Sumax Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 25–28 August. The company is raising ₹53 Cr at a price band of ₹95 to ₹101 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.
₹22
Implied listing gain: ₹123 (21.78%)
162.94x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹1,21,200
1200 shares at the upper band of ₹101
Retail limit
1 lot
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~5 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
77.4%
₹41 Cr of the ₹53 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+0.8%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
+27.9%
PAT ₹9.98 Cr → ₹12.76 Cr
Net profit margin
8.6%
was 6.8% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.21
lower is safer
Return on equity
23.1%
ROE
Peer listing record
2 of 5 listed above issue price
median listing move -8.7%
Total subscription
162.94x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+21.8%
₹22 premium on a ₹101 issue price
Promoter holding
96.73% → 69.67%
diluted by 27.1 percentage points
Sumax Engineering is an SME issue raising ₹53 Cr, offered in a band of ₹95–₹101 per share. At the upper end that is 10.1 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹91 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.
A retail application for Sumax Engineering needs one lot of 1200 shares, which works out to ₹1,21,200 at the upper band of ₹101. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 1 lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 9 lots.
For Sumax Engineering, bidding runs 25-28 August, allotment is finalised on 31 Aug 2026, the shares list on 2 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 3 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 45.57% to qualified institutional buyers, 13.75% to non-institutional investors, 32% to retail. At 32%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
The issue splits into ₹41 Cr of fresh capital (77.4%) and ₹10 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.
Revenue moved from ₹147.18 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹148.34 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+0.8%), while profit after tax went from ₹9.98 Cr to ₹12.76 Cr (+27.9%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 19.6. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹95–₹101 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 158.98 times, roughly one in 159 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Sumax Engineering is published on their portal from 31 Aug 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹22 on the upper band of ₹101 implies a listing gain of roughly 21.8%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 25–28 August |
| Face Value | ₹10 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹95 to ₹101 |
| Issue Size | ₹53 Cr |
| Lot Size | 1,200 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Listing Date | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | Kfin Technologies Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 32% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 45.57% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 13.75% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 79 |
| NII*** | 0 |
| Individual Investors | 1,12,081 |
| Total ** | 1,37,090 |
| Qualified Institutional | 121.28x |
| Non Institutional | 270.70x |
| Retail Individual | 158.98x |
| Total | 162.94x |
| Total Issue Size | 52,87,200 shares (agg. up to ₹53 Cr) |
| Reserved for Market Maker | 2,66,400 shares (agg. up to ₹3 Cr)Giriraj Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd. Mansi Share & Stock Broking Pvt.Ltd. |
| Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker) | 40,24,800 shares (agg. up to ₹41 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 9,96,000 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹10 Cr) |
| Net Offered to Public | 50,20,800 shares (agg. up to ₹51 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 1,47,31,500 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 1,90,22,700 shares |
| NSE Symbol | SUMAX |
| ISIN | INE11Z001019 |
| IPO Open | Tue, Aug 25, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Fri, Aug 28, 2026 |
| Allotment | Mon, Aug 31, 2026 |
| Refund | Tue, Sep 1, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Tue, Sep 1, 2026 |
| Listing | Wed, Sep 2, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Net Issue | % of Total Issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 24,09,600 | 49.90% | 45.57% |
| − Anchor Investor | 14,35,200 | 27.14% | |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 9,74,400 | 18.43% | |
| NII (HNI) | 7,27,200 | 15.06% | 13.75% |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 4,84,800 | 9.17% | |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 2,42,400 | 4.58% | |
| Retail | 16,92,000 | 35.04% | 32.00% |
| Preferential Reservations | |||
| Employee | 1,92,000 | 3.63% | |
| Firm Reservations | |||
| Market Maker | 2,66,400 | 5.04% | |
| Total | 52,87,200 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual investors (IND) (Min) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,42,400 |
| Individual investors (IND) (Max) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,42,400 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 3,600 | ₹3,63,600 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 8 | 9,600 | ₹9,69,600 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 9 | 10,800 | ₹10,90,800 |
| Employee (Min) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,42,400 |
| Employee (Max) | 4 | 4,800 | ₹4,84,800 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Aug 24, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 14,35,200 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 14.50 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Wed, Sep 30, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Sun, Nov 29, 2026 |
| Application Category | Bidding Limits |
|---|---|
| Only Individual investor (retail) | 2 lots |
| Only sNII | 3 lots - 8 lots |
| Only bNII | 9 lots and above |
| Only employee | 2 lots - 4 lots |
| Employee + RII/NII | 1. Employee limit: 2 lots - 4 lots AND 2. If applying as RII: 2 lots OR 2. If applying as sNII: 3 lots - 8 lots OR 2. If applying as bNII: 9 lots and above |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 84.81 | 66.14 | 54.00 |
| Total Income | 148.34 | 147.18 | 131.54 |
| Profit After Tax | 12.76 | 9.98 | 7.43 |
| EBITDA | 19.08 | 15.03 | 11.63 |
| NET Worth | 61.60 | 48.84 | 38.86 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 46.88 | 46.75 | 36.77 |
| Total Borrowing | 13.06 | 7.75 | 6.43 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technocrats Plasma Systems Ltd. | SME | ₹60.98 Cr | ₹132 | 11.38 | ₹241.50 | +82.95% | ₹292.45 |
| Liotech Industries Ltd. | SME | ₹36.03 Cr | ₹321 | 23.13 | ₹244.15 | -23.94% | ₹91.00 |
| Narmadesh Brass Industries Ltd. | SME | ₹44.87 Cr | ₹515 | 19.63 | ₹470.25 | -8.69% | ₹317.30 |
| Abril Paper Tech Ltd. | SME | ₹13.42 Cr | ₹61 | 24.96 | ₹49.38 | -19.05% | ₹34.53 |
| Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹135.73 Cr | ₹53 | 19.63 | ₹78.75 | +48.58% | ₹78.55 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan | 4.89 |
| 2 | Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector 11, Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana | 16.62 |
| 3 | Funding working capital requirements of the company | 12.00 |
| 4 | General corporate purposes | 5.80 |
| 5 | Issue Expenses | 4.03 |
| Total | 43.34 |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.10% | 22.76% |
| ROCE | 23.86% | 24.64% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| RoNW | 20.71% | 20.44% |
| PAT Margin | 8.64% | 6.83% |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.86% | 10.21% |
| NAV | 41.83 | 33.21 |
| Price to Book Value | 2.41 | 3.04 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 8.66 | 6.71 |
| P/E (x) | 11.66 | 15.05 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹149Cr. | ₹210.11 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 96.73% | 69.67% |
| Public | 3.27% | 30.33% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sudeep Mehta | Promoter | 9,00,000 | 9.09 |
| Vimla Mehta | Promoter | 96,000 | 0.97 |
| Total | 9,96,000 | 10.06 |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for | Total Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 121.28 | 9,74,400 | 11,81,78,400 | 79 |
| NII* | 270.70 | 7,27,200 | 19,68,52,800 | 0 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 315.60 | 4,84,800 | 15,30,02,400 | |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 180.90 | 2,42,400 | 4,38,50,400 | |
| Individual Investor | 158.98 | 16,92,000 | 26,89,94,400 | 1,12,081 |
| Total | 162.94 | 35,85,600 | 58,42,28,400 | 1,37,090 |
| # | Issue Expenses | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Book Running Lead Manager Fees | 0.30 |
| 2 | Underwriting Fees | 2.67 |
| 3 | Fees payable to the Market maker to the Offer | 0.10 |
| 4 | Fees payable to the Registrar to the Offer | 0.05 |
| 5 | Fees payable for Advertising and Publishing Expense | 0.15 |
| 6 | Fees payable to Regulators including Stock Exchange & Depositories | 0.14 |
| 7 | Payment for Printing & Stationary, Postage etc | 0.00 |
| 8 | Fees payable to statutory auditors, Legal Advisors & other Professionals | 0.50 |
| 9 | Other Expense | 0.11 |
| Total | 4.03 |
| Price Details | NSE SME |
|---|---|
| Final Issue Price | ₹101.00 |
| Open | ₹111.00 |
| Low | ₹107.00 |
| High | ₹116.00 |
| Last Trade | ₹110.45 |
Incorporated in 1994, Sumax Engineering Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of products for the Automotive OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and Auto Refinish markets. The company operates through two segments: manufacturing and trading.
Its manufacturing portfolio includes adhesive tapes and die-cuts, pre-taped masking films, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes and graphics, and car care products.
Through its trading business, the company supplies electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasive sheets, discs and rolls, body shop consumables, retail products, accessories, and aerosol products.
The company operates two manufacturing units, located in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, and IMT Manesar, Haryana.
It has a market presence across 26 states and Union Territories in India and exports its products to markets including Thailand, South Korea, Russia, Turkey, China, Vietnam, the United States, Saudi Arabia, and Taiwan.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had 121 employees.
Experienced Promoters, management and operating team
Advanced In-House Processing Facilities
Focused on Cost Competitiveness
Efficient Logistics and Supply Chain Management
Sumax Engineering IPO is a SME issue open from 25–28 August. The company is raising ₹53 Cr at a price band of ₹95 to ₹101 per share. One lot is 1,200 shares.
The issue is open 25–28 August. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹95 to ₹101 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 1,200 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹53 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 32%, QIB 45.57%, HNI 13.75%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 31 Aug 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 2 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.