35,20027.14%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)9,74,40018.43%
NII (HNI)7,27,20015.06%13.75%
− bNII > ₹10L4,84,8009.17%
− sNII < ₹10L2,42,4004.58%
Retail16,92,00035.04%32.00%
Preferential Reservations
Employee1,92,0003.63%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker2,66,4005.04%
Total52,87,200100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22,400₹2,42,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22,400₹2,42,400
S-HNI (Min)33,600₹3,63,600
S-HNI (Max)89,600₹9,69,600
B-HNI (Min)910,800₹10,90,800
Employee (Min)22,400₹2,42,400
Employee (Max)44,800₹4,84,800

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateMon, Aug 24, 2026
Shares Offered14,35,200
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)14.50
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Wed, Sep 30, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Sun, Nov 29, 2026

Investor Category Reservations

Application CategoryBidding Limits
Only Individual investor (retail)2 lots
Only sNII3 lots - 8 lots
Only bNII9 lots and above
Only employee2 lots - 4 lots
Employee + RII/NII1. Employee limit: 2 lots - 4 lots AND 2. If applying as RII: 2 lots OR 2. If applying as sNII: 3 lots - 8 lots OR 2. If applying as bNII: 9 lots and above

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets84.8166.1454.00
Total Income148.34147.18131.54
Profit After Tax12.769.987.43
EBITDA19.0815.0311.63
NET Worth61.6048.8438.86
Reserves and Surplus46.8846.7536.77
Total Borrowing13.067.756.43
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Other Industrial Products

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Technocrats Plasma Systems Ltd.SME₹60.98 Cr₹13211.38₹241.50+82.95%₹292.45
Liotech Industries Ltd.SME₹36.03 Cr₹32123.13₹244.15-23.94%₹91.00
Narmadesh Brass Industries Ltd.SME₹44.87 Cr₹51519.63₹470.25-8.69%₹317.30
Abril Paper Tech Ltd.SME₹13.42 Cr₹6124.96₹49.38-19.05%₹34.53
Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd.Mainboard₹135.73 Cr₹5319.63₹78.75+48.58%₹78.55

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan4.89
2Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector 11, Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana16.62
3Funding working capital requirements of the company12.00
4General corporate purposes5.80
5Issue Expenses4.03
Total43.34

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE23.10%22.76%
ROCE23.86%24.64%
Debt/Equity0.210.16
RoNW20.71%20.44%
PAT Margin8.64%6.83%
EBITDA Margin12.86%10.21%
NAV41.8333.21
Price to Book Value2.413.04

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)8.666.71
P/E (x)11.6615.05
Market Cap at Offer Price₹149Cr.₹210.11 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group96.73%69.67%
Public3.27%30.33%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Sudeep MehtaPromoter9,00,0009.09
Vimla MehtaPromoter96,0000.97
Total9,96,00010.06

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
QIB (Ex Anchor)121.289,74,40011,81,78,40079
NII*270.707,27,20019,68,52,8000
bNII (> ₹10L)315.604,84,80015,30,02,400
sNII (< ₹10L)180.902,42,4004,38,50,400
Individual Investor158.9816,92,00026,89,94,4001,12,081
Total162.9435,85,60058,42,28,4001,37,090

IPO Expenses

#Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Book Running Lead Manager Fees0.30
2Underwriting Fees2.67
3Fees payable to the Market maker to the Offer0.10
4Fees payable to the Registrar to the Offer0.05
5Fees payable for Advertising and Publishing Expense0.15
6Fees payable to Regulators including Stock Exchange & Depositories0.14
7Payment for Printing & Stationary, Postage etc0.00
8Fees payable to statutory auditors, Legal Advisors & other Professionals0.50
9Other Expense0.11
Total4.03

Listing Day Trading Information

Price DetailsNSE SME
Final Issue Price₹101.00
Open₹111.00
Low₹107.00
High₹116.00
Last Trade₹110.45

About Sumax Engineering

Incorporated in 1994, Sumax Engineering Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of products for the Automotive OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and Auto Refinish markets. The company operates through two segments: manufacturing and trading.

Its manufacturing portfolio includes adhesive tapes and die-cuts, pre-taped masking films, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes and graphics, and car care products.

Through its trading business, the company supplies electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasive sheets, discs and rolls, body shop consumables, retail products, accessories, and aerosol products.

The company operates two manufacturing units, located in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, and IMT Manesar, Haryana.

It has a market presence across 26 states and Union Territories in India and exports its products to markets including Thailand, South Korea, Russia, Turkey, China, Vietnam, the United States, Saudi Arabia, and Taiwan.

As of March 31, 2026, the company had 121 employees.

Experienced Promoters, management and operating team

Advanced In-House Processing Facilities

Focused on Cost Competitiveness

Efficient Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Sumax Engineering IPO — common questions

What is Sumax Engineering IPO?

Sumax Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 25–28 August. The company is raising ₹53 Cr at a price band of ₹95 to ₹101 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.

When does Sumax Engineering IPO open and close?

The issue is open 25–28 August. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Sumax Engineering IPO price band?

The price band is ₹95 to ₹101 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Sumax Engineering IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 1,200 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Sumax Engineering IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹53 Cr.

How is Sumax Engineering IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 32%, QIB 45.57%, HNI 13.75%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Sumax Engineering IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 31 Aug 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Sumax Engineering IPO list?

Listing is expected on 2 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More