Glass Wall Systems IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹427.89 Cr at a price band of ₹172 to ₹182 per share. One lot is 82 shares.
₹45
Implied listing gain: ₹194
81.65x
Times the issue was bid for
On the GMP figure: grey market premium is quoted by informal dealers. No exchange publishes it, no regulator oversees it, and it is not a forecast of the listing price. Issues quoting a strong premium have listed below their issue price. Weigh the financials and the risk factors in the RHP well above this number.
Our reading of the numbers below — growth rates, margins, pricing and demand are calculated from the company's own filed figures, not copied from anywhere.
Minimum retail investment
₹14,924
82 shares at the upper band of ₹182
Retail limit
13 lots
the most that fits under the ₹2 lakh retail cap
Funds blocked after close
~6 days
from the closing date to listing
Fresh issue share
14%
₹60 Cr of the ₹428 Cr issue
Revenue growth
+63.6%
31 Mar 2025 → 31 Mar 2026
Profit growth
+45.7%
PAT ₹57.51 Cr → ₹83.79 Cr
Net profit margin
17.8%
was 20% in 31 Mar 2025
Debt to equity
0.03
lower is safer
Return on equity
38.62%
ROE
Peer listing record
11 of 16 listed above issue price
median listing move +5.9%
Total subscription
81.65x
across all categories
GMP-implied listing gain
+24.7%
₹45 premium on a ₹182 issue price
Promoter holding
64.11% → 55.72%
diluted by 8.4 percentage points
Glass Wall Systems is a mainboard issue raising ₹427.89 Cr, offered in a band of ₹172–₹182 per share. At the upper end that is 91 times the ₹2 face value, so ₹180 of every share subscribed is share premium rather than capital.
A retail application for Glass Wall Systems needs one lot of 82 shares, which works out to ₹14,924 at the upper band of ₹182. That is close to the ₹15,000 ceiling SEBI expects for a single retail lot, so an investor applying at cut-off is committing nearly the full retail limit per application. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which here is 13 lots; bidding above that moves the application into the non-institutional category, and the large-HNI bucket begins at ₹10,00,000, or about 68 lots.
For Glass Wall Systems, bidding runs 8-10 September, allotment is finalised on 11 Sep 2026, the shares list on 16 Sep 2026. Applications that do not receive an allotment have their UPI mandate released around 1 day after the issue closes. Counting from the close of bidding, money stays blocked for roughly 6 days before listing decides what the holding is worth.
The issue is reserved 20% to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors, 35% to retail. A 35% retail share is the wider end of the range, which improves the odds for small applications when the book is only modestly oversubscribed. An oversubscribed retail portion is not allotted in proportion to the amount applied for: applications are reduced to single lots and drawn by lot, so several small applications from different PANs are more effective than one large one.
Of the ₹428 Cr issue, only ₹60 Cr (14%) is fresh capital; the remaining ₹368 Cr is an offer for sale. Most of the proceeds therefore go to selling shareholders rather than into the business, so the issue does little to strengthen the company's own balance sheet.
Revenue moved from ₹288.14 Cr in 31 Mar 2025 to ₹471.43 Cr in 31 Mar 2026 (+63.6%), while profit after tax went from ₹57.51 Cr to ₹83.79 Cr (+45.7%). Growth in profit broadly tracks growth in revenue.
Recently listed companies in the same space trade at a median price-to-earnings ratio of about 14.5. Comparing that with the multiple implied by this issue's ₹172–₹182 band is a more useful test of pricing than looking at the grey market premium alone.
With the retail portion subscribed 4968.68 times, roughly one in 4969 single-lot applications can expect an allotment once the draw is made. Applying for more lots does not improve those odds in an oversubscribed retail book — every application is cut back to one lot before the lottery — so the practical lever is the number of distinct PANs applying, not the size of any one bid.
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is the registrar for this issue, which means the allotment status for Glass Wall Systems is published on their portal from 11 Sep 2026. A PAN, application number or demat client ID is enough to look it up; the credited shares also appear in the demat account itself a day or so before listing.
A grey market premium of ₹45 on the upper band of ₹182 implies a listing gain of roughly 24.7%. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, the premium can change daily, and it has no bearing on allotment — treat it as a sentiment reading, not a forecast.
The figures above are worked out from the issue's own filed numbers and are for information only. They are not investment advice — read the RHP before you apply.
| IPO Date | 8–10 September |
| Face Value | ₹2 Per Share |
| Price Range | ₹172 to ₹182 |
| Issue Size | ₹427.89 Cr |
| Lot Size | 82 Shares |
| Allotment Date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Listing Date | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. |
| Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 35% |
| QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers) | 20% |
| HNI (High Net Worth Individuals) | 15% |
| Investor Category | Subscription (times) |
|---|---|
| Anchor | 128.37 |
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 14,370.87 |
| NII | 5,116.29 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 3,162.20 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 1,954.08 |
| Retail | 4,968.68 |
| Total ** | 24,455.84 |
| Qualified Institutional | 167.93x |
| Non Institutional | 79.71x |
| Retail Individual | 33.18x |
| Total | 81.65x |
| Total Issue Size | 2,35,10,425 shares (agg. up to ₹428 Cr) |
| Fresh Issue | 32,96,703 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 2,02,13,722 shares of ₹2 (agg. up to ₹368 Cr) |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 8,46,38,550 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 8,79,35,253 shares |
| IPO Open | Tue, Sep 8, 2026 |
| IPO Close | Thu, Sep 10, 2026 |
| Allotment | Fri, Sep 11, 2026 |
| Refund | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Listing | Wed, Sep 16, 2026 |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Total Issue | Max Allottees |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 1,17,55,212 | 50.00% | NA |
| − Anchor Investor | 70,53,127 | 30.00% | NA |
| − QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 47,02,085 | 20.00% | NA |
| NII (HNI) | 35,26,564 | 15.00% | NA |
| − bNII > ₹10L | 23,51,043 | 10.00% | 2,047 |
| − sNII < ₹10L | 11,75,521 | 5.00% | 1,023 |
| Retail | 82,28,649 | 35.00% | 1,00,349 |
| Total | 2,35,10,425 | 100.00% |
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 82 | ₹14,924 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1066 | ₹1,94,012 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 1148 | ₹2,08,936 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 5494 | ₹9,99,908 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 5576 | ₹10,14,832 |
| Bid Date | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | 70,53,127 |
| Anchor Portion (₹ Cr.) | 128.37 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for 50% shares (30 Days) | Sun, Oct 11, 2026 |
| Anchor lock-in period end date for remaining shares (90 Days) | Thu, Dec 10, 2026 |
| Period Ended | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 468.38 | 316.63 | 281.76 |
| Total Income | 471.43 | 288.14 | 310.26 |
| Profit After Tax | 83.79 | 57.51 | 20.25 |
| EBITDA | 105.20 | 73.01 | 54.70 |
| NET Worth | 261.58 | 175.75 | 122.60 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 242.96 | 158.88 | 101.47 |
| Total Borrowing | 6.68 | 8.46 | 24.85 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore |
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | PE Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain/Loss % | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annu Projects Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹175.06 Cr | ₹99 | 14.33 | ₹75.60 | -23.64% | ₹58.51 |
| Technocraft Ventures Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹251.88 Cr | ₹212 | 14.73 | ₹311.15 | +46.77% | ₹409.00 |
| Om Power Transmission Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹150.06 Cr | ₹175 | 21.13 | ₹193.38 | +10.50% | ₹168.70 |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹490.00 Cr | ₹351 | 33.77 | ₹323.50 | -7.83% | ₹145.59 |
| GK Energy Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹464.26 Cr | ₹153 | 20.29 | ₹167.74 | +9.63% | ₹127.21 |
| Paluck Technologies Ltd. | SME | ₹33.00 Cr | ₹48 | 6.95 | ₹49.14 | +2.38% | ₹43.25 |
| Oneindig Technologies Ltd. | SME | ₹27.65 Cr | ₹96 | 18.53 | ₹126.00 | +31.25% | ₹140.35 |
| Leapfrog Engineering Services Ltd. | SME | ₹88.51 Cr | ₹23 | 15.19 | ₹23.10 | +0.43% | ₹21.46 |
| Safety Controls & Devices Ltd. | SME | ₹48.00 Cr | ₹80 | 12.3 | ₹78.99 | -1.26% | ₹63.00 |
| Srinibas Pradhan Constructions Ltd. | SME | ₹20.32 Cr | ₹98 | 9.15 | ₹104.40 | +6.53% | ₹155.00 |
| GRE Renew Enertech Ltd. | SME | ₹39.56 Cr | ₹105 | 15.72 | ₹91.20 | -13.14% | ₹179.40 |
| E to E Transportation Infrastructure Ltd. | SME | ₹84.22 Cr | ₹174 | 15.44 | ₹327.80 | +88.39% | ₹360.60 |
| Valplast Technologies Ltd. | SME | ₹28.09 Cr | ₹54 | 12.75 | ₹58.63 | +8.57% | ₹36.50 |
| Chiraharit Ltd. | SME | ₹31.07 Cr | ₹21 | 13.95 | ₹15.96 | -24.00% | ₹10.05 |
| Telge Projects Ltd. | SME | ₹27.24 Cr | ₹105 | 14.04 | ₹110.45 | +5.19% | ₹231.50 |
| Karbonsteel Engineering Ltd. | SME | ₹59.30 Cr | ₹159 | 12.47 | ₹194.35 | +22.23% | ₹102.50 |
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funding capital expenditure requirement for setting up of a glass processing unit (GPU Project) as part of planned backward integration of the Company at Vile Bhagad Facility | 60.00 |
| 2 | General Corporate Purposes | |
| Total | 60.00 |
| KPI | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 38.62% | 39.00% |
| ROCE | 43.01% | 43.39% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| RoNW | 32.03% | 32.72% |
| PAT Margin | 18.34% | 20.66% |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.02% | 26.23% |
| NAV | 30.91 | 20.22 |
| Price to Book Value | 5.89 | 9.00 |
| Valuation Metric | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 9.90 | 9.53 |
| P/E (x) | 18.38 | 19.1 |
| Market Cap at Offer Price | ₹1,540Cr. | ₹1,600.42 Cr |
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 64.11% | 55.72% |
| Public | 35.89% | 44.28% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
| Name | Category | No. of Shares Offered | Amount (₹ cr.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jawahar Hariram Hemrajani | Promoter | 25,30,243 | 46.05 |
| Eshan Jawahar Hemrajani | Promoter | 27,40,431 | 49.88 |
| India Business Excellence Fund IIA | Corporate | 1,49,43,048 | 271.96 |
| Total | 2,02,13,722 | 367.89 |
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Category | Subscription (x) | Shares Offered | Shares bid for |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 167.93 | 47,02,085 | 78,96,08,094 |
| NII | 79.71 | 35,26,564 | 28,11,14,614 |
| bNII (> ₹10L) | 73.90 | 23,51,043 | 17,37,47,340 |
| sNII (< ₹10L) | 91.34 | 11,75,521 | 10,73,67,274 |
| Retail | 33.18 | 82,28,649 | 27,30,04,650 |
| Total | 81.65 | 1,64,57,298 | 1,34,37,27,358 |
Incorporated in 2010, Glass Wall Systems (India) Limited is a façade solutions and fenestration provider with operations in India as well as international markets, including the United States and Australia. The company has over two decades of industry experience and, as of March 31, 2026, has completed more than 158 projects.
Its business is structured across three verticals:
Domestic Façade Solutions – Design, engineering, fabrication, supply, installation, and EPC services for real estate developers, contractors, and corporate clients.
International Façade Products Supply – Supply of sustainable façade products, tailored to contractors and façade companies overseas.
Fenestration Solutions – Custom luxury windows, doors, skylights, and partition systems, catering to the high-end domestic market, primarily through its subsidiary Yes Systems Private Limited (acquired in August 2025). Yes Systems operates in the premium fenestration space under the brand ORIA and collaborates with international partners such as a Swiss window systems brand, LIBART, and OIKAS.
The company’s client base includes real estate developers, contractors, hospitals, airport authorities, and corporations in commercial, residential, and institutional projects. Notable projects include The Capital, Kohinoor Square, Bagmane Rio, Lodha World One in India, and international assignments such as Jackson Avenue, 1400 South Wabash, Spark GTIC, Harper Court in the U.S. and Project Dove in Australia.
As of March 31, 2026, the company employed 370 permanent staff.
Glass Wall Systems IPO is a Mainboard issue open from 8–10 September. The company is raising ₹427.89 Cr at a price band of ₹172 to ₹182 per share. One lot is 82 shares.
The issue is open 8–10 September. Bids must be placed, and any UPI mandate approved, before the cut-off on the closing day.
The price band is ₹172 to ₹182 per equity share, against a face value of ₹2. Retail investors may bid at cut-off, meaning they accept the final discovered price within this band.
The minimum application is 82 shares, and bids must be in multiples of that lot.
The total issue size is ₹427.89 Cr.
The issue is reserved as retail 35%, QIB 20%, HNI 15%. If the retail portion is oversubscribed, allotment there is decided by a lottery on lot-sized applications rather than in proportion to the amount applied for.
Basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 11 Sep 2026. You can check your status on the registrar's website (MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.) using your PAN.
Listing is expected on 16 Sep 2026, following the T+3 timeline that applies to Indian IPOs.
This information is for educational purposes only. Please conduct your own research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. IPO investments carry market risks.
Or see the full upcoming IPO list, today's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment status.

Adobe shares dropped nearly 7% after the company announced that long-time CEO Shantanu Narayen will step down after leading the company for 18 years. Investors are closely watching how the leadership transition and rising AI competition could impact Adobe’s future growth.

Global stock markets are reaching new record highs as technology companies lead the rally. Major indices like the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite have surged due to strong corporate earnings and growing investor confidence.

CMPDI IPO soon launch ho sakta hai jisme 7.14 crore shares OFS ke through offer kiye jayenge. Coal India shareholders ko special quota mil sakta hai. Yaha CMPDI IPO ki complete details aur investment strategy janiye.