Farm Peace IPO GMP, Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Farm Peace IPO is a SME issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹32 Cr at a price band of ₹59 per share. One lot is 4,000 shares.

Farm Peace IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹0

Implied listing gain: ₹116 (96.61%)

Subscription

1.16x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Farm Peace IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹2,36,000

4000 shares at the upper band of ₹59

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

93.8%

₹30 Cr of the ₹32 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+13.6%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+13.1%

PAT ₹6.66 Cr → ₹7.53 Cr

Net profit margin

8.3%

was 8.3% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.26

lower is safer

Return on equity

18.96%

ROE

Peer listing record

4 of 10 listed above issue price

median listing move -5%

Total subscription

1.16x

across all categories

Promoter holding

73.96% → 54.46%

diluted by 19.5 percentage points

Farm Peace is an SME issue raising ₹32 Cr, offered in a band of ₹59–₹59 per share. At the upper end that is 5.9 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹49 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Farm Peace needs one lot of 4000 shares, which works out to ₹2,36,000 at the upper band of ₹59. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is a single lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 5 lots.

For Farm Peace, bidding runs 1-3 Sept, allotment is finalised on 4 Sep 2026, the shares list on 8 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 50% to non-institutional investors, 50% to retail. A 50% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹30 Cr of fresh capital (93.8%) and ₹2 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹79.98 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹90.84 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+13.6%), while profit after tax went from ₹6.66 Cr to ₹7.53 Cr (+13.1%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 16.4. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹59–₹59 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Farm Peace is published on their portal from 4 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

What looks good

  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.

What to watch

  • Only 4 of the last 10 comparable IPOs closed above their issue price on listing day.
  • There is no grey market premium on this issue at present, which points to muted listing-day expectations.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date1–3 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹59
Issue Size₹32 Cr
Lot Size4,000 Shares
Allotment Date4 Sep 2026
Listing Date8 Sep 2026
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors50%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)50%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
NII***0
Individual Investors0
Total **480
Non Institutional1.73x
Retail Individual0.59x
Total1.16x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size54,24,000 shares (agg. up to ₹32 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker2,72,000 shares (agg. up to ₹2 Cr)Shreni Shares Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)51,52,000 shares (agg. up to ₹30 Cr)
Net Offered to Public51,52,000 shares (agg. up to ₹30 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue1,51,55,296 shares
Share Holding Post Issue2,05,79,296 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenTue, Sep 1, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 3, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 4, 2026
RefundMon, Sep 7, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Sep 7, 2026
ListingTue, Sep 8, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
NII (HNI)25,76,00050.00%47.49%
Retail25,76,00050.00%47.49%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker2,72,0005.01%
Total54,24,000100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)24,000₹2,36,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)24,000₹2,36,000
HNI (Min)36,000₹3,54,000

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets99.8469.3231.76
Total Income90.8479.9862.75
Profit After Tax7.536.666.16
EBITDA12.489.269.27
NET Worth43.4835.959.04
Reserves and Surplus28.3232.166.52
Total Borrowing11.282.467.12
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Other Agricultural Products

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds Ltd.SME₹26.73 Cr₹9910.37₹94.05-5.00%₹84.89
Adon Agro Commodities Ltd.SME₹44.03 Cr₹7016.22₹82.16+17.37%₹85.13
M R Maniveni Foods Ltd.SME₹27.04 Cr₹5218.11₹41.13-20.90%₹27.50
NFP Sampoorna Foods Ltd.SME₹24.53 Cr₹5516.81₹51.80-5.82%₹21.45
Stanbik Agro Ltd.SME₹12.28 Cr₹305.9₹33.33+11.10%₹24.00
Unisem Agritech Ltd.SME₹21.45 Cr₹6512.21₹61.75-5.00%₹48.90
Shreeji Global FMCG Ltd.SME₹85.00 Cr₹12516.42₹101.70-18.64%₹186.55
BharatRohan Airborne Innovations Ltd.SME₹45.04 Cr₹8516.38₹91.99+8.22%₹134.00
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd.Mainboard₹440.00 Cr₹21228.86₹180.00-15.09%₹185.11
Trualt Bioenergy Ltd.Mainboard₹839.28 Cr₹49623.89₹530.95+7.05%₹428.85

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding incremental working capital requirements23.00
2General Corporate Purposes4.80
3Issue expenses4.20
Total32.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026
ROE18.96%
ROCE26.64%
Debt/Equity0.26
RoNW17.32%
PAT Margin8.41%
EBITDA Margin13.74%
NAV28.69
Price to Book Value2.06

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)4.973.66
P/E (x)11.8716.12
Market Cap at Offer Price₹89Cr.₹121.42 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group73.96%54.46%
Public26.04%45.54%
Total100%100%

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
NII*1.7325,76,00044,44,0000
Individual Investor0.5925,76,00015,16,0000
Total1.1651,52,00059,60,000480

IPO Expenses

#Issue ExpensesEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Lead Manager fees including underwriting commission1.90
2Brokerage, selling commission and upload fees0.01
3Registrar to the Issue0.01
4Legal Advisors0.02
5Advertising and marketing expenses1.85
6Regulators including stock exchanges0.09
7Printing and distribution of issue stationery0.01
8Others, if any (market making, depositories, secretarial, peer review auditors)0.32
Total4.20

About Farm Peace

Incorporated in October 2021, Farm Peace is an integrated contract farming company focused on processed-grade potato varieties like Santana, Frysona, Innovators, Lady Rosetta, and Chipsona. These potatoes are supplied to processing companies for French fries, chips, and other value-added products.

Operating under the “Farm Peace” brand, the company work closely with farmers in Gujarat through a 100% buy-back model. It provide certified seeds, agronomic support, fertilizers, pesticides, and modern farming techniques like drip irrigation to help farmers improve yields and reduce risks. In return, it assure them of buying their produce at pre-agreed prices, protecting them from market fluctuations.

The company supports farmers at every stage—seed selection, soil preparation, irrigation, pest management, harvesting, and post-harvest handling. With cold storage and temperature-controlled logistics, it ensures quality produce reaches processors without losses.

As of August 2026, the company operates mainly in Gujarat, India, under the “Farm Peace” brand, cultivating over 5,660 acres and producing 61,680 metric tonnes of potatoes annually.

Contract Farming Model with 100% Buy-Back Assurance

Agro-Climatic Advantage of Gujarat for Processing-Grade Potato Cultivation

Strong and Expanding Farmer Network and Buia Long-Lasting Relationship

End-to-End Farming Support covering planning to post-harvest

Experienced Promoters and Management Team

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Farm Peace IPO — common questions

What is Farm Peace IPO?

Farm Peace IPO is a SME issue open from 1–3 September. The company is raising ₹32 Cr at a price band of ₹59 per share. One lot is 4,000 shares.

When does Farm Peace IPO open and close?

The issue is open 1–3 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Farm Peace IPO price band?

The price band is ₹59 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Farm Peace IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 4,000 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Farm Peace IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹32 Cr.

How is Farm Peace IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 50%, HNI 50%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Farm Peace IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 4 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Farm Peace IPO list?

Listing is expected on 8 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More
Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets
News & Updates

Kya Crude Phir Bigadega Mood? Rising Oil Prices and Their Impact on Global Markets

Global crude oil prices phir se badhne lage hain aur investors ko concern ho raha hai ki kya rising energy prices stock markets aur global economy ko phir se disturb kar sakte hain.

12 Mar 2026
Read More