Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO GMP ₹78 Today (17 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO is a SME issue open from 27–31 August. The company is raising ₹51 Cr at a price band of ₹85 to ₹90 per share. One lot is 1,600 shares.

Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹78

Implied listing gain: ₹168 (86.67%)

Subscription

202.53x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹1,44,000

1600 shares at the upper band of ₹90

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~3 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

76.5%

₹39 Cr of the ₹51 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+62.6%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+57.8%

PAT ₹8.56 Cr → ₹13.51 Cr

Net profit margin

12.8%

was 13.2% in 31 Mar 2025

Return on equity

38.98%

ROE

Total subscription

202.53x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+86.7%

₹78 premium on a ₹90 issue price

Promoter holding

88.54% → 64.65%

diluted by 23.9 percentage points

Kwick Forensic Solutions is an SME issue raising ₹51 Cr, offered in a band of ₹85–₹90 per share. At the upper end that is 9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹80 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Kwick Forensic Solutions needs one lot of 1600 shares, which works out to ₹1,44,000 at the upper band of ₹90. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 1 lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 7 lots.

For Kwick Forensic Solutions, bidding runs 27-31 August, allotment is finalised on 1 Sep 2026, the shares list on 3 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 3 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 47.39% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.29% to non-institutional investors, 33.3% to retail. At 33.3%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹39 Cr of fresh capital (76.5%) and ₹10 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹65.08 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹105.8 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+62.6%), while profit after tax went from ₹8.56 Cr to ₹13.51 Cr (+57.8%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

With the retail portion subscribed 313.18 times, roughly one in 313 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Kwick Forensic Solutions is published on their portal from 1 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹78 on the upper band of ₹90 implies a listing gain of roughly 86.7%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Return on equity of 38.98% is strong for the sector.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 318.53x.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 313.18x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.
  • The grey market is pricing a 86.7% listing gain. Premiums that wide often narrow sharply in the days before listing, and they are not a commitment from anyone.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date27–31 August
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹85 to ₹90
Issue Size₹51 Cr
Lot Size1,600 Shares
Allotment Date1 Sep 2026
Listing Date3 Sep 2026
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors33.3%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)47.39%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.29%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Qualified Institutional224.32x
Non Institutional318.53x
Retail Individual313.18x
Total202.53x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size56,41,600 shares (agg. up to ₹51 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker2,83,200 shares (agg. up to ₹3 Cr)R.K.Stock Holding Pvt.Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)42,78,400 shares (agg. up to ₹39 Cr)
Offer for Sale10,80,000 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹10 Cr)
Net Offered to Public53,58,400 shares (agg. up to ₹48 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue1,68,74,840 shares
Share Holding Post Issue2,14,36,440 shares
BSE Script Code544895
ISININE1SFA01019

IPO Timetable

IPO OpenThu, Aug 27, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Aug 31, 2026
AllotmentTue, Sep 1, 2026
RefundWed, Sep 2, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Sep 2, 2026
ListingThu, Sep 3, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB26,73,60049.90%47.39%
− Anchor Investor16,03,20028.42%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)10,70,40018.97%
NII (HNI)8,06,40015.05%14.29%
− bNII > ₹10L5,37,6009.53%
− sNII < ₹10L2,68,8004.76%
Retail18,78,40035.06%33.30%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker2,83,2005.02%
Total56,41,600100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23,200₹2,88,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23,200₹2,88,000
S-HNI (Min)34,800₹4,32,000
S-HNI (Max)69,600₹8,64,000
B-HNI (Min)711,200₹10,08,000

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateTue, Aug 25, 2026
Shares Offered16,03,200
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)14.43
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Wed, Sep 30, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Sun, Nov 29, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets60.5346.7919.19
Total Income105.8065.0830.26
Profit After Tax13.518.562.83
EBITDA19.0612.255.45
NET Worth41.4127.909.86
Reserves and Surplus24.5325.797.93
Total Borrowing3.263.24
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding the working capital requirements of the Company31.42
2General Corporate Purposes4.65
3Issue Expenses4.99
Total41.06

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE38.98%45.34%
ROCE44.88%38.15%
Debt/Equity0.12
RoNW32.62%30.68%
PAT Margin12.78%13.16%
EBITDA Margin18.03%18.84%
NAV24.5416.53
Price to Book Value5.44

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)8.006.30
P/E (x)11.2514.29
Market Cap at Offer Price₹152Cr.₹192.93 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group88.54%64.65%
Public11.46%35.35%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Shammer Saralal ShahPromoter2,16,0001.94
Sejal Shammer ShahPromoter6,48,0005.83
Tulsidas Hinduja Ashok KumarPromoter2,16,0001.94
Total10,80,0009.72

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
QIB (Ex Anchor)224.3210,70,40024,01,10,4000
NII*318.538,06,40025,68,65,6000
bNII (> ₹10L)347.745,37,60018,69,47,200
sNII (< ₹10L)260.112,68,8006,99,18,400
Individual Investor313.1818,78,40058,82,75,2000
Total289.0037,55,2001,08,52,51,2002,18,222

IPO Expenses

#Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Book Running Lead Manager Issue Management0.24
2Selling and Distribution Fees1.81
3Underwriting Commission2.05
4Advertising & PR Expenses0.08
5Fees payable to Registrar to the Issue0.02
6Statutory Advertisements0.06
7Printing and distribution of issue stationery0.02
8Industry Report expenses0.02
9Legal Advisor0.02
10Fees payable to the Market maker to the Issue0.15
11Fee payable to Depositories and Other regulators0.02
12Fee payable to Statutory Auditor and Peer Reviewed Auditor0.12
13Brokerage and selling commission payable to SCSBs, Registered Brokers, RTAs and CDPs, as applicable0.00
14Processing fees to the SCSBs and to the Sponsor Banks for ASBA Forms procured by Registered Brokers, RTAs or CDPs0.04
15a. Listing fees0.00
16b. BSE Processing0.05
17c. Book Building software fees0.03
18d. Other regulatory expenses0.02
19f. Miscellaneous0.24
Total4.99

About Kwick Forensic Solutions

Incorporated in March 2005, Kwick Forensic Solutions Limited (formerly Kwick Soft Solutions Private Limited) is engaged in providing forensic science, evidence management, cyber and digital forensics, DNA forensics and law-enforcement solutions across India. The Company initially focused on software development, including 3D rendering, animation and simulation, and subsequently expanded into forensic science and training technologies. Since FY2015, it has developed and supplied end-to-end forensic products, solutions, tools and technologies for crime scene investigation, fingerprint science, cyber/digital forensics, social-media analytics and evidence management.

The Company offers a diversified portfolio of forensic products and services, including fingerprint and physical evidence kits, evidence collection kits, Mobile Crime Scene Investigation Vehicles, digital forensic tools, DNA forensic solutions, handheld forensic devices and rental services for forensic equipment. It also provides product demonstrations, operating training, installation and post-delivery technical support. Its customers include police departments, central and state forensic laboratories, fingerprint bureaus, crime investigation departments, police training academies, universities and other government and private-sector institutions. The Company also sources products from international and domestic OEMs and has progressively increased domestic procurement to support supply continuity and cost efficiency.

The Company is supported by R&D and quality-management capabilities, including a branch facility used for R&D, product demonstrations and proof-of-concept forensic laboratory activities. Its quality systems are supported by ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 20000-1:2018 and ISO/IEC 27001:2022 certifications, along with registrations with MSME, DSIR and NSIC.

As of July 31, 2026, the Company had 33 employees on payroll and 12 employees on contract, with personnel deployed across administration, finance, legal and compliance, operations, R&D, sales and marketing, tendering and management functions.

End-to-end forensic science and evidence-management solutions.

Diversified portfolio covering physical, digital, cyber and DNA forensics.

Strategic relationships and tie-ups with global forensic technology providers.

Focus on niche forensic and law-enforcement market segments.

In-house R&D and development of forensic handheld devices and solutions.

Strong quality-management systems supported by multiple ISO certifications.

Growing domestic sourcing network supporting supply continuity and cost efficiency.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO — common questions

What is Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO?

Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO is a SME issue open from 27–31 August. The company is raising ₹51 Cr at a price band of ₹85 to ₹90 per share. One lot is 1,600 shares.

When does Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO open and close?

The issue is open 27–31 August. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO price band?

The price band is ₹85 to ₹90 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 1,600 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹51 Cr.

How is Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 33.3%, QIB 47.39%, HNI 14.29%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 1 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO list?

Listing is expected on 3 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

Iran War Ka India Par Asar: Crude Oil ₹100, Rupee ₹92, Aur Share Market Crash — Aapko Kya Karna Chahiye?

US-Iran War ke baad se India mein crude oil $100 par, rupee record low ₹92 par, FPI ne ₹52,704 crore nikale, aur LPG sankat gahrata ja raha hai. Janiye is poori situation ka aapke investments par kya asar padega.

15 Mar 2026
Read More
Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading
Risk Management

Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading

Option trading me majority retail traders loss karte hain. Is guide me janiye beginners ki common mistakes, risk management strategies aur kaise disciplined trading se losses avoid kiye ja sakte hain.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More