Glass Wall Systems IPO GMP ₹45 Today (14 Oct), Price Band, Subscription Status, Allotment Date

Glass Wall Systems IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹427.89 Cr at a price band of ₹172 to ₹182 per share. One lot is 82 shares.

Glass Wall Systems IPO GMP (grey market premium)

₹45

Implied listing gain: ₹194

Subscription

81.65x

Times the issue was bid for

On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.

Glass Wall Systems IPO Review & Analysis

Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.

Minimum retail investment

₹14,924

82 shares at the upper band of ₹182

Retail limit

13 lots

the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap

Funds blocked after close

~6 days

from the closing date to listing

Fresh issue share

14%

₹60 Cr of the ₹428 Cr issue

Revenue growth

+63.6%

31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026

Profit growth

+45.7%

PAT ₹57.51 Cr → ₹83.79 Cr

Net profit margin

17.8%

was 20% in 31 Mar 2025

Debt to equity

0.03

lower is safer

Return on equity

38.62%

ROE

Peer listing record

11 of 16 listed above issue price

median listing move +5.9%

Total subscription

81.65x

across all categories

GMP-implied listing gain

+24.7%

₹45 premium on a ₹182 issue price

Promoter holding

64.11% → 55.72%

diluted by 8.4 percentage points

Glass Wall Systems is a mainboard issue raising ₹427.89 Cr, offered in a band of ₹172–₹182 per share. At the upper end that is 91 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹180 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.

A retail application for Glass Wall Systems needs one lot of 82 shares, which works out to ₹14,924 at the upper band of ₹182. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.

For Glass Wall Systems, bidding runs 8-10 September, allotment is finalised on 11 Sep 2026, the shares list on 16 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.

The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.

Of the ₹428 Cr issue, only ₹60 Cr (14%) is fresh capital; the remaining ₹368 Cr is an offer for sale. Most of the proceeds therefore go to selling shareholders rather than into the business, so the issue does little to strengthen the company's own balance sheet.

Revenue moved from ₹288.14 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹471.43 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+63.6%), while profit after tax went from ₹57.51 Cr to ₹83.79 Cr (+45.7%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.

Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.5. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹172–₹182 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.

With the retail portion subscribed 4968.68 times, roughly one in 4969 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Glass Wall Systems is published on their portal from 11 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.

A grey market premium of ₹45 on the upper band of ₹182 implies a listing gain of roughly 24.7%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.

What looks good

  • A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 points to a conservatively funded balance sheet.
  • Return on equity of 38.62% is strong for the sector.
  • The non-institutional (HNI) book is heavily subscribed at 5116.29x.

What to watch

  • Only 14% of the issue is fresh capital — the rest is existing shareholders selling.
  • Retail demand of 4968.68x means most applications will come back with no allotment at all.

The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.

IPO Date8–10 September
Face Value₹2 Per Share
Price Range₹172 to ₹182
Issue Size₹427.89 Cr
Lot Size82 Shares
Allotment Date11 Sep 2026
Listing Date16 Sep 2026
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Quota Allocation

CategoryAllocation
Retail Investors35%
QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers)20%
HNI (High Net Worth Individuals)15%

Subscription Status (Category-wise)

Investor CategorySubscription (times)
Anchor128.37
QIB (Ex Anchor)14,370.87
NII5,116.29
bNII (> ₹10L)3,162.20
sNII (< ₹10L)1,954.08
Retail4,968.68
Total **24,455.84
Qualified Institutional167.93x
Non Institutional79.71x
Retail Individual33.18x
Total81.65x

IPO Details

Total Issue Size2,35,10,425 shares (agg. up to ₹428 Cr)
Fresh Issue32,96,703 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr)
Offer for Sale2,02,13,722 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹368 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue8,46,38,550 shares
Share Holding Post Issue8,79,35,253 shares

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

IPO OpenTue, Sep 8, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 10, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 11, 2026
RefundTue, Sep 15, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Sep 15, 2026
ListingWed, Sep 16, 2026

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares% of Total IssueMax Allottees
QIB1,17,55,21250.00%NA
− Anchor Investor70,53,12730.00%NA
− QIB (Ex. Anchor)47,02,08520.00%NA
NII (HNI)35,26,56415.00%NA
− bNII > ₹10L23,51,04310.00%2,047
− sNII < ₹10L11,75,5215.00%1,023
Retail82,28,64935.00%1,00,349
Total2,35,10,425100.00%

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)182₹14,924
Retail (Max)131066₹1,94,012
S-HNI (Min)141148₹2,08,936
S-HNI (Max)675494₹9,99,908
B-HNI (Min)685576₹10,14,832

IPO Anchor Investors

Bid DateMon, Sep 7, 2026
Shares Offered70,53,127
Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.)128.37
Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days)Sun, Oct 11, 2026
Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days)Thu, Dec 10, 2026

Company Financials (Restated Consolidated)

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets468.38316.63281.76
Total Income471.43288.14310.26
Profit After Tax83.7957.5120.25
EBITDA105.2073.0154.70
NET Worth261.58175.75122.60
Reserves and Surplus242.96158.88101.47
Total Borrowing6.688.4624.85
Amount in ₹ Crore

Recently Listed IPOs in Civil Construction

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/Loss %LTP
Annu Projects Ltd.Mainboard₹175.06 Cr₹9914.33₹75.60-23.64%₹58.51
Technocraft Ventures Ltd.Mainboard₹251.88 Cr₹21214.73₹311.15+46.77%₹409.00
Om Power Transmission Ltd.Mainboard₹150.06 Cr₹17521.13₹193.38+10.50%₹168.70
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.Mainboard₹490.00 Cr₹35133.77₹323.50-7.83%₹145.59
GK Energy Ltd.Mainboard₹464.26 Cr₹15320.29₹167.74+9.63%₹127.21
Paluck Technologies Ltd.SME₹33.00 Cr₹486.95₹49.14+2.38%₹43.25
Oneindig Technologies Ltd.SME₹27.65 Cr₹9618.53₹126.00+31.25%₹140.35
Leapfrog Engineering Services Ltd.SME₹88.51 Cr₹2315.19₹23.10+0.43%₹21.46
Safety Controls & Devices Ltd.SME₹48.00 Cr₹8012.3₹78.99-1.26%₹63.00
Srinibas Pradhan Constructions Ltd.SME₹20.32 Cr₹989.15₹104.40+6.53%₹155.00
GRE Renew Enertech Ltd.SME₹39.56 Cr₹10515.72₹91.20-13.14%₹179.40
E to E Transportation Infrastructure Ltd.SME₹84.22 Cr₹17415.44₹327.80+88.39%₹360.60
Valplast Technologies Ltd.SME₹28.09 Cr₹5412.75₹58.63+8.57%₹36.50
Chiraharit Ltd.SME₹31.07 Cr₹2113.95₹15.96-24.00%₹10.05
Telge Projects Ltd.SME₹27.24 Cr₹10514.04₹110.45+5.19%₹231.50
Karbonsteel Engineering Ltd.SME₹59.30 Cr₹15912.47₹194.35+22.23%₹102.50

IPO Objects of the Issue

#Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
1Funding capital expenditure requirement for setting up of a glass processing unit (GPU Project) as part of planned backward integration of the Company at Vile Bhagad Facility60.00
2General Corporate Purposes
Total60.00

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE38.62%39.00%
ROCE43.01%43.39%
Debt/Equity0.030.05
RoNW32.03%32.72%
PAT Margin18.34%20.66%
EBITDA Margin23.02%26.23%
NAV30.9120.22
Price to Book Value5.899.00

IPO Valuation

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)9.909.53
P/E (x)18.3819.1
Market Cap at Offer Price₹1,540Cr.₹1,600.42 Cr

Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group64.11%55.72%
Public35.89%44.28%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale - Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Jawahar Hariram HemrajaniPromoter25,30,24346.05
Eshan Jawahar HemrajaniPromoter27,40,43149.88
India Business Excellence Fund IIACorporate1,49,43,048271.96
Total2,02,13,722367.89

IPO Details

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers2010
Members0000

IPO Subscription Status

CategorySubscription (x)Shares OfferedShares bid for
QIB (Ex Anchor)167.9347,02,08578,96,08,094
NII79.7135,26,56428,11,14,614
bNII (> ₹10L)73.9023,51,04317,37,47,340
sNII (< ₹10L)91.3411,75,52110,73,67,274
Retail33.1882,28,64927,30,04,650
Total81.651,64,57,2981,34,37,27,358

About Glass Wall Systems

Incorporated in 2010, Glass Wall Systems (India) Limited is a façade solutions and fenestration provider with operations in India as well as international markets, including the United States and Australia. The company has over two decades of industry experience and, as of March 31, 2026, has completed more than 158 projects.

Its business is structured across three verticals:

Domestic Façade Solutions – Design, engineering, fabrication, supply, installation, and EPC services for real estate developers, contractors, and corporate clients.

International Façade Products Supply – Supply of sustainable façade products, tailored to contractors and façade companies overseas.

Fenestration Solutions – Custom luxury windows, doors, skylights, and partition systems, catering to the high-end domestic market, primarily through its subsidiary Yes Systems Private Limited (acquired in August 2025). Yes Systems operates in the premium fenestration space under the brand ORIA and collaborates with international partners such as a Swiss window systems brand, LIBART, and OIKAS.

The company’s client base includes real estate developers, contractors, hospitals, airport authorities, and corporations in commercial, residential, and institutional projects. Notable projects include The Capital, Kohinoor Square, Bagmane Rio, Lodha World One in India, and international assignments such as Jackson Avenue, 1400 South Wabash, Spark GTIC, Harper Court in the U.S. and Project Dove in Australia.

As of March 31, 2026, the company employed 370 permanent staff.

Check Allotment Status

Allotment Out

Glass Wall Systems IPO — common questions

What is Glass Wall Systems IPO?

Glass Wall Systems IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹427.89 Cr at a price band of ₹172 to ₹182 per share. One lot is 82 shares.

When does Glass Wall Systems IPO open and close?

The issue is open 8–10 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.

What is the Glass Wall Systems IPO price band?

The price band is ₹172 to ₹182 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.

What is the Glass Wall Systems IPO lot size?

The minimum application is 82 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.

What is the Glass Wall Systems IPO issue size?

The total issue size is ₹427.89 Cr.

How is Glass Wall Systems IPO reserved between investor categories?

The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.

When is the Glass Wall Systems IPO allotment date?

Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 11 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.

When does Glass Wall Systems IPO list?

Listing is expected on 16 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.

Investment Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.

Other IPOs to compare

Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Related IPO News & Insights

View All
Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership
News & Updates

Adobe Stock Shock: Shares Fall 7% as CEO Shantanu Narayen Ends 18-Year Leadership

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

13 Mar 2026
Read More
Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge
IPO News

Global Stock Markets Hit Record Highs as Technology Stocks Surge

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

10 Mar 2026
Read More
CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota
IPO News

CMPDI IPO Coming Soon: Coal India Shareholders Ko Milega Special Quota

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.

11 Mar 2026
Read More