Amtech Esters IPO GMP ₹7 Today (18 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Amtech Esters IPO is a SME issue open from 9–11 September. The company is raising ₹17.88 Cr at a price band of ₹71 to ₹75 per share. One lot is 3,200 shares.

Amtech Esters IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹7

Implied listing gain: ₹91 (21.33%)

Subscription

25.70x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Amtech Esters IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹2,40,000

3200 shares at the upper band of ₹75

Retail limit

1 lot

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

94.4%

₹17 Cr of the ₹18 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+10.2%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+13.4%

PAT ₹3.72 Cr → ₹4.22 Cr

Net profit margin

10.4%

was 10.1% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.17

lower is safer

Return on equity

24.17%

ROE

Peer listing record

6 of 8 listed above issue price

median listing move +12.5%

Total subscription

25.7x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+9.3%

₹7 premium on a ₹75 issue price

Promoter holding

62.35% → 45.52%

diluted by 16.8 percentage points

Amtech Esters is an SME issue raising ₹17.88 Cr, offered in a band of ₹71–₹75 per share. At the upper end that is 7.5 times the ₹10 face value, so ₹65 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital. SME issues list on the BSE SME or NSE Emerge platform rather than the main board. They trade in fixed lots after listing, carry no retail-versus-HNI cut-off bidding, and are usually far less liquid, so exiting a position can take longer than on the main board.

A retail application for Amtech Esters needs one lot of 3200 shares, which works out to ₹2,40,000 at the upper band of ₹75. SME lots are deliberately sized above ₹1,00,000, so this is a far larger single commitment than a mainboard application and rules out most small investors. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is a single lot; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 5 lots.

For Amtech Esters, bidding runs 9-11 Sept, allotment is finalised on 15 Sep 2026, the shares list on 17 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 4 days after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 18.99% to qualified institutional buyers, 14.3% to non-institutional investors, 33.29% to retail. At 33.29%, the retail portion is on the narrower side, so retail allotment turns into a lottery quickly once the book fills. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

The issue splits into ₹17 Cr of fresh capital (94.4%) and ₹1 Cr as an offer for sale. The company keeps the fresh portion for the objects of the issue, while the rest is existing shareholders monetising their stake.

Revenue moved from ₹36.97 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹40.75 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+10.2%), while profit after tax went from ₹3.72 Cr to ₹4.22 Cr (+13.4%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.8. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹71–₹75 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 28.93 times, roughly one in 29 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Amtech Esters is published on their portal from 15 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹7 on the upper band of ₹75 implies a listing gain of roughly 9.3%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 24.17% is strong for the sector.

What to watch

  • Retail demand of 28.93x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.
  • Promoter holding falls to 45.52% after the issue, below majority control.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date9–11 September
Face Value₹10 Per Share
Price Range₹71 to ₹75
Issue Size₹17.88 Cr
Lot Size3,200 Shares
Allotment Date15 Sep 2026
Listing Date17 Sep 2026
RegistrarMaashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors33.29%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)18.99%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)14.3%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
QIB (Ex Anchor)0
NII***0
Individual Investors0
Total **8,369
Qualified Institutional15.07x
Non Institutional32.32x
Retail Individual28.93x
Total25.70x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size23,84,000 shares (agg. up to ₹18 Cr)
Reserved for Market Maker1,20,000 shares (agg. up to ₹0.9000 Cr)Nikunj Stock Brokers Ltd.
Fresh Issue (Ex Market Maker)22,64,000 shares (agg. up to ₹17 Cr)
Net Offered to Public22,64,000 shares (agg. up to ₹17 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue64,45,168 shares
Share Holding Post Issue88,29,168 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenWed, Sep 9, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Sep 11, 2026
AllotmentTue, Sep 15, 2026
RefundWed, Sep 16, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Sep 16, 2026
ListingThu, Sep 17, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Net Issue% of Total Issue
QIB11,29,60049.89%47.38%
− Anchor Investor6,76,80028.39%
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)4,52,80018.99%
NII (HNI)3,40,80015.05%14.30%
− bNII > ₹10L2,30,4009.66%
− sNII < ₹10L1,10,4004.63%
Retail7,93,60035.05%33.29%
Firm Reservations
Market Maker1,20,0005.03%
Total23,84,000100.00%100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23200₹2,40,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23200₹2,40,000
S-HNI (Min)34800₹3,60,000
S-HNI (Max)812800₹9,60,000
B-HNI (Min)914400₹10,80,000

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateTue, Sep 8, 2026
Shares Offered6,76,800
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)5.08
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Thu, Oct 15, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Mon, Dec 14, 2026

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets34.4727.8624.79
Total Income40.7536.9727.24
Profit After Tax4.223.722.84
EBITDA7.496.501.65
NET Worth19.5815.3611.64
Reserves and Surplus13.1412.148.41
Total Borrowing3.413.994.49
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Devson Catalyst Ltd.SME₹42.34 Cr₹1189.66₹205.95+74.53%₹351.00
Vahh Chemicals Ltd.SME₹13.45 Cr₹607.15₹66.50+10.83%₹51.94
Biopol Chemicals Ltd.SME₹31.26 Cr₹10819.73₹105.50-2.31%₹47.10
Neochem Bio Solutions Ltd.SME₹44.97 Cr₹9815.85₹111.80+14.08%₹103.50
Speb Adhesives Ltd.SME₹33.73 Cr₹5616.73₹57.00+1.79%₹93.05
SK Minerals & Additives Ltd.SME₹41.15 Cr₹12710.45₹152.25+19.88%₹500.00
Shlokka Dyes Ltd.SME₹57.79 Cr₹9113.69₹85.50-6.04%₹24.00
Sudeep Pharma Ltd.Mainboard₹895.00 Cr₹59347.61₹774.15+30.55%₹1,213.50

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Investment in the subsidiary, namely Croda Pigments Private Limited, by way of debt: 1. Towards capital expenditure requirements of the subsidiary;2.To meet the incremental working capital requirements of the subsidiary8.81
2Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company4.20
3Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes
Total13.01

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE24.17%27.58%
ROCE30.16%35.10%
Debt/Equity0.170.26
RoNW24.17%27.58%
PAT Margin10.28%10.09%
EBITDA Margin18.41%17.63%
NAV30.3823.83

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)6.554.78
Market Cap at Offer Price-₹66.22 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group62.35%45.52%
Public37.65%54.48%
Total100%100%

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0000
Members0000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid forTotal Applications
QIB (Ex Anchor)15.074,52,80068,22,4000
NII*32.323,40,8001,10,16,0000
bNII (> ₹10L)33.632,30,40077,47,200
sNII (< ₹10L)29.611,10,40032,68,800
Individual Investor28.937,93,6002,29,56,8000
Total25.7015,87,2004,07,95,2008,369

About Amtech Esters

Incorporated in May 2002, Amtech Esters Limited is a B2B chemical manufacturing company engaged in the manufacturing of Unsaturated Polyester Resins (UPRs) and the trading of complementary products used across the resin and FRP value chain. The Company was originally incorporated as Amtech Esters Private Limited and was subsequently converted into a public limited company in December 2023.

The Company's product portfolio includes Unsaturated Polyester Resins, fibreglass, hardeners, silicones and other ancillary products used in various industrial applications. By offering complementary products alongside its manufactured UPRs, the Company provides customers with an integrated sourcing solution catering to requirements ranging from base resins and reinforcement to curing, finishing and application-specific consumables.

The Company also operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, Croda Pigments Private Limited (CPPL), which is engaged in the manufacturing of pigments used as colourants and additives in paints, varnishes, dyes, glues, gums and other chemical applications. The subsidiary complements and expands the Company's overall product portfolio and operations.

Amtech Esters has established Research & Development and Quality Control departments to support product development, process improvement and quality consistency. The Company holds ISO 9001:2015 certification, reflecting its focus on maintaining standardized quality control processes.

The Company operates manufacturing facilities at Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar, Haryana, equipped with modern and automated plant and machinery.

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had 60 employees across production, sales and marketing, quality control, packaging and dispatch, finance, legal, human resources and management functions.

ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturing processes.

Diversified product portfolio catering to a broad customer base.

Integrated sourcing solutions across the resin and FRP value chain.

Strong quality assurance supported by R&D and quality control capabilities.

Modern manufacturing facilities equipped with automated plant and machinery.

Synergistic operations with its wholly owned subsidiary, Croda Pigments Private Limited.

Experienced Promoter and senior management supported by a knowledgeable sales team.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Amtech Esters IPO — common questions

What is Amtech Esters IPO?

Amtech Esters IPO is a SME issue open from 9–11 September. The company is raising ₹17.88 Cr at a price band of ₹71 to ₹75 per share. One lot is 3,200 shares.

When does Amtech Esters IPO open and close?

The issue is open 9–11 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Amtech Esters IPO price band?

The price band is ₹71 to ₹75 per equity share, against a face value of ₹10. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Amtech Esters IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 3,200 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Amtech Esters IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹17.88 Cr.

How is Amtech Esters IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 33.29%, QIB 18.99%, HNI 14.3%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Amtech Esters IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 15 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Amtech Esters IPO list?

Listing is expected on 17 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading
Risk Management

Why 90% of Traders Lose Money in Option Trading

Option trading me majority retail traders loss karte hain. Is guide me janiye beginners ki common mistakes, risk management strategies aur kaise disciplined trading se losses avoid kiye ja sakte hain.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More