Ashutosh Fibre IPO GMP ₹33 Today (17 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Ashutosh Fibre IPO is a SME issue open from 31 August – 2 September. The company is raising ₹56.35 Cr at a price band of ₹87 to ₹92 per share. One lot is 2,400 shares.

Ashutosh Fibre IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹33

Implied listing gain: ₹148 (60.87%)

Subscription

144.65x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Ashutosh Fibre IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹2,20,800

2400 shares at the upper band of ₹92

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~5 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

96.4%

₹54 Cr of the ₹56 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+2.1%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+88.5%

PAT ₹8.51 Cr → ₹16.04 Cr

Net profit margin

13.7%

was 7.4% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.92

lower is safer

Total subscription

144.65x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+35.9%

₹33 premium on a ₹92 issue price

Promoter holding

59.79% → 43.05%

diluted by 16.7 percentage points

Ashutosh Fibre is an SME issue raising ₹56.35 Cr, offered in a band of ₹87–₹92 per share. At the upper end that is 9.2 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹82 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Ashutosh Fibre needs one lot of 2400 shares, which works out to ₹2,20,800 at the upper band of ₹92. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is a single lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 5 lots.

For Ashutosh Fibre, bidding runs 31-2 Sept, allotment is finalised on 3 Sep 2026, the shares list on 7 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 5 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 18.99% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.26% to non-institutional investors, 33.27% to retail. At 33.27%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹54 Cr of fresh capital (96.4%) and ₹2 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹114.97 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹117.43 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+2.1%), while profit after tax went from ₹8.51 Cr to ₹16.04 Cr (+88.5%). Profit grew faster than revenue, which points to operating leverage or a better cost mix rather than growth bought purely through volume.

Institutional investors have bid for 143.93x their portion against 99.16x from retail. Institutions committing ahead of retail is generally read as confidence in the pricing.

With the retail portion subscribed 99.16 times, roughly one in 99 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Ashutosh Fibre is published on their portal from 3 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹33 on the upper band of ₹92 implies a listing gain of roughly 35.9%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • Profit is growing faster than revenue, suggesting improving operating efficiency.
  • Institutional demand at 143.93x is running ahead of retail.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 99.16x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.
  • Promoter holding falls to 43.05% after the issue, below majority control.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date31 August – 2 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹87 to ₹92
Issue Size₹56.35 Cr
Lot Size2,400 Shares
Allotment Date3 Sep 2026
Listing Date7 Sep 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors33.27%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)18.99%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.26%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
QIB (Ex Anchor)92
NII***0
Individual Investors84,189
Total **1,05,010
Qualified Institutional143.93x
Non Institutional200.85x
Retail Individual99.16x
Total144.65x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size61,24,800 shares (agg. up to ₹56 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker3,07,200 shares (agg. up to ₹3 Cr)Asnani Stock Broker Pvt.Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)58,17,600 shares (agg. up to ₹54 Cr)
Net Offered to Public58,17,600 shares (agg. up to ₹54 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue1,57,50,000 shares
Share Holding Post Issue2,18,74,800 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenMon, Aug 31, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 2, 2026
AllotmentThu, Sep 3, 2026
RefundFri, Sep 4, 2026
Credit of SharesFri, Sep 4, 2026
ListingMon, Sep 7, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB29,06,40049.96%49.96%
− Anchor Investor17,43,60029.97%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)11,62,80019.99%
NII (HNI)8,73,60015.02%15.02%
− bNII > ₹10L5,82,00010.00%
− sNII < ₹10L2,91,6005.01%
Retail20,37,60035.02%35.02%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker3,07,2005.28%
Total58,17,600100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22,400₹2,20,800
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22,400₹2,20,800
S-HNI (Min)33,600₹3,31,200
S-HNI (Max)910,800₹9,93,600
B-HNI (Min)1012,000₹11,04,000

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateFri, Aug 28, 2026
Shares Offered17,43,600
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)16.04
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sat, Oct 3, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Wed, Dec 2, 2026

Company Financials (Restated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets25.80104.6073.01
Total Income117.43114.97109.89
Profit After Tax16.048.517.05
EBITDA31.0717.8416.14
NET Worth51.9035.8527.55
Reserves and Surplus36.1534.1025.80
Total Borrowing47.9257.4434.86
Amount in ₹ Crore

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding capital expenditure requirements towards funding of new equipment and machinery25.51
2Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by Company20.00
3General Corporate Purposes
Total45.51

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROCE26.29%16.27%
Debt/Equity0.921.60
RoNW30.91%23.73%
PAT Margin13.67%7.46%
EBITDA Margin26.47%15.64%
NAV32.95204.87
Price to Book Value2.790.45

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)10.197.33
P/E (x)9.0312.55
Market Cap at Offer Price₹145Cr.₹201.25 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group59.79%43.05%
Public40.21%56.95%
Total100%100%

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
QIB (Ex Anchor)143.9311,62,80016,73,59,20092
NII*200.858,73,60017,54,66,4000
bNII (> ₹10L)240.695,82,00014,00,83,200
sNII (< ₹10L)121.342,91,6003,53,83,200
Individual Investor99.1620,37,60020,20,53,60084,189
Total144.6537,66,80054,48,79,2001,05,010

About Ashutosh Fibre

Incorporated in 1985, Ashutosh Fibre Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of technical textile products, primarily focusing on polypropylene (PP) spun yarns used across industrial and household applications. The company operates under a business-to-business (B2B) model, supplying yarns and fabrics to industrial manufacturers, processors, and institutional buyers.

Meta Aramid and FR Viscose Yarn

Ashutosh Fibre operates across four major categories of technical textiles — Indutech, Protech, Hometech, and Mobiltech.

In the Indutech segment, the company produces polypropylene spun yarns used in filtration, geotextiles, ropes, webbings, and process industry textiles.

In the Protech segment, it manufactures yarns and fabrics with strength, flame retardancy, and heat resistance properties for use in personal protective equipment, safety apparel, and industrial thermal barriers.

The Hometech segment caters to home furnishing textiles, carpets, and home filtration media.

In the Mobiltech segment, it produces friction-resistant yarns used in automotive friction materials such as brake pads, clutch facings, and transmission components.

The company’s products serve as raw material inputs across multiple industries including filtration and pollution control, construction and infrastructure, automotive, packaging, safety and protective equipment, and home furnishing.

Its manufacturing facility is equipped with five processing lines and three yarn manufacturing technologies — Ring Spun, DREF (Friction Spun), and Open-End Spinning — capable of producing yarns in counts ranging from 2 Ne to 50 Ne, in single or multiple plies.

Ashutosh Fibre has also commissioned a 380 KW rooftop solar power system at its Petlad manufacturing unit for captive consumption, supporting cost efficiency and sustainability initiatives.

As of June 30, 2026, the company employs approximately 169 permanent employees, including skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled personnel across its operations.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Ashutosh Fibre IPO — common questions

What is Ashutosh Fibre IPO?

Ashutosh Fibre IPO is a SME issue open from 31 August – 2 September. The company is raising ₹56.35 Cr at a price band of ₹87 to ₹92 per share. One lot is 2,400 shares.

When does Ashutosh Fibre IPO open and close?

The issue is open 31 August – 2 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Ashutosh Fibre IPO price band?

The price band is ₹87 to ₹92 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Ashutosh Fibre IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 2,400 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Ashutosh Fibre IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹56.35 Cr.

How is Ashutosh Fibre IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 33.27%, QIB 18.99%, HNI 14.26%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Ashutosh Fibre IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 3 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Kfin Technologies Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Ashutosh Fibre IPO list?

Listing is expected on 7 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?
News & Updates

HDFC Bank Chairman Ne Kyun Diya Istifa? Ethics Scandal, Stock 9% Crash — Investors Ko Kya Karna Chahiye?

HDFC Bank ke Chairman Atanu Chakraborty ne 18 March 2026 ko "values aur ethics" ka hawala dete hue istifa de diya. Stock 9% crash hua, ₹61,000 crore market cap ek jhatke mein gaya. Jaaniye poori kahani aur aapko kya karna chahiye.

19 Mar 2026
Read More
Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update
IPO News

Reliance Jio IPO 2026: India Ka Sabse Bada IPO — Date, Price Band, Valuation Aur Latest Update

Reliance Jio IPO 2026 mein India ka sabse bada IPO ban sakta hai — $180 billion valuation, $4.3 billion fundraise. Lekin abhi ek regulatory roadblock aaya hai. Jaaniye poori detail — date, price, GMP, aur kya aapko invest karna chahiye.

16 Mar 2026
Read More
Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading
Beginner Guide

Option Trading for Beginners – Complete Guide to Start Options Trading

Option trading beginners ke liye confusing ho sakti hai. Is guide me hum samjhenge option trading kya hoti hai, kaise kaam karti hai aur beginners kaise safe tarike se options trading start kar sakte hain.

11 Mar 2026
Read More